Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kochi
B)
New Delhi
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

After the discovery of a new strain of the Covid-19 virus, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has made RT-PCR test mandatory for international passengers arriving at the Mumbai airport from September 3, 2021.
 
Passengers from the UK and the rest of Europe, Middle East, South Africa, Brazil, Bangladesh, Botswana, China, Mauritius, New Zealand, Zimbabwe will have to undergo an RT-PCR test upon arrival at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai at their own cost.
 
The BMC's directives have come after the central government issued similar guidelines for international travellers to India in the wake of the new and rapidly spreading strain of the Covid-19 virus. As per the rate fixed by the Centre, the passengers will be charged Rs 600 for an RT-PCR test.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
IIT Ropar
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Ropar

Note :

Young scientists at the Indian Institutes of Technology, (IIT)Ropar and Kanpur and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have developed the living-plant based air purifier “Ubreathe Life” that amplifies the air purification process in the indoor spaces. “These indoor spaces can either be hospitals, schools, offices and your homes,” says a scientist.
 
The IIT Ropar’s startup company, ‘Urban Air Laboratory’ claims the air purifier to be the world’s first, state-of-the-art ‘Smart Bio-Filter’ that can make breathing fresh. It has been incubated at IIT Ropar, which is a designated iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) by the Department of Science and Technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Banwarilal Purohit
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
C. Vidyasagar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Banwarilal Purohit

Note : Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has been given the additional charge as Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties, by President Ramnath Kovind. Apart from this the President has also appointed him as the Administrator of Chandigarh.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Axis Bank

Note :

Axis Bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe. Under the partnership, Axis Bank will be the acquiring bank for BharatSwipe and will provide acceptance of credit and debit cards for merchants associated with BharatPe. The partnership will help BharatPe to expand its merchant acquiring business in India.
 
BharatPe’s PoS machine BharatSwipe has an installed base of 100,000 across 16 cities, processing around Rs 1,400 crore per month. BharatPe clocked an annualised transaction value of $2 billion on PoS terminals at the end of FY21. The company has set a target of $6 billion in transaction processed value (TPV) by FY22.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
GSK
B)
J&J
C)
Corbevax
D)
Novavax

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Corbevax

Note :

After the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on September 2, 2021 approved second homegrown Zydus Cadila’s three-dose Covid-19 DNA vaccine for emergency use in adults and children aged 12 years and above, Hyderabad-based Biological E Limited has also been given the approval to conduct phase 2/3 clinical trials of its vaccine on children aged between 5 and 18 years with certain conditions.
 
 
What are the phases of approval?
 
The vaccine’s phase 2 and 3 clinical trials are conducted as per the approved protocol titled 'A  Prospective, Randomised, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, Phase-2/3 Study to Evaluate Safety, Reactogenicity, Tolerability and Immunogenicity of Corbevax Vaccine in Children and Adolescents', as per the news agency PTI.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Indonesia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladeshi vaccine scientist Dr. Firdausi Qadri was named as one of the five winners of the 63rd Ramon Magsaysay Awards on August 31, 2021. Filipino fisher Roberto Ballon was also among the recipients.
 
The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award, which is also known as Asia’s Nobel Prize. The award was cancelled last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Manila-based foundation had issued a statement saying that it had no choice but to cancel the 2020 awards with COVID-19 almost immobilizing the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
PayNearby NeoDukaan
B)
PayNearby NeoShop
C)
PayNearby NeoSahitya
D)
PayNearby NeoBhandar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayNearby NeoDukaan

Note :

PayNearby launched its store management tool ‘NeoDukaan’ with an aim to digitize retail stores and motivate retailers to take the digital route. The company has partnered with Retailers Association Skill Council of India (RASCI) in an effort to modernize the retail sector across the country. The new service will empower retailers by providing them multiple options such as digital payment, digital ledger for credit management and online buying options in bulk.
 
The company has enabled 38+ lakh users across 17,600 pincodes to have a strong online presence and also ensured that the small shops are not left behind availing this service, according to the official statement.

The NeoDukaanapp – store management provides an end-to-end comprehensive suite that helps retailers to modernize their stores, simplify their lives and bring them at par with the times, the statement added. Additionally, the company has set an ambitious target of onboarding 100 million retailers by 2025.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note : State Bank of India has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists. The floating ATM was inaugurated by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare. This is not the first time that SBI has launched a floating ATM as back in 2004, the bank took this initiative in Kerala. The SBI installed a floating ATM at Jhankar yacht, which operates between Ernakulum and Vaypeyan region, owned by Kerala Shipping and Inland Navigation Corporation (KSINC).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
A B Dutta
B)
P. Vasudevan
C)
P. Shimrah
D)
Kamal P Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P. Vasudevan

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will be setting up a 5 members committee to scrutinize applications and suggest recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. The committee will be headed by P. Vasudevan, RBI chief general manager.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah launched nutritious a ‘Laddu Distribution Scheme’ for pregnant women in his Parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar 31-08-2021. Around 7,000 pregnant womenin Gandhinagar area will be provided 15 nutritious laddu each, free of cost, till birth of their child, through NGOs. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that 31-08-2021 is the festival of Janmashtami and on this day, 5,100 years ago, Lord Krishna was born. He said that Lord Krishna was born at a time when the country needed someone who could show it the way to tread the path of Dharma.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021