Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) has won the IT Excellence Award, 2019 for its innovative conception by using information technology in the field of disaster management. The "SATARK" (System for Assessing, Tracking and Alerting Disaster Risk Information based on Dynamic Risk Knowledge) application has been chosen for the award. This app has been developed to provide real-time watch, alert and warning information for different natural disasters and hazards such as heatwave, lightning, agriculture risk, flood, tsunami, earthquake, cyclone or storm, road accident and snakebite.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
US
C)
Italy
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - US

Note : According to the World Gold Council, the U.S. leads the country list with total gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes followed by Germany with 3,366.8 tonnes. In terms of individual countries, India actually ranks 9th since the International Monetary Fund (IMF) occupies the third position after the U.S. and Germany. India has surpassed the Netherlands to move into the list of top10 countries in terms of total gold reserves.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Qatar
B)
Brazil
C)
Bhutan
D)
Jordan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qatar

Note : The FIFA world cup 2022 will be hosted for the first-ever time by a Gulf nation, Qatar. Qatar unveiled the logo for the FIFA 2022 World Cup which will be hosted by the Gulf emirate, displaying it in public spaces in Doha and cities around the world. The design is a stylised Arabic white unisex shawl with maroon patterning, which is displayed in a figure-of-eight symbolising infinity while creating a heart shape above the words "FIFA WORLD CUP Qatar 2022".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bunker Roy
B)
Jeffrey Hollender
C)
Ibrahim Abouleish
D)
Muhammad Yunus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Muhammad Yunus

Note : Nobel Laureate Professor Muhammad Yunus from Bangladesh was conferred the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis' award by the Vatican. He has been awarded for his contribution towards establishing peace and harmony. The award is a recognition for distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
40th
B)
42nd
C)
45th
D)
52nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 45th

Note : Mumbai has been ranked as the 45th safest city on the Safe Cities Index (SCI) 2019, Tokyo taking the top spot, While Singapore and Osaka came 2nd and 3rd in the list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Army
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note : Indian Army successfully summited Mount Leo Pargyil (6773M). This summit took place on 20th August 2019 in harsh weather hoisting the National Flag atop Mt Leo Pargyil. The expedition flagged in by Lieutenant General PM Bali, AVSM, VSM, COS, Western Command on 31 Aug 2019 at Jhakri near Rampur Bushar. Leo Pargyil Mount Leo Pargyil is the third highest peak in Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deepti Sharma
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
Shikha Pandey
D)
Jhulan Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mithali Raj

Note : Former India women's cricket team captain Mithali Raj has announced her retirement from T20(twenty-twenty) International inorder to focus on the upcoming 2021, 50 over World Cup hosted by New Zealand. She represented India in 89 matches in the shortest format, scoring 2,364 runs which is the highest by any Indian Women to date. Leading India into 32 matches and three World Cups, Rajasthan born Mithali made her debut in T20 international, in Derby in 2006, and has last played T20 international in March against England in Guwahati, Assam. Mithali has also played in 203 ODIs and 10 Tests scoring 6720 runs with 7 centuries and 663 runs with one century respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Male
B)
New Delhi
C)
Paris
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Male

Note : The 4th South-Asian Speaker's Summit was recently held in Male, Maldives. The summit was meant to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) but Pakistan tried to raise the issue of abrogation of Article 370 provisions on Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) despite not being part of the agenda. The Indian delegation in the summit was represented by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh. Though, India maintained that J&K is an internal matter. The summit adopted the Male Declaration & ignored Pakistan's concern on Kashmir.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Parmodh Singh
B)
Sathya Sivan
C)
Jagadesh Raj
D)
K Thangaraj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - K Thangaraj

Note : K Thangaraj who is the Chief scientist at the Centre for Cellular and biology (CCMB) in Hyderabad has bagged the celebrated J C Satyendra N. Bose Fellowship Award. He was awarded for his outstanding scientific contributions within the field of population and medical genetics. Dr. Thangaraj is a population life scientist searching for the origin of the Indian population however humans migrated from Africa throughout inhabited different components of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Kolkata
C)
Kanpur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note : The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated to UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The 12-day event has been scheduled to be held from 2 September to 13 September. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Mr.IbrahimThiaw, Executive Secretary, UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) on 2 September. India is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) 2019. It has taken over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. Also, the Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has been elected COP President for next two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021