Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Section 122
B)
Section 123
C)
Section 124
D)
Section 125

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Section 124


Section 124A under IPC upheld the constitutionality of sedition to "acts involving intention or tendency to create disorder, or disturbance of law and order, or incitement to violence" etc.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Jammu Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh


On October 7, 2019 the Indian Army's first and biggest mountain combat exercise "Him Vijay" for the year 2019 begun at Arunachal Pradesh.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Rafel Nadal
C)
John Millman
D)
Rozer Fedrer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic


Novak Djokovic defeated Australia's John Millman in the finals to win the Japan Open title.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Maria Sharpova
B)
Naomi Osaka
C)
Ashleigh Barty
D)
Sarena Williams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Naomi Osaka


Japan's Naomi Osaka has won the China Open held in Beijing, China.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
October 9, 2019
B)
October 8, 2019
C)
October 7, 2019
D)
October 6, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 6, 2019


The World Habitat Day was observed every year on first Monday in October all over the world. This year it was observed on October 7, 2019 with the theme "Frontier Technologies as an innovative tool to transform waste to wealth".

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th


Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The year 2019 is the 4th edition of joint military exercise.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mobile Guide
B)
Radio Guide
C)
Guide to Ride
D)
Audio Odigos

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Audio Odigos


The audio guide app 'Audio Odigos' launched for 12 states of India by the Ministry of Tourism. Now, tourists can look at the historical insights of the iconic monuments of India. It will provide inbuilt site map and navigation facility to the tourists.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Copenhagen
B)
Mexico
C)
Los Angeles
D)
Johannesburg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen


Next C40 summit is going to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will also attend the summit.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmal Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan


Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, today inaugurated the 'Arogya Manthan', a 2-day national workshop organised by National Health Authority (NHA) to mark the first year anniversary of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which was launched on 23rd September last year at Ranchi by the Hon. Prime Minister.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sunil Mehta
B)
Rakesh Sharma
C)
SS Mallikarjuna Rao
D)
Padmaja Chundru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SS Mallikarjuna Rao


SS Mallikarjuna Rao is appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank.

Published On : July 15, 2021