CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Agarwal
B)
Subho Ray
C)
Dhruv Shringi
D)
Satyan Gajwani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Agarwal

Note : Amit Agarwal, Amazon India Senior Vice-President and Country Head named as the new Chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). He succeeds Rajan Anandan. He was the former Google India Managing Director (MD). Dhruv Shringi, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yatra appointed as the Vice Chairman of IAMA. He succeeds Deep Kalra, Founder and Group CEO of MakeMyTrip. Satyan Gajwani, vice-chairman of Times Internet appointed as the new Treasurer of the IAMAI. Subho Ray continues as the President of the association. The tenure of the new council is 2 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Manipur
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : According to the survey, Nagaland has the highest unemployment rate among the states at 21.4%, and the state with the lowest employment rate is Meghalaya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
FIH
B)
v
C)
ISSF
D)
AIBA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AIBA

Note : The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has stripped Olympic status from the troubled world boxing body AIBA. The AIBA president, Gafur Rakhimov is under the United States federal sanctions for suspected links to eastern European organized crime. As a result, the IOC will now organize qualifying and final tournaments for the 2020 Tokyo Games.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Turkey
B)
Sudan
C)
Oman
D)
Egypt

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sudan

Note : Khartoum is the capital city of Sudan. It has a population of 1,974,647, and is located on a latitue of 15.55 and longitude of 32.53. Khartoum is also the political center of Sudan, which is considered a Republic, and home to its Executive head of state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Anastasija Sevastova
B)
Elise Mertens
C)
Sofia Kenin
D)
Angelique Kerber

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sofia Kenin

Note : Sofia Kenin of the United States won the Mallorca Open Title 2019. Belinda Bencic of Switzerland with 6-7 (B), 7-6 (5), 6-4 points in the finals. The 4th edition of the tournament was held at Santa Ponsa Tennis Club in Mallorca, Spain. This was her second WTA (Women's Tennis Association) singles title of the season.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
Japan
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe has voted in favour of restoring Russia's voting rights, five years after they were revoked over its illegal annexation of the Crimean Peninsula.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Kerala
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala has topped ranking state in terms of overall health performance as per the report submitted by NITI Aayog on health index. This is the second edition of its type. It measured the annual and incremental performances of states and UTs. Next to Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra have emerged as the second and third best performers, respectively, on health parameters. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar were ranked the two worst performers, respectively. Kerala secured an overall score of 74.01, while Uttar Pradesh was the least performing state with an overall score of 28.61. The report highlighted the outbreak of encephalitis in Bihar that killed over 150 children till 24 June.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Axis
C)
ICICI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RBI

Note : The Complaint Management System (CMS) is a software application launched by Reserve Bank of India on its website. It will be used for lodging complaints against banks and NBFCs with a view to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances. Customers can lodge complaints against any regulated entity on the platform. These complaints will be directed to the appropriate office of the Ombudsman/Regional Office of the RBI. The RBI is also planning to introduce a dedicated Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system to track the status of complaints.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yi Gang
B)
Qu Dongyu
C)
Ma Xiaowei
D)
Han Changfu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Qu Dongyu

Note : China's agricultural deputy minister, Qu Dongyu (55) elected as the new director general of the United Nation's Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) at Rome, Italy for a period of 4 years w.e.f. August 2019. He will succeed Brazil's Jose Graziano da Silva. He won 108 votes, followed by Catherine Geslain-Laneelle of France (the first woman to run for the post, a former head of the European Food Safety Authority) with 71 votes and Georgia's Davit Kirvalidze(a former agriculture minister) with 12 votes in the first round of voting. The election held as the fight to eradicate world hunger is threatened by global warming and wars, as FAO has sounded the alarm over rising food insecurity and high levels of malnutrition.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
Belgium
D)
Netherland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : Indian Women's Hockey team won the FIH ( Federation Internationale de Hockey) Women's Series Finals Hiroshima 2019 after defeating the host Japan by 3-1 in the finals held at the Hiroshima Hockey Stadium, Japan. Indian team Captain Rani Rampal scored the first goal in the 3rd minute and Gurjit Kaur scored 2 goals at the 45th and 60th minutes. Japan's Kanon Mori scored the goal for the team in the 11th minute. Rani Rampal was the best player of the tournament and Gurjit Kaur emerged as the top-scorer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021