Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune. The exercise aimed to counter any terrorist actions in Pune. The exercise involved the participation of the Counter-Terrorism Task Force (CTTF) of the Indian Army, Anti-Terrorism Squad of Maharashtra Police along with Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs), Dog Squads, and Bomb Disposal Teams of both agencies. The exercise aimed to harmonize the drills and procedures undertaken by Army and Police to counter-terrorism.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
23rd March
B)
24th March
C)
25th March
D)
26th March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25th March

Note :

The United Nations observes the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members on 25th March every year. This is a day to mobilize action, demand justice and strengthen our resolve to protect UN staff and peacekeepers, as well as our colleagues in the non-governmental community and the press.
 
The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members has taken on even greater importance in recent years, as attacks against the United Nations intensify. This is a day to mobilize action, demand justice and strengthen our resolve to protect UN staff and peacekeepers, as well as our colleagues in the non-governmental community and the press.
 
History of the day : The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is marked each year on the anniversary of the abduction of Alec Collett, a former journalist who was working for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) when he was abducted by armed gunman in 1985. His body was finally found in Lebanon’s Bekaa Valley in 2009.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat has topped NITI Aayog's Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021 for the second consecutive time, while Maharashtra has been ranked second and Karnataka has been ranked third. NITI Aayog released EPI 2021 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness on March 25, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand has been ranked at the top among the Himalayan states in NITI Aayog's Export Preparedness Index 2021 with a score of 40.79. Himachal Pradesh is ranked second with a score of 40.43, while Tripura is third with 27.46.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
ISRO Chairman
B)
Chief Justice of India
C)
Lok Sabha Speaker
D)
Chief Election Commissioner of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chief Justice of India

Note :

Former Chief Justice of India "Ramesh Chandra Lahoti" died on Wednesday(23rd Mar 2022) evening in a hospital in Delhi, reported PTI. He was 81-years-old.
 
Lahoti was the 35th chief justice. He was appointed on June 1, 2004, and served till November 1, 2005, according to the National Legal Services Authority.
 
Born on November 1, 1940, Lahoti joined the Bar in Guna district of Madhya Pradesh in 1960 and enrolled as an advocate in 1962. He was appointed as a districts and sessions judge in April 1977, a role that he resigned from after a year. He went back to practising law in the High Court.
 
On May 3, 1988, he was appointed the additional judge of Madhya Pradesh High Court and made permanent judge on October 4, 1989. He was then transferred to Delhi High Court on February 7, 1994.
 
Lahoti was then made a judge of the Supreme Court of India on December 9, 1998, a post he served for seven years. During these years, he authored 342 judgements, of which 21.6% was criminal, 18.1% was civil and 14.9% was tenancy related matters, according to the Supreme Court Observer..

Source : Scroll

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
upGrad
B)
Vedantu
C)
Udemy
D)
BYJU'S

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BYJU'S

Note :

Ed-tech company BYJU’S on Thursday(24th Mar 2022) said it has been named as an official sponsor of the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022.
 
BYJU’S, through this partnership, will leverage its rights to the FIFA World Cup 2022 marks, emblem, and assets, and run unique promotions to connect with football fans around the world, the company said in a statment.
 
It will also create engaging and creative content with educational messages as part of a multifaceted activation plan.
 
The 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to take place in Qatar from 21 November 2022 to 18 December, 2022.
 
“FIFA is dedicated to harnessing the power of football towards the goal of enacting positive societal change. We’re delighted to be partnered with a company like BYJU’S, which is also engaging communities and empowering young people wherever they may be in the world,” Kay Madati, FIFA’s Chief Commercial Officer, said.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
March 27th
B)
March 26th
C)
March 25th
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 25th

Note : The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed every year on March 25th to honor and remember those who suffered and died at the hands of the brutal slavery system. 

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
Osamu Suzuki
B)
Toshihiro Suzuki
C)
Hisashi Takeuchi
D)
R. C. Bhargava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hisashi Takeuchi

Note :

India’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India (MSIL) has appointed "Hisashi Takeuchi" as the MD and Chief Executive Officer of the company with effect from 1st April 2022, consequent to the completion of the term of Kenichi Ayukawa on 31st March 2022.
 
Takeuchi’s appointment comes at a time when Maruti Suzuki’s market share in the Indian passenger vehicle (PV) market has taken a hit amidst the semiconductors shortage crisis and strong demand for sports utility vehicles (SUV), a segment where the company doesn't have enough appealing products. MSIL has lost 740 bps of market share in the domestic PV market over the last 2 years from the peak of 51%.
 
Takeuchi said, “Maruti Suzuki is a great organization with a rich legacy and it will be my endeavor that we keep serving more and more customers both in India and the world with exciting cars that are good for them, environment and society.”
 
Takeuchi joined SMC in 1986 and has been on the Board of Maruti Suzuki since July 2019 and as Joint Managing Director (Commercial) since April 2021..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
Stephen Wilhite
B)
Gerrit Blaauw
C)
Christian B. Anfinsen
D)
Kenneth E. Iverson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stephen Wilhite

Note :

Computer scientist "Stephen E. Wilhite" – who created the Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) image format back in 1987 – died on 14th March 2022 at the age of 74. His wife Kathaleen R. Wilhite said his death was due to complications from Covid-19.
 
“He was an avid camper and loved traveling and camping. Even with all his accomplishments, he remained a very humble, kind, and good man,” Wilhite’s obituary reads. He was a recipient of the Webby Lifetime Achievement Award in New York and retired in 2001 as chief architect of America Online.
 
Wilhite was an employee at America’s first major online service CompuServe when he created a prototype of the GIF – or Graphics Interchange Format – at home and brought it to work to be perfected. What was first designed to compress images to quickly display color images has since become a driving force of internet culture – and debate about its proper pronunciation.
 
The Oxford English Dictionary accepts both pronunciations,” Wilhite told the New York Times in 2013. “They are wrong. It is a soft ‘G,’ pronounced ‘jif.’ End of story.”
 
Wilhite is survived by his wife, his son David, stepchildren Rick Groves, Robin Landrum, Renee Bennett, and Rebecca Boaz in addition to 11 grandchildren, three great-grandchildren, and four sisters..

Source : Rolling Stone

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022
A)
$100 million
B)
$150 million
C)
$200 million
D)
$250 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $150 million

Note : Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) is also known as “Rhino Bond”.  It is a five-year $150 million Sustainable Development Bond.  It includes a potential performance payment from the Global Environment Facility (GEF).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2022