adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Lata Mangeshkar
B)
Shreya Ghoshal
C)
Alka Yagnik
D)
Asha Bhosle

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asha Bhosle

Note : The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray unanimously selected legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the prestigious award. The Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar will be given to legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the year 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Almost 200
B)
Almost 300
C)
Almost 400
D)
Almost 500

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Almost 300

Note :

On the first anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) on Thursday(29-07-2021), The Central government plans to officially roll out some initiatives promised in the policy, such as a credit transfer system that will allow multiple entry and exit options in higher education, as well as engineering programmes in regional languages. However, other promised reforms such as the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), the four-year undergraduate degree, and the common university entrance test, are not ready yet.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address policy makers as well as students and teachers in a video-conference event on Thursday to mark the anniversary, according to an Education Ministry statement. 

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Tata Motors
B)
Skoda India
C)
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
D)
Volkswagen India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

Note : The country's leading car maker Maruti Suzuki India on 27-07-2021 said it has partnered with Savitribai Phule Pune University, Maharashtra, to train the youth in automobile retail. A customised three-year 'Bachelor of Vocational Studies in Retail Management' course will be offered to students by the university with support from the company, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Wendy Tan White
B)
Larry Page
C)
Jeff Bezos
D)
Mark Zuckerberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wendy Tan White

Note : Google-parent Alphabet will launch a new robotics company – Intrinsic, which will focus on building software for industrial robots. CEO of Intrinsic: Wendy Tan White.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Lebanon
B)
Germany
C)
Cango
D)
Haiti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lebanon

Note :

Najib Mikati on July 26, 2021, became Lebanon’s new Prime Minister with 72 votes in parliament while the former ambassador Nawaf Salam received only one vote.
 
“With the cooperation of the President, we will form a government according to the French initiative,” said Mikati while referring to the economic and structural reforms that were introduced by French President Emanuel Macron to Lebanon in August 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Shankar Jiwal
B)
Ravi Dayal
C)
Param Bir Singh
D)
Rakesh Asthana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rakesh Asthana

Note :

Rakesh Asthana, senior IPS officer of Gujarat cadre, took charge as the Commissioner of Delhi Police on 28-07-2021.
 
Rakesh Asthana has been appointed commissioner of Delhi Police. He has been relieved from the position of Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF), which he held for nearly a year. In August 2019, he was given the additional charge of Director General of the Narcotics Control Bureau. He has previously also held the position of special director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
 
Rakesh Asthana will be the commissioner of Delhi Police for a period of one year until July 31, 2022. As per a Union home ministry order, his date of retirement was July 31, 2021, but it has been extended by one year "as a special case in public interest".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
RUDRA
B)
INDRA
C)
SURYA KIRAN
D)
HAND-IN-HAND

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INDRA

Note :

The 12th edition of Indo-Russia joint military exercise called 'Exercise INDRA 2021' will be held this year at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021. The exercise will entail conducting counter-terror operations under the United Nations(UN) mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.

The exercise will involve 250 personnel from both countries. The Indian Army contingent, which included a Mechanized Infantry Battalion, underwent rigorous training at various places across India in preparation for the joint exercise.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made the ‘Devaranya’ scheme. The scheme has been made to provide employment to the people living in the tribal areas of the state. A complete value chain for the production of AYUSH medicines will be developed in the state through Devarnya Yojana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
IIT Kolkata
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Bombay

Note : The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as a global industry. It will be set up in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The Ministry of Science & Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in the Northeast at Kimin in Papum Pare district of Arunachal Pradesh.
 
The prestigious project for establishing the Centre for Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development as a Centre of Excellence was sanctioned by the Department of Biotechnology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021