Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sanjiv Mehta
B)
Priya Nair
C)
Prabha Narasimhan
D)
Srinandan Sundaram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjiv Mehta

Note :

Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) "Sanjiv Mehta" would be succeeding media executive Uday Shankar as the President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI),  the industry body informed on Monday. The appointment would be effective 18th December 2021. Mehta is presently officiating as the Senior Vice President of FICCI. 
 
Mehta would be holding the office for the term for the year 2021-22. 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
Paytm
C)
BharatPe
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm

Note : Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer Paytm Startup Toolkit with exclusive payment services to early-stage Indian startups. Paytm will help entrepreneurs to grow businesses with payment, distribution, and growth solutions who are operating in India in the AWS Activate.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Ghaziabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow

Note : The Lucknow Police has invoked Section 144 CrpC in Lucknow district from December 7 - January 5, 2022. The law has been imposed in the wake of Christmas and New Year's celebrations amid the Covid-19 threat and protest declared by various farmers' organisations.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2050
C)
2070
D)
2090

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2070

Note : Most of the coral reefs in the western Indian Ocean face a high risk of extinction in the next 50 years due to global warming and overfishing, as per a new study. The study conducted by a group of researchers claims that coral reefs from Seychelles to South Africa might become functionally extinct by 2070

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates(UAE) announced all government entities will adopt a new work-week schedule consisting of four-and-a-half days with Friday afternoon, Saturday and Sunday forming the new weekend.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
Krishna Sobti
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Nilmani Phookan
D)
Damodar Mauzo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nilmani Phookan

Note : Eminent Assamese Poet Nilmani Phookan Jr. has been honoured with the 56th Jnanpith Award. He has been awarded for his outstanding contribution to literature. This is the third time that Assam has received Jnanpith Award. Before Nilmani Phookan, Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya was honoured with the award in 1979 and Mamoni Raisom Goswami was awarded in 2000.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2021
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note : Union Minister of External Affairs (EAM) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar has visited Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE) to attend the 5th Indian Ocean Conference on December 4-5, 2021. The theme of the conference was ‘Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic’. The Conference is chaired by Sri Lankan President, Gotabaya Rajapaksa & Vice Chairs are S.Jaishankar, Vivian Balakrishnan, Sayyid Badr Bin Hamad Bin Hamoud Al Busaidi.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Vikram Patel
B)
Anirudh Kala
C)
Jaswant Singh Neki
D)
Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon

Note :

Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon, considered India's first woman psychiatrist, passed away at the age of 98 at her home in Chennai on Sunday(05-12-2021). She has been a recipient of several awards, including the Padma Bhusan in 1992 for her work in the field of mental health.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Adama Barrow
B)
Dawda Jawara
C)
Yahya Jammeh
D)
Ousainou Darboe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adama Barrow

Note : The President of Gambia, Adama Barrow, won the second term as President during Gambia’s presidential election by achieving over 53% votes from 50 of 53 constituencies. He defeated his main challenger Ousainou Darboe who won 27.7% of vote.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021
A)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
B)
Hindustan Shipyard
C)
Goa Shipyard
D)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Note :

Kolkata-based Indian shipbuilder Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) on 5th December 2021 launched the first of four large survey vessels it is under contract to build for the Indian Navy (IN).
 
Called Sandhayak, the vessel is the first in the series of four ships being built under the Survey Vessel Large (SVL) project. It has been built at GRSE.
 
The launch ceremony was attended by GRSE officials, India’s naval officials, members from Indian Armed Forces and other industry partners.
 
Indian State Defence Minister Ajay Bhatt, who was present at the launch ceremony, said that the ship’s launch is a new milestone for the country’s vision of ‘New India’ by 2030.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2021