Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
India and Sweden
B)
India and Norway
C)
India and Denmark
D)
India and Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Sweden


India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT Summit, today(15th Nov 2022), on the sidelines of COP27 at Sharm El Sheikh in Egypt.

* The Leadership for Industry Transition- LeadIT initiative focuses on low carbon transition of the hard to abate industrial sector. In his opening address, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change "Bhupender Yadav" emphasised that co-development is the only option to meet the targets that the world has taken for itself and without it, low carbon transition could be delayed by decades.

* He said, the low carbon transition of the industrial sector will not only contribute towards the reduction in required greenhouse gas emissions.  
 
* The Minister said, it has several co-benefits that include increasing resilience to changes in climate, enhanced energy security, innovation, socio-economic development and job creation.

* He also highlighted that the current phase of LeadIT is set to conclude in 2023 and the next year is the time to reflect on the performance and achievements so far.
 
* The summit concluded with the adoption of the summit statement by the members of LeadIT which re-emphasized the commitment to continue pursuing the low-carbon transition of the industry. The members also committed to providing technical assistance to new members and emerging economies.
 
* The summit was followed by the public launch of the LeadIT Summit Statement 2022 in the India Pavilion at COP27.
 
* Minister for Climate and the Environment of  Sweden, Romina Pourmokhtari and the Minister for International Cooperation, Egypt, Raina Al-Mashat also participated in the event..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 16, 2022
A)
9.4 Billion
B)
9 Billion
C)
8 Billion
D)
7 Billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8 Billion


The number of human beings inhabiting the earth is set to cross the 8-billion mark toda(November 15, 2022). The population growth has been led by Asian countries, especially India and China, in recent years.
 
* However, China’s population growth is set to decelerate, while India’s numbers will continue to grow, taking it to the top of the list in less than one year’s time. 
 
* The global population hit the one billion mark in 1804. It took another 126 years to hit the second billion in 1930, and another 30 years to hit the third. The fourth billion just took 14 years, while the fifth billion was even faster at 13 years.
 
* In less than 100 years since 1930, the world population has grown four times and will cross 8 billion in a few hours.  
 
* The annual population growth rate was the highest between 1963 and 1972, at over 2 per cent. The growth rate has declined since then, and has fallen below 1 per cent since 2021.
 
* In 2022 China and India account for over a third of the world’s population, with China‘s share at 18.2 per cent and India’s at 17.7 per cent. The US and Indonesia follow with 4.2 per cent and 3.5 per cent share of the global population.
 
* This is expected to change by 2050, with India having the world’s highest population share at 16.8 per cent, while China’s population share would have declined by over 4.2 per cent.  
 
* India’s fast growing population will see it surpass China as the most populated country in the world in 2023. India is projected to add over 2.3 billion people by 2050, while China’s population is projected to shrink from 2030 onwards.
 
* The population of the US, Indonesia and Pakistan is also expected to grow with the addition of 41 million, 51 million and 108 million people, respectively, by 2050..

Source : Thehindu Businessline

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
12th Nov 2022
B)
13th Nov 2022
C)
14th Nov 2022
D)
15th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th Nov 2022


Veteran Telugu actor Krishna passed away on Tuesday(15th Nov 2022) at a private hospital in Hyderabad. The actor was undergoing treatment after he suffered a cardiac arrest. He was 80 years old.
 
Krishna, the father of Telugu superstar Mahesh Babu, was admitted to the hospital on Monday. The actor was put on a ventilator. The 80-year-old was being treated by a team of doctors from various disciplines after the cardiac arrest.
 
The actor died around 4 am on Tuesday(15th Nov 2022) according to sources from the hospital. On Monday, several news outlets reported that the actor was hospitalised. However, there were no official statements from the actor’s family.
 
The actor hailed as superstar Krishna, was active in the Telugu film industry for over six decades and has worked in over 350 films. He began his career with minor roles in films such as ‘Kula Gothralu’ (1961), ‘Paravu Prathishtha’ (1963) and ‘Padandi Mundhuku’ (1962).

Born : 31 May 1942, Burri Palem
Died : 15 November 2022

Source : Economic Times

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Jaipur International Airport
B)
Kannur International Airport
C)
Vijayawada International Airport
D)
Sialkot International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jaipur International Airport


Jaipur International Airport Limited has received the Aerodrome licence from the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

Earlier, the Airport Authority of India (AAI) was the licence holder.

Now the private player, which is operating the Jaipur airport since October 2021, has become the new licence holder.

The licence is given to an airport operator for ensuring complete management of the airport in accordance with the concession agreement..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
November 14
B)
November 15
C)
November 16
D)
November 17

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 15


November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas or Tribal Pride Day to honour tribal freedom fighter, Birsa Munda.

B* orn in 1875, Birsa Munda led a rebellious movement against British colonial rule and conversion activities in the areas of the Bengal Presidency, which today are part of Jharkhand. His rebellion in the Munda belt of Khunti, Tamar, Sarwada, and Bandgaon helped in the revival of traditional tribal culture.
 
* Birsa Munda gave the slogan of ‘Abua Raj Ete Jana, Maharani Raj Tundu Jana,’ which translates as “Let the queen’s kingdom end and our kingdom be established."
 
* Birsa Munda died at the young age of 25 in British custody at the Ranchi jail. However, in his limited years, Birsa Munda’s contribution to tribal causes earned him the title of ‘Bhagwan’ or Lord.
 
* On November 10, 2021, the Union Cabinet declared November 15 as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ marking the birth anniversary of the revered leader and saluting his contributions to India’s freedom movement.
 
* Marking the occasion last year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a museum in Ranchi in memory of Birsa Munda also known as Dharti Aaba.

* PM Modi said that observance of the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary will serve as an opportunity to celebrate the glorious tribal culture and contribution to national development.
 
* The museum is located at the Old Central Jail in Ranchi where the tribal icon had breathed his last. A 25-feet tall statue of Munda has been installed at the site.
 
* Along with Birsa Munda, the museum also highlights other tribal freedom fighters including Budhu Bhagat, Sidhu-Kanhu, Gaya Munda, Jatra Bhagat, Poto H, Nilambar-Pitambar, Bhagirath Manjhi, Diwa-Kisun, Telanga Khadiya and Ganga Narayan Singh.
 
* There’s also a 25-acre memorial park with a musical fountain, food court, children’s park, infinity pool, garden and other entertainment facilities..

Source : News18

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


Starting November 14, all libraries in Andhra Pradesh will celebrate the 55th National Library Week. The week-long celebrations will be inaugurated in Tummalapalli Kalakshetram by State Ministers Taneti Vanita, Botcha Satyanarayana, and Jogi Ramesh.
 
* M.R. Prasanna Kumar, Director of the Department of Public Libraries, stated that there are over a thousand libraries throughout the state, and all of them will celebrate National Library Week by involving students and locals.
 
* The 55th National Library Week celebrations would also give impetus to the School Education Department’s ‘We Love Reading’ initiative.

* The inauguration of Library Week will also coincide with Children’s Day merriment on November 14..

Source : News on Air

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
16 November
B)
15 November
C)
14 November
D)
13 November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15 November


Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated on 15 November every year to mark the formation of the state of Jharkhand.

This day coincides with the birth anniversary of the tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda. He is remembered for his activism against the rule of British India in the late 19th century.

Jharkhand is rich in mineral resources such as mica, bauxite, coal, iron ore, copper ore, uranium, silver, graphite, magnetite, granite, limestone and dolomite. It is the only state that produces uranium, coking coal and pyrite. Jharkhand was a part of the southern half of Bihar before partition. The tribals of this state wished for a separate state before the freedom movement.
 
History and significance : After Parliament passed the Bihar Reorganisation Act, 2000 Jharkhand was carved out of Bihar as the 28th state of India in 2000. During British rule, Birsa Munda led a tribal religious millenarian movement that emerged in the Bengal Presidency (now Jharkhand) in the late 19th century. Born on 15 November, 1875, Birsa was the one who mobilised the tribal community against British rule. The British arrested him on 3 March, 1900, and he unfortunately died at a young age of 25 years in the jail of Ranchi on 9 June, 1900.
 
Some facts about the state of Jharkhand that you need to know :
 
* Rice is the major food crop in the state of Jharkhand.

* Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) is the most eminent multipurpose power project of the state.

* Forests and woodlands cover more than 29 percent of the state which is amongst the highest in the country.

* Chhau is the most recognised dance of Jharkhand. It is a masked dance which is performed in the south eastern region. Other tribal celebrations in the state include Sarhul, which is a festival of flowers. There is also a cattle festival called Sohrai and a post harvest festival known as Mage Parab.

* According to the data by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Jharkhand has received Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflows of $113 million during the period April 2000 to December 2018..

Source : Firstpost

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Suparna Singh
B)
Radhika Roy
C)
Shashi Shekhar Vempati
D)
Gaurav Dwivedi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gaurav Dwivedi


Senior IAS officer Gaurav Dwivedi was on Monday(14th Nov 2022) appointed the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati.
 
* A 1995-batch officer of Chhattisgarh cadre, Dwivedi will have a five-year tenure from the date he assumes charge.
 
* Earlier, Dwivedi was the Chief Executive Officer of MyGovIndia, the citizen engagement platform of the government.
 
* Shashi Shekhar Vempati was the CEO of Prasar Bharati from 2017 to 2022.
 
* After Vempati completed his five-year tenure, Director General of Doordarshan Mayank Agrawal was given the additional charge of CEO Prasar Bharati in June this year..

Source : The Printt

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
G20
B)
QUAD
C)
COP27
D)
BRICS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G20


The Group of 20 nations has raised $1.4 billion for a global pandemic health fund to help avoid a repeat of the Covid-19 outbreak that killed over 6.6 million people and crippled the world economy.
 
The World Bank will manage the fund to help low- and middle-income countries prevent and address future pandemics, drawing commitments from more than 20 country donors, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and the Rockefeller Foundation, among others. More pledges are expected.
 
“The amount that has so far been accumulated is just the starting figure,” said Sri Mulyani Indrawati, finance minister of Indonesia, the host nation and head of this year’s G-20 summit. “The estimated need is up to $31 billion, but this will not be the one and only instrument related to health system preparedness.”
 
G-20 nations began work setting up the fund last year under the presidency of Italy as countries struggled to find enough money to fight the pandemic, with a shortfall of up to $16 billion, according to the World Health Organization..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : November 15, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi


The 41st edition of India International Trade Fair(IITF) is currently underway at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The fair started on November 14 and it will continue till November 27, 2022.
 
According to indiatradefair.com, the theme for this year is ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’, and the fair timings are 10 am to 7.30 pm on November 14 to November 26, and 10 am to 4.30 pm on November 27.
 
The 14-day mega event assumes a special significance as it coincides with celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
Twenty-nine States and Union Territories are participating in the event. Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra are Partner States while Uttar Pradesh and Kerala are participating as Focus States in the fair.
 
Besides, various Central Ministries, Departments, Commodity Boards and PSUs are participating in this event to showcase their achievements.
 
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr V K Paul inaugurated the Health Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair in New Delhi today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is- Heal in India, Heal by India.
 
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry. This includes the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunisation Programme and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 15, 2022