Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kendo
B)
Judo
C)
Karate
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Judo

Note : Google Doodle celebrated Japan’s 'Father of Judo' Professor Kano Jigoro with a doodle on October 28, 2021, on the occasion of his 161st birthday. Google has paid tribute to Kano Jigoro with a Google Doodle for not only inventing martial art but using it as a sport to bring together people on the grounds of justice, safety, courtesy, and modesty.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
Brunei
B)
Bahrain
C)
Malaysia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brunei

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit (EAS) through video conference on October 27, 2021, during which he re-affirmed India’s focus on a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the principle of ASEAN Centrality in the region. The 16th EAS was hosted under the Chairmanship of Brunei.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
74th
B)
75th
C)
76th
D)
77th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75th

Note : Every year, October 27 is celebrated as Infantry Day by the Indian Army across the country, to honour the supreme sacrifice of the gallant soldiers in fighting the Pakistani invaders, in Jammu and Kashmir, in 1947. October 27, 2021 marks the 75th Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
Melting Ice
B)
Emissions Gap
C)
The Heat is On
D)
Wildfire & Droughts

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Heat is On

Note : The 12th edition of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Emissions Gap Report 2021 titled ‘The Heat is On’ was released on October 26, 2021. The annual series gives an overview of the difference between where the greenhouse gas emissions are predicted to be in 2030 and where they should be to avert the worst impacts of climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Niger
C)
Nigeria
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sudan

Note : The African Union has suspended Sudan from all of its activities until a civilian-led transitional authority is restored in the nation. This comes after Sudan's military leader Gen. Abdel-Fattah Burhan dissolved the ruling Sovereign Council and declared a state of emergency in the nation and his forces arrested acting Prime Minister Abdalla Hamdok and other top officials.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : Around 5 lakh singers sang popular Kannada songs at 1000 iconic tourist attractions in Karnataka as part of the Kannada Rajyotsava celebrations on October 28, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
A)
21 October 2021 to 08 October 2021
B)
26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021
C)
02 November 2021 to 08 November 2021
D)
07 November 2021 to 13 November 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021

Note :

The Vigilance Awareness Week 2021 has been organised by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) from 26 October 2021 to 01 November 2021. The annual event is celebrated during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls, which is held on October 31.

The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021: ‘Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity‘.
 
The week-long celebration aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability amongst public servants and create awareness about the existence, causes and gravity of corruption and the threat posed by it to society as a whole.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
October 24th
B)
October 25th
C)
October 26th
D)
October 27th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 27th

Note :

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed every year on October 27th. Audiovisual Heritage Day aims at raising general awareness among people regarding the need to take urgent measures as well as acknowledging the significance of audiovisual documents. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage brings to notice the priceless heritage of these documents that tells the stories of lives and cultures all over the world.
 
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021 will also sensitize people globally to conserve and safeguard valuable audiovisual resources for future generations. With the world, particularly the younger generation, going digital in almost all the significant aspects of life, World Day for Audiovisual Heritage reminds that even though we can move forward, it is important to carry our heritage and make sure it doesn’t get lost.
 
2021 World Day for Audiovisual Heritage Theme : Every year, World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed all around the world with a unique theme and in 2021, the theme of the Audiovisual Heritage Day is ‘Your Window to the World.’
 
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021 theme signifies that the audiovisual sources provide a window to the world in the form of documentary heritage objects.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
One
B)
Two
C)
Three
D)
Four

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Three

Note : The Supreme Court on October 27, 2021 ordered the constitution of a three-member expert committee to probe targeted surveillance of journalists, politicians using Pegasus spyware. The three-member committee will be headed by retired Supreme Court judge Justice RV Raveendran and the other two members include 1976 batch IPS officer Alok Joshi and Dr. Sundeep Oberoi.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021
A)
Radio
B)
Internet
C)
Contact Lens
D)
Light bulb

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Contact Lens

Note : Google celebrated Otto Wichterle’s 108th birth anniversary with a doodle on October 27, 2021. Otto Wichterle, a Czech Chemist, is the man who invented the soft contact lenses.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 27, 2021