CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Pfizer
B)
Moderna
C)
Covaxin
D)
AstraZeneca

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AstraZeneca

Note :

Trial data from AstraZeneca on 20-08-2021 raised the prospect of a new treatment to prevent COVID-19 beyond vaccines, giving hope in particular for people who respond poorly to immunisation shots.

AstraZeneca, a UK-based biopharmaceutical company, on August 20, 2021, announced that its PROVENT Phase-III prophylaxis trial of its antibody cocktail therapy AZD7442, a combination of two long-acting antibodies (LAAB), met the primary goal of preventing COVID-19 in late-stage cases.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note :

Diksha Shinde, who is a 14-year-old girl in Aurangabad, was selected as a panellist on Minority Serving Institution (MSI) Fellowships Virtual Panel of American Space Agency, NASA.
 
* She wrote a theory on black holes. It was liked and accepted at NASA.
* Her research paper on ‘We Live in Black Hole?’ was accepted by International Journal of Scientific and Engineering Research in May 2021.
* She won the research competition that was organised by International Astronomical Search Collaboration.
* She has been selected as a panellist for 2021 MSI Fellowships Virtual Panel in June.
* She will get training at NASA when she will turn 18. She will also attend a conference which will be held in October 2021. NASA will bear all her expenses.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
PT Usha
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Milkha Singh
D)
Anju Bobby George

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PT Usha

Note :

Renowned athletics coach O.M Nambiar, who nurtured one of India’s greatest track and field stars PT Usha, died here on 19-08-2021 due to age-related illness. He was 89. Nambiar is survived by his wife Leela, three sons and a daughter. He breathed his last at his residence in Vadakara, a coastal own in Kozhikode district.
 
One of the first Dronacharya Award winners and this year’s Padma Shri awardee was hospitalized around a week ago, after which he was brought back home. Usha said Nambiar, who was battling the Parkinson’s disease, had a heart attack 10 days ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
Germany
C)
Nigeria
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note :

Malaysia’s king appointed the country’s third prime minister in just 18 months, marking the return to power of a pro-Malay party that ruled the country for decades as virus cases reach new highs. 
 
The monarch on 20-08-2021 selected Ismail Sabri Yaakob, the deputy leader of the previous government, as the new prime minister. The longtime member of the United Malays National Organisation will be sworn in on Aug. 21, according to a statement from the palace, which said he commanded the support of 114 lawmakers in the 220-member body. 
 
The appointment caps weeks of political upheaval, which prompted Muhyiddin Yassin and his entire cabinet to resign on Monday after 17 months in office amid mounting anger over his handling of the pandemic and the economy. Daily Covid-19 cases hit a record for a third day on Friday despite a seven-month state of emergency and multiple lockdowns.
 
“His Majesty expressed his views that with the appointment of the prime minister, the government should continue efforts to fight the Covid-19 pandemic immediately for the benefit and safety of the people and the country’s wellbeing, which are greatly affected by this crisis and the pandemic threat,” the palace said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
ISRO
C)
DRDO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an advanced chaff technology, which is used to distract enemy's radar-guided missiles, to safeguard Indian Air Force fighter jets from enemy missiles.
 
The IAF has started the process of induction of this technology after the completion of successful trials, a DRDO statement said 19-08-2021.
 
Two DRDO laboratories developed the "advanced chaff material and chaff cartridge - 118/I" and it has met the qualitative requirements of the IAF, the statement mentioned.
 
"The importance of this (advanced chaff) technology lies in the fact that very less quantity of chaff material deployed in the air acts as decoy to deflect enemy's missiles for ensuring safety of the fighter aircraft," it stated.
 
The technology has been given to the industry for production in large quantities to meet the annual rolling requirement of the IAF, it noted.
 
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh 19-08-2021 lauded the DRDO, the IAF and the industry for indigenous development of this critical technology, terming it one more DRDO step towards 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' in the strategic defence technologies, the statement mentioned.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Jammu & Kashmir
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : In Jammu and Kashmir, the indian Army organised a 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon. The event was flagged off by Major General Rajeev Puri, General Officer Commanding, Ace of Spades Division, who led the relay, closely followed by other military personnel.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Rs 500 crore
B)
Rs 1000 crore
C)
Rs 2000 crore
D)
Rs 3000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1000 crore

Note : The Ministry of Defence has earmarked Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. The Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence has approved a budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for iDEX for the next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Unite Aware
B)
Plugged Ware
C)
Ultimate Visual
D)
Cognizant View

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unite Aware

Note :

United Nations, Aug 18 (PTI) India, in collaboration with the United Nations, on 18-08-2021 launched a technology platform to ensure the safety and security of peacekeepers who are operating in an increasingly complex and risky environments across the world.
 
The launch of the UNITE AWARE platform came as India assumed the Presidency of the 15-nation UN Security Council for the month of August.
 
The project, for which India has contributed USD 1.64 million, was launched in the presence of External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar here at the UN headquarters.
 
Later, in his address to the UN Security Council's open debate on Technology & Peacekeeping, Jaishanakar said that UN peacekeeping “simply cannot” afford to cede the information advantage to actors determined to undermine prospects for peace by using modern technology to aid their violent cause.
 
“21st-century peacekeeping must be anchored in a strong ecosystem of technology and innovation that can facilitate UN peacekeeping operations in implementing their mandates in complex environments," he said.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B)
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Arjun Ram Meghwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjun Ram Meghwal

Note :

Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers Meeting on 18 August, 2021 hosted by Tajikistan during their ongoing Chairship of SCO in 2021.
 
Discussion was held on the development of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, prospects for cooperation in the field of culture within the SCO, including in the post-pandemic period and importance of cultural cooperation within the SCO, which has enormous potential for strengthening inter-state understanding.
 
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on cultural cooperation within SCO.  He mentioned India’s association with SCO as Member State and commitment towards mutual support and cooperation in the field of culture.  He cited India’s initiatives of online exhibition on ‘Shared Buddhist Heritage’ and translation of Indian Classics in official languages of SCO (Russian and Chinese) accomplished on the sidelines of SCO Council of Heads of Government Meeting, 2020 hosted by India.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
A)
8.20%
B)
8.70%
C)
9.40%
D)
9.80%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.40%

Note : India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised GDP growth rate to 9.4% for FY22 from its earlier estimate of 9.6%. The agency said that its earlier estimates were based on India’s vaccination progress. It had stated that if India is able to vaccinate everyone over 18 years of age by December 31, then the GDP growth would touch 9.6%. “Going by the pace of vaccination, it is now almost certain that India will not be able to vaccinate its entire adult population by 31 December 2021,” stated the agency, revising the growth estimate to 9.4%.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021