CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Literature
B)
Painting
C)
Agriculture
D)
Mathematics

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Painting

Note : Renowned Indian artist and painter Laxman Pai has passed away. He was 95. He was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Kathak
B)
Manipuri
C)
Kathakali
D)
Bharatnatyam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kathakali

Note : Veteran Kathakali artist Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair has passed away in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was 105-year old.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Banaras Locomotive Works
B)
Integral Coach Factory
C)
Diesel Locomotive Works
D)
Chittaranjan Locomotive- Works

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Banaras Locomotive Works

Note : The Railway minister Piyush Goyal has flagged off a 3000 HP cape gauge locomotive, manufactured at Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW), which will be exported to Mozambique.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
Barisal- Benares
B)
Dhaka-West Bengal
C)
Khulna- Bangalore
D)
Chittagong- Prayagraj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhaka-West Bengal

Note : A new passenger train service between India, New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal) and Bangladesh, Dhaka is set to start.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
Sivaji
B)
Kempegowda
C)
Rajiv Gandhi
D)
Indira Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kempegowda

Note : The Kempegowda International Airport in the city of Bengaluru has launched the country's first ever dedicated Express Cargo Terminal.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
Sea Turtles
B)
Dolphins
C)
Sharks
D)
Whales

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sharks

Note :

As per a recent study published in the journal Scientific Reports, the warming of oceans is said to have affected the metabolism of sharks.
The sharks reared in the warmest temperatures weighed less than those raised in average temperatures. The baby sharks are at risk of being born smaller, without the energy needed to survive.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Agriculture
B)
Ministry of Food Processing
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Note :

The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established by the Government of India under the APEDA Act passed by the Parliament in December, 1985. It was set up under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
APEDA recently launched its first virtual trade fair to boost export of agricultural and processed food products.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
Women-owned Micro-businesses
B)
Transgender community
C)
Research Fellows
D)
School Children

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Women-owned Micro-businesses

Note :

The Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa launched ‘Xcelerator Bangalore’ (XB) initiative. It has been launched to provide support to women-owned micro-businesses.
XB is a curated six-month accelerator programme, jointly organised by UBUNTU Consortium of Women Entrepreneurs’ Associations, the Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FKCCI), and Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 16, 2021
A)
A K Bhalla
B)
G C Murmu
C)
R K Mathur
D)
Pallav Mohapatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pallav Mohapatra

Note :

Former Central Bank of India CEO Pallav Mohapatra has been appointed as chief of Asset Reconstruction Co India Ltd (ARCIL).
ARCIL is India’s oldest asset reconstruction company, and it was founded in 2002. Pallav Mohapatra is succeeding Vinayak Bahuguna as the CEO.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
TERI
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
FICCI
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog, along with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), organized a national-level virtual workshop on asset monetization.
The workshop was chaired by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and it included the Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of Union Territories.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2021