CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER "Shri G Kishan Reddy" inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called ‘Ishan Manthan’ at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in New Delhi on March 25, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B)
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
C)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D)
Kempegowda International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kempegowda International Airport

Note : The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru won two the ‘Best Airport’ under the General Category, and the ‘Aviation Innovation’ Award at the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
A)
Modi Story
B)
Modi Life
C)
Modi Corner
D)
Modi World

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Modi Story

Note : The grand daughter of Mahatma Gandhi ‘Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni’ inaugurated the web portal ‘Modi Story’ on March 26, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
A)
March 2022
B)
September 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
August 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 2022

Note : The Government of India has announced an extension in the free ration scheme Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for another six months till September 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till March 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
A)
26th March
B)
27th March
C)
28th March
D)
29th March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th March

Note :

For centuries, theatre and drama has been the most popular art form. We have studied and heard about great playwriters since our childhood. As Martha Graham quotes, “Theatre is a verb before it is a noun, an act before it is a place.” Every Year 27th March  is celebrated as World Theatre Day around the world. Before the evolution of the screen and films, people enjoyed drama as a source of entertainment. Theatre is used as a medium to reflect our society and in various languages, it depicts culture, tradition which exist around the world. World Theatre Day is thus celebrated to preserve and promote dramas, which people enjoy even today.
 
HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE OF WORLD THEATRE DAY : The International Theatre Institute has been celebrating this day since 1962, across theatre communities around the world. The first message was written by French playwriter Jean Cocteau on World Theatre Day. The first ITI conference was held in Finland, Helsinki and the second one was held in Vienna.
 
Theatres signify and aim to tell a story to the audience which is developed right in front of you on the stage. The day holds significance because people are made aware of the medium, efforts and each artists’ contribution in putting the act up. The day highlights the importance of art forms and makes people aware of the importance of the value of art forms.
 
The theme for World Theatre Day is not set every year. Every year, the theme for this day is 'Theatre and a Culture of Peace'. Celebrities and theatre artists take it to social media to share their experiences in the industry. They also share wishes and spread awareness about the day. With people turning to smaller screens these days, people need to understand and learn about the beauty of theatres. Government and Organisations also pitch in to spread the importance of this day with the help of the internet and events..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
A)
March 24th
B)
March 25th
C)
March 26th
D)
March 27th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 26th

Note :

Earth Hour : Every year on March 26th, people around the planet take an hour off electricity by switching off their lights at homes and offices as a show of support for conservation of energy during the World Earth Hour. The theme for this year's event invites people across the globe to unite in a moment of reflection on our relationship with each other and our collective home – the Earth.
 
Significance of Earth Hour : Started by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and its partners in Sydney in 2007, the practice has become a catalyst for dramatic change and collective action towards protecting the environment.
 
The symbolic lights-out Earth Hour has become the world's largest grassroots movements to raise awareness about climate change and energy conservation and to assure a sustainable, brighter future.
 
Earth Hour theme for 2022 : The theme of this year's Earth Hour is 'Shape Our Future'. It is a pivotal year for everyone to shape the world for the future generations by raising awareness about the damages to climate that are impacting our world today.
 
How is Earth Hour celebrated?
 
Earth Hour is celebrated by switching off lights for an hour – from 8:30pm to 9:30pm local time – and indulge in activities like reconnecting with nature, cooking meals and spending time with families and loved ones, getting artistic and so on. Governments, companies and environment activists around the world take part in this event..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2022
A)
Air India
B)
National Highways Authority of India
C)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D)
Airports Authority of India (AAI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Airports Authority of India (AAI)

Note :

Airports Authority of India (AAI) has signed an agreement with Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the joint indigenous development of systems for air traffic management and surface movement of aircraft at airports across the country, which were previously imported.
 
Important Points :
 
* BEL and AAI will collaborate to develop the Civil Air Traffic Management System (ATMS) with Advanced-Surface Movement Guidance and Control System (ASMGCS), a complex ground surveillance system that manages air traffic at airports and in Indian civil airspace to ensure safe flight operations from take-off to landing.
* According to a Civil Aviation Ministry release, BEL and AAI will work together to develop the Civil Air Traffic Management System (ATMS) with Advanced-Surface Movement Guidance and Control System (ASMGCS), a complex ground surveillance system that manages air traffic at airports and in Indian civil airspace for safe flight operations from take-off to landing.
* “The current arrangement is in accordance with AAI’s R&D Policy to update its ANS Infrastructure in a methodical, efficient, and cost-effective manner, as well as the Government of India’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ missions.” This will lessen AAI’s reliance on foreign suppliers for ANS infrastructure.
* Air traffic control has two purposes: to ensure safety by maintaining separation between many planes and to manage airport operations efficiently.
* In order to guarantee safe surface mobility in all weather situations at the airport, ASMGCS provides routing, guidance, and surveillance services to aircraft and vehicles on the ground.
* The goal of ATMS with ASMGCS is to provide the air traffic controller with a complete air traffic picture of the coverage area while interacting with primary or secondary radar, ADS-B, Multilateration System (MLATs), and navigational equipment such as GPS, Instrument Landing System (ILS), and Doppler Very High Frequency Omni Range (DVOR).
* It also communicates with other systems such as the Aeronautical Fixed Telecommunications Network (AFTN), the Airport Operational Database (AODB), the Airport Collaborative Decision Making (ACDM), and the Centralised Air Traffic Flow Management system (CATFM).
* The system is used to accommodate a significant amount of air traffic, including military flights, in congested airports and airspaces.
* The system includes a Situation Display for Air Traffic Controllers, Surveillance Data Processing (SDP), Flight Data Processing (FDP), Safety Net and Decision Support (SNET), Control & Monitoring Display (CMD), Advanced ASMGCS, and other in-house developed technologies.
* By lowering controller strain, improving air traffic flow, and reducing flight delays, it aids in boosting capacity while also improving safety. ATM activities are protected by a redundant and distributed architecture that provides increased system dependability and availability.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2022
A)
Ola
B)
Uber
C)
Rapido
D)
Zoomcar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ola

Note :

Mobility firm Ola has signed an agreement to acquire neo bank "Avail Finance" which provides financial services to the blue-collared workforce and has over 6 million users, the company said on Thursday(24th Mar 2022).
 
The acquisition is a key step in Ola's broader push into the fintech space as it looks to build a mobility-focused financial services business under Ola Financial, it stated.
 
"With this acquisition, Ola Financial Services will further strengthen its play in the credit underserved segments that comprise blue-collar workers such as Ola's driver-partner ecosystem. The deal is subject to shareholder approval," Ola said.
 
With this expansion, Ola will be able to cross-sell multiple lending products to its large driver-partner base.
 
Ola recently invested nearly Rs 800 crores into its financial services business. The company is offering a buy now pay later service, Ola Postpaid, to its four crore customers..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2022
A)
Gita Gopinath
B)
Mr Raghuram Rajan
C)
Mr Shaktikanta Das
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mr Shaktikanta Das

Note :

* As per RBI, the hub is an investment for the future
* The central bank added that the hub would bring convergence among stakeholders - BFSI Sector, Start-up ecosystem, Regulators & Academia
* It has been set up with an initial capital contribution of ₹100 crore
 
Nearly 1.5 years after announcing it in August 2020, the governor of RBI "Mr Shaktikanta Das" inaugurated the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) in Bengaluru yesterday(24th Mar 2022). 
 
The hub aims to promote and facilitate an environment that accelerates innovation across the financial sectors and will be a wholly-owned subsidiary of the RBI.
 
It has been set up with an initial capital contribution of ₹100 crore, and will have an independent Board with Mr Senapathy (Kris) Gopalakrishnan as Chairman and other persons from industry and academia as members. Mr Gopalakrishnan was the co-founder and former co-Chairman of Infosys..

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2022
A)
Olaf Scholz
B)
Jens Stoltenberg
C)
Antony Blinken
D)
Volodymyr Zelenskyy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jens Stoltenberg

Note : The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has approved an extension in the tenure of its Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg by a year until September 30, 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2022