Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indian Army
B)
National Security Guard (NSG)
C)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
D)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

Note : Supreme Court recently asked the Centre to consider the deployment of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) to guard the various courts in India — taking over the job of securing the courts from the local police forces.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gandhinagar
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Vadodara
D)
Surat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ahmedabad

Note : The 31st International Kite Festival was launched at the Sabarmati riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It was inaugurated by Chief Minister Vijay Rupani. The festival will be conducted from 7-14 January in different parts of the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Artist
B)
Lawyer
C)
Journalist
D)
Mathematician

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Artist

Note : One of India's best-known artists, Akbar Padamsee passed away in Coimbatore on 6 January 2020. He was 91 years old. Akbar Padamsee was born in Mumbai in 1928. He earned a Diploma in Painting from Sir JJ School of Art. He was one of the pioneers of modern Indian art along with S.H. Raza, F.N. Souza, and M.F. Husain.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
David Warner
B)
Steven Smith
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Cheteshwar Pujara

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note : India skipper Virat Kohli retained his top spot among batsmen while Cheteshwar Pujara and Ajinkya Rahane dropped in the latest ICC Test rankings issued on January 8.Kohli's 928 rating points have vaulted him ahead of the second-placed Steve Smith, who sits on 911 points. Pujara was placed sixth, down one rung, with 791 points, while Rahane occupied the ninth spot after slipping a couple of positions with 759 points.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
U.S.A
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - U.S.A

Note :

According to the recent study published in ‘Astrophysical Journal’, Scientists have discovered thirteen huge black holes in some dwarf galaxies. The galaxies are found to be located several light years from the earth and in half of the galaxies, the black holes are not in the centre of the galaxies.
The high-resolution images of the galaxies with black holes were captured using the Very Large Array (VLA) observatory. It is a radio telescope observatory, which is situated in New Mexico, U.S.A. VLA was set up by the National Radio Astronomy Observatory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gold Coast
B)
New Delhi
C)
London
D)
Birmingham

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Birmingham

Note :

The international sports event for the members of the Common wealth, the Commonwealth Games of 2022 will be conducted in the city of Birmingham, England. England plays host to the event for the third time. The prestigious event is scheduled to take place between July 27 and August 7, 2020.
Recently, Commonwealth Games India (CGI) submitted its proposal to host a Commonwealth shooting event and an archery event in India during 2022. But the federation is yet to announce that if the medals won in the proposed Shooting Championship will be added to the final CWG tally of the countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Telengana
B)
West Bengal
C)
Odisha
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note :

The State Government of West Bengal has started an environmental-friendly project to save paper. It has also decided to use digital medium for most administrative works. The State Secretariat,Nabanna already follows the method, which will be extended to other districts as well.
The government also proposed to recycle the paper used for administrative purpose, by converting them into writing pads and reusing them. The process is to be continuously monitored by the state secretariat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Arogya Sanjeevani
B)
Arogya Samriddhi
C)
Arogya Raksha
D)
Arogya Suraksha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arogya Sanjeevani

Note :

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) recently directed the health and general insurance companies to offer a standard individual health insurance policy. The policy is named as ‘Arogya Sanjeevani policy’.
It will cover minimum health requirements of the insurers and would be offered from April 1, 2020. IRDAI also stipulated that there will be no exit age for the scheme, so that the insurance will be continued till the person’s last breath. The minimum and maximum age limit to enroll are 18 years and 65 years respectively. The sum assured will be between Rs.1 Lakh and Rs. 5 Lakhs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sunil Gavaskar
B)
K Srikkanth
C)
Dilip Vengsarkar
D)
Kapil Dev

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K Srikkanth

Note :

Former Indian Cricketer Krishnamachari Srikkanth is selected for the prestigious ‘C K Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award’, presented by the National Cricket Board of India, BCCI. The famous cricketer from Tamil Nadu represented India from 1981 to 1992.
The other cricketer who is also to be presented with the award is Anjum Chopra, former Captain of Indian women’s cricket team. The awards will be presented at the BCCI Annual awards function, to be held in Mumbai, on January 12, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ricky Gervais
B)
Taron Egerton
C)
Joaquin Phoenix
D)
Leonardo Dicaprio

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Joaquin Phoenix

Note : Joaquin Phoenix wins Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for the film Joker.Joker, starring Joaquin Phoenix. The film is a dark and disturbing take on the origins of the DC villain.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021