Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chattogram
B)
Dhaka
C)
Khulna
D)
Sylhet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhaka

Note :

The 51st  anniversary of 'Maitri Diwas' marking the recognition granted to Bangladesh by India in 1971 was celebrated in Dhaka on 6th December 2022.
 
* Liberation war fighters, Parliamentarians, members from civil society, media, dignitaries,  and other prominent people took part in the event organised by the High Commission of India in Dhaka.

* Minister for Liberation War Affairs of Bangladesh A.K.M Mozammel Haque  was the Chief Guest on the occasion. 
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Minister Mozammel Haque thanked India for its support extended to the people of Bangladesh during the Liberation War in 1971.

* He said that the support of India to the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh and providing shelter to close to 10 million refugees is gratefully acknowledged by the country. He said, without India’s active support the war of liberation could not have been won in just about 9 months.
 
* High Commissioner Pranya Verma said that the decision to observe December 6 as ‘Maitri Diwas’ was taken  by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina during the state visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bangladesh in March 2021.

* He said that the day gives an opportunity to reflect on the achievements of the past 51 years of India- Bangladesh partnership and the promise for the future. 
 
* High Commissioner Verma described India-Bangladesh friendship as rooted in the shared sacrifices of 1971 and fostered by strong ties of history, language and culture.

* He reiterated that India accords the highest priority to its relationship with Bangladesh, and will always stand ready to walk together with the people of Bangladesh on the road to greater prosperity and success.
 
* The celebrations concluded with colourful performances by Indian and Bangladeshi cultural troupes..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
K. Dinesh
B)
K.V. Suresh Kumar
C)
D. M. Jagadeesh
D)
Dr B. Venkatraman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K.V. Suresh Kumar

Note :

K.V. Suresh Kumar, scientist of Department of Atomic Energy, assumed charge as chairman and managing director of Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd. (BHAVINI) on 2nd December 2022 at Kalpakkam.
 
* He completed his graduation in chemical engineering, Mr. Kumar joined the department at BARC Training School in Mumbai (29th batch) in 1985, according to a release. 
 
* During his tenure, the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) power was raised to its design power level of 40 MW feeding electricity to the grid. His tenure at BHAVINI will be three years.
 
* He joined in the operations of  Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR)  in 1986.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers at IIT Madras have developed and deployed a system that could generate electricity using energy from seawaves.

* The system, dubbed Sindhuja-I, was deployed by the researchers about six kilometres from the coast of Tuticorin in Tamil Nadu, where the sea has a depth of about 20 metres
 
* Sindhuja-I can currently produce 100 watts of energy. It will be scaled up to produce one megawatt of energy in the next three years.
 
* “Currently, if you want to power a city like Chennai or a small part of it, it would be very expensive to do it with wave power and it would be much cheaper to use conventional energy sources. But for remote applications like on island and offshore locations, the cost of transporting power over the sea could be higher than generating electricity from waves at the location”.
 
* The Sindhuja-I system consists of a floating buoy, a spar and an electrical module. The buoy moves up and down as the waves oscillate up and down. There is a hole at the centre of this buoy that will allow the spar to pass through it. 
 
* The spar is fixed to the seafloor to ensure that the waves don’t move it. But when the buoy moves and the spar doesn’t, the waves produce a relative motion between both. This relative motion is used by an electric generator to produce power.
 
* This wave energy system comes at a time when there is increased global attention for the potential of using waves to generate electricity. In January this year(2022), the US Department of Energy announced a $25 million grant to companies demonstrating technologies that can harness waves to generate electricity. The European Union also hopes to generate 10 per cent of the region’s power demand through ocean energy by the year 2025..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Rs 31.13 lakh crore
B)
Rs 33.45 lakh crore
C)
Rs 36.76 lakh crore
D)
Rs 38.32 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 38.32 lakh crore

Note :

As per the report, released by the Wordline India, more than 23 billion digital payment transactions (worth Rs 38.32 lakh crore) were carried out in July-September 2022.
 
UPI based transactions dominated the segment both in terms of value and volume.
 
UPI has clocked over 19.65 billion transactions (worth Rs 32.5 lakh crore).
 
The average ticket size of transactions done through credit cards was highest at Rs 4,833 and the lowest in the case of mobile wallets at Rs 382..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
India and Germany
B)
India and France
C)
India and Spain
D)
India and Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Germany

Note :

An agreement was signed on the comprehensive migration and mobility partnership, between the External Affairs Minister, Mr. S. Jaishankar, and the German Foreign Minister, Ms. Annalena Baercock in New Delhi on 5th Dec 2022.
 
Mr. Jaishankar welcomed the German Foreign Minister on Monday(5th Dec 2022) and will be discussing the cooperation strategies on the transition to renewable energy and, India’s relationship with Russia and China. The German Foreign Minister also credited New Delhi for a clearer position of the G20 on the ongoing war in Ukraine. 
 
“As an emerging economic power and a solid democracy, India is both a role model and a bridge for many countries in the world, despite all the internal social challenges, and a natural partner of Germany”, said the German Foreign Minister..

Source : IBEF

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note :

Goldsikka Pvt Ltd launched (3rd Dec 2022) its first Gold ATM with technology assistance from M/s OpenCube Technologies Pvt Ltd, a Hyderabad-based startup firm.

Goldsikka with technology support from Hyderabad-based startup, Opencube Technologies has launched its first Gold ATM at Begumpet and described it India’s first Gold ATM and world’s first Real Time Gold ATM. This ATM can dispense gold coins in different denominations ranging from 0.5 gm to 100 grams.

The company plans to launch three machines in the Hyderabad at the airport, old city and propose to launch them in Karimnagar and Warangal also. Taruj said plans were being drawn to launch 3,000 machines all over India in coming two years.
 
Here are some points on the Gold ATM in Hyderabad :

* The ATM, the firm says, aims to give access to a “varied audience”. Anybody can withdraw gold anywhere – 24*7 – with the machine is said to be the goal.

* Apart from debit and credit cards, buyers can also use prepaid and postpaid smart cards to withdraw the yellow metal.

* The firm’s first ATM has been installed at its head office in Ashoka Raghupathi Chambers, Begumpet, and it aims to install such ATMs throughout the city, especially in rural areas.

* The update in the price of gold is based on the live prices. Earlier this month the gold price hit an all-time high of nearly 54,630 per 10 gms but the demand for gold will only grow.

* Gold ATMs are a reflection of the demand from consumers. This Gold ATM supplies in denominations ranging from 0.5 gms to 100 gms. Dismissing concerns of compromised quality, it has said that all of the gold currency is 24-carat gold.

* “Each ATM has a capacity of holding up to 5 kg of gold, worth around Rs. 2-3 crores. The ATM machine dispenses coins ranging from 0.5 grams to 100 grams. There are eight available options, including 0.5 grams, 1 gram, 2 grams, 5 grams, 10 grams, 20 grams, 50 grams and 100 grams.”

* On security features, Security measures like inbuilt camera in the machine, alarm system, external CCTV cameras are there..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Amit Shah
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates the two-day long 65th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in New Delhi on 5th Dec 2022.
 
She also launches the current edition of "Smuggling in India Report 2021-22" on the occasion. As many as 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations are invited to the event this year.

The 8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) will also be held at the event.
 
During the event, DRI said it will take the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement-related issues.
 
About Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) :

* DRI is the principal intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of the Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) of the Government of India.
 
* It was established on 4 December 1957.
 
* It is headquartered in New Delhi and has 12 zonal units, 35 regional units and 15 sub-regional units, employing approximately 800 officers.
 
* It is tasked with curbing the smuggling of goods including drugs, gold, diamonds, electronics, foreign currency, and counterfeit Indian currency.
 
* It serves to prevent smuggling of goods including drugs, gold, diamonds, electronics, foreign currency, and counterfeit Indian currency.
 
* It also works to combat commercial frauds and evasion of customs duties related to international trade.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Thailand
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

India will provide technical support to Sri Lanka to enhance its dairy industry and milk output, a move aimed at reducing the cash-strapped country's dependence on imported milk products, the Sri Lankan President's Office said on Monday(5th Dec 2022).
 
* Officials of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which markets milk under the Amul brand, have taken steps to provide necessary technical support for the production of milk in Sri Lanka, the President's Media Division said in a statement.
 
* A preliminary discussion was held on the issue at the Presidential Secretariat on Monday(5th Dec 2022), it said.
 
* Sri Lankan President Ranil Wickremesinghe has also appointed a panel consisting of representatives from the public and private sectors to work with the multi-disciplinary team of the NDDB to prepare a short, medium and long-term plan to increase local milk production to reduce the country's dependence on imported milk powder, it said.
 
* During Monday's(5th Dec 2022) meeting, plans were discussed about doubling local milk production by implementing short and medium-term plans and making Sri Lanka self-sufficient in milk in the long run through a targeted programme, it said.
 
* Additional Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Dr Nimal Samaranayake, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board, Professor H.W. Cyril and other committee members and officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and line agencies, Indian National Dairy Development Board Senior General Manager Rajesh Onkarnath Gupta, General Manager Sunil Shivprasad Sinha, Senior Manager Rajesh Kumar Sharma and other representatives participated in the discussions, it said.
 
* The move by the Sri Lankan government is also aimed at providing food security at a time when the country has reported a surge in the cases of malnutrition among children.

* Earlier this month, Dr Chitramali de Silva, the bureau director of the health ministry's family health bureau, said that severe acute malnutrition among children had increased to 1.4 per cent this year(2022) up from 1.1 per cent.
 
* The health ministry's comments came days after the UN World Food Programme (WFP) said that at least 56,000 children in Sri Lanka currently suffer from severe acute malnutrition.
 
* According to the latest figures published by the WFP, 32 percent of households are now food insecure, and 68 percent of households are turning to food-based coping strategies such as eating less preferred food or reducing the number of meals and portion sizes.
 
* Sri Lanka, a country of 22 million people, plunged into financial and political turmoil earlier this year as it faced a shortage of foreign currencies.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Delhi Metro
B)
Mumbai Metro
C)
Hyderabad Metro
D)
Nagpur Metro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagpur Metro

Note :

Nagpur Metro has successfully created a Guinness World Record by constructing the longest double-decker viaduct (metro) is 3,140 meters and was achieved by the Wardha Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
 
* The double-decker viaduct of 3.14 km on Wardha Road has three metro stations – Chhatrapati Nagar, Jai Prakash Nagar and Ujjwal Nagar.

* These stations require special planning which are station specific to meet the functional requirements of themetro duly incorporating site specific constraints and double-decker viaduct requirements. The engineering thought process, concept, design and execution of these stations are no less than a challenge.
 
* Initially, the alignment of the highway flyover and metro rail were on same existing highway on Wardha Road, with independent piers at alternating locations proposed on the median. This was later reviewed and decided to integrate Highway Flyover and Metro Rail to form a double-decker viaduct.
 
* Double decker viaduct carries highway flyover at the first level and Metro Rail at second level making it a three-tier transportation system with the existing highway at ground level.
 
* “The double-decker viaduct of 3.14 km on the Wardha Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra was commissioned by Metro Rail traffic on 5 March 2019 and for Highway traffic, on 13 November 2020, is the Longest Double Decker Viaduct on any Metro Rail system," according to a statement by the Guinness World Records, London..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

On the occasion of 164th birth anniversary of legendary Indian scientist Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava, Vijnana Bharati and Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India organized an “International conference on the contributions of J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist”, at Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi
 
* The conference was organized in association with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharati and Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi.
 
* The two-day international conference was graced by Smt. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava, Ministry of Culture, who emphasized to the students and audiences the significance and purpose of azadi ka amritmahotsava and the  importance of janbhagidari in all stratas of society and to make a stronger nation. 
 
* Also gracing the event were Dr. N P Shukla, Member, CAQM, Government of India, Dr. Arvind Ranade (INSA) and eminent speakers like Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN, Switzerland, Prof. Gautam Basu, Bose Institute; Prof. C M Nautiyal(INSA), Dr. Manas Pratim Das, (AIR, Kolkata) among others.
 
* In a first of its kind Record making activity, the conference carried out the Crescograph kit Assembly activity, simultaneously by almost 300 school students across two days. 
 
* This is the first attempt across the nation of a device which proved Plants have Lives. Another activity which attracted the youngsters was Night Sky watch using three telescopes. Both these activities, attracted huge numbers..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022