Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Russia
B)
United Kingdom
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Kingdom

Note :

The Order of the Garter, England's oldest and most senior order of chivalry, has inducted former British Prime Minister(UK) "Tony Blair", the Duchess of Cornwall, and Baroness Amos. According to the BBC, the former prime minister will now be recognised as 'Sir Tony.' The nominations are made at the discretion of the Queen, who can appoint up to 24 "knight and lady companions." In 2005, she knighted former Conservative Prime Minister John Major. Baroness Amos, a former Labour cabinet minister, is the order's first black member. 
 
Blair is elevated to the rank of Sir Tony on January 1 when he joined the order as a "knight companion." He described his time as prime minister as a "wonderful honour." He added, "I would like to thank all those who served with me, in politics, public service, and other areas of our society, for their devotion and commitment to our nation." Sir Tony led his party to a resounding victory in 1997, and he went on to win two more general elections. He served for ten years before stepping down and delegating authority to his chancellor, Gordon Brown. The UK joined the US-led invasions of Iraq and Afghanistan under Sir Tony's leadership; an official report into the 2003 Iraq war was harshly critical of his administration and UK military officers...

Source : Asia Net News

   Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

"Telangana" Minister KT Rama Rao stated that the rural development initiative marked the start of a new era in Telangana. He said that Telangana stands at the forefront in all fields due to the effective leadership of CM K Chandrashekar Rao.
 
Minister KTR said Telangana is number one among the open defecation-free states with 96.74%. KTR also noted that Tamil Nadu (35.39%) was in second place by a considerable margin.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Leslie Berland
B)
Parag Agrawal
C)
Ashok Elluswamy
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashok Elluswamy

Note :

Ashok Elluswamy is actually the head of Autopilot engineering, Elon Musk said.
 
Tesla founder and CEO Elon Musk, who has been using social media to recruit people, has disclosed that Indian-origin Ashok Elluswamy was the first employee to be hired for his electric vehicle company’s Autopilot team.
 
“Ashok was the first person recruited from my tweet saying that Tesla is starting an Autopilot team!” Mr. Musk said in a tweet in reply to a video of his interview.
 
He said that Ashok is actually the head of Autopilot engineering.
 
"Andrej is director of AI; People often give me too much credit and give Andrej too much credit. The Tesla Autopilot AI team is extremely talented. Some of the smartest people in the world,” he said.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Information Technology Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" launched the India Semiconductor Mission on Wednesday. Speaking to journalists, Vaishnaw said companies which are interested in tapping the Rs 76,000-crore incentives earmarked by the Centre for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India can begin applying for the same from January 1.
 
“The schemes have been notified and uploaded on the website. A portal for the same has been prepared for receiving the applications. Come January 1, 2022, onwards, we will start receiving the applications,” Vaishnaw said.
 
 
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is a specialised and independent business division within the Digital India Corporation. It has been set up with the aim to build a vibrant semiconductor and display ecosystem to enable India’s emergence as a global hub for electronics manufacturing and design.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
29th Dec 2021
B)
30th Dec 2021
C)
31st Dec 2021
D)
1st Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th Dec 2021

Note :

Hindi film producer Vijay Galani passed away on Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) in London due to organ failure. He was suffering from blood cancer and was seeking treatment in London.
 
TP Aggarwal, President of The Indian Motion Picture Producers’ Association (IMPPA), confirmed the news of Galani’s demise. He told indianexpress.com, “Galani was suffering from blood cancer and was taking treatment in London, He had a surgery a few weeks ago and it was successful. Suddenly he had an organ failure and died on Wednesday. His family is in London as they were with him during his treatment.”

   Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
A)
Delhi University
B)
Chandigarh University
C)
Madras University
D)
Allahabad University

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandigarh University

Note : Union Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University on January 3, 2021. The research centre has been established with the objective of training students in space science, satellite development and to meet future challenges in space research.The state-of-the-art centre will be the Ground Control Station for Chandigarh University's Student Satellite (CUSat).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Pandita Ramabai
B)
Sarojini Naidu
C)
Fatima Sheikh
D)
Savitribai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Savitribai Phule

Note :

Savitribai Phule is an unforgettable name etched in the minds of many. She was a social reformer, an educationalist and poetess from the state of Maharashtra, who fought for women’s rights. She is regarded as the mother of Indian feminism. Today, on January 3rd, we celebrate her 191st birthday.
 
She was the first-ever female teacher in the country and was the headmistress as well. Her husband Jyotiba Phule was an education reformist as well.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Egypt
B)
Yemen
C)
Tanzania
D)
Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudan

Note : Prime Minister of Sudan "Abdalla Hamdok" resigned on January 2, 2022, more than two months after a coup as well as another deadly crackdown on the protestors, with the military now firmly in control. He has resigned six weeks after returning to his post in a deal with the military which stated that this could save a transition of Sudan towards democracy. 

   Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
Wipro
B)
Infosys
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tech Mahindra

Note : Tech Mahindra has approved a proposal for the acquisition of a 100% stake in Allyis India and Green Investments, for a total consideration of up to USD 125 million. The acquisition will bolster Tech Mahindra’s capabilities in Digital Experience Solutions, Learning & Development, Marketing, Instructional Design; Engineering: Cloud & Automation, BI & Analytics, Technical support services.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022
A)
January 6th 2022
B)
January 5th 2022
C)
January 4th 2022
D)
January 3rd 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 4th 2022

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will visit Manipur and Tripura on January 4th 2022 (Tuesday) to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 development projects in Manipur worth ₹4,800 crore.
 
As per the Prime Minister Office's release (PMO), the foundation stone for five national highway projects which cost more than ₹1,700 crore will be laid by PM Modi during his visit to Manipur. “The construction of these highways with a cumulative length of more than 110 kilometres, will be a major step to improve the road connectivity of the region”, the PMO added..

Source : The Hindu Businessline 

   Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2022