Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Army
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note : Indian Army successfully summited Mount Leo Pargyil (6773M). This summit took place on 20th August 2019 in harsh weather hoisting the National Flag atop Mt Leo Pargyil. The expedition flagged in by Lieutenant General PM Bali, AVSM, VSM, COS, Western Command on 31 Aug 2019 at Jhakri near Rampur Bushar. Leo Pargyil Mount Leo Pargyil is the third highest peak in Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deepti Sharma
B)
Mithali Raj
C)
Shikha Pandey
D)
Jhulan Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mithali Raj

Note : Former India women's cricket team captain Mithali Raj has announced her retirement from T20(twenty-twenty) International inorder to focus on the upcoming 2021, 50 over World Cup hosted by New Zealand. She represented India in 89 matches in the shortest format, scoring 2,364 runs which is the highest by any Indian Women to date. Leading India into 32 matches and three World Cups, Rajasthan born Mithali made her debut in T20 international, in Derby in 2006, and has last played T20 international in March against England in Guwahati, Assam. Mithali has also played in 203 ODIs and 10 Tests scoring 6720 runs with 7 centuries and 663 runs with one century respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Male
B)
New Delhi
C)
Paris
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Male

Note : The 4th South-Asian Speaker's Summit was recently held in Male, Maldives. The summit was meant to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) but Pakistan tried to raise the issue of abrogation of Article 370 provisions on Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) despite not being part of the agenda. The Indian delegation in the summit was represented by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh. Though, India maintained that J&K is an internal matter. The summit adopted the Male Declaration & ignored Pakistan's concern on Kashmir.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Parmodh Singh
B)
Sathya Sivan
C)
Jagadesh Raj
D)
K Thangaraj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - K Thangaraj

Note : K Thangaraj who is the Chief scientist at the Centre for Cellular and biology (CCMB) in Hyderabad has bagged the celebrated J C Satyendra N. Bose Fellowship Award. He was awarded for his outstanding scientific contributions within the field of population and medical genetics. Dr. Thangaraj is a population life scientist searching for the origin of the Indian population however humans migrated from Africa throughout inhabited different components of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Kolkata
C)
Kanpur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note : The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated to UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The 12-day event has been scheduled to be held from 2 September to 13 September. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Mr.IbrahimThiaw, Executive Secretary, UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) on 2 September. India is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) 2019. It has taken over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. Also, the Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has been elected COP President for next two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Nagpur
C)
Kanpur
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varanasi

Note : Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a 'Terracotta Grinder' at Sewapuri in Varanasi. The machine will be able to grind the wasted and broken pottery items for re-using in pottery-making. This Terracotta grinder will make grinding of wasted pottery items faster than the traditional mortar and pestle. It will lessen the cost of production, and will also help in solving the problem of shortage of clays.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hindon Air Force Station
B)
Pathankot Air Force Station
C)
Ambala Air Force Station
D)
Awantipur Air Force Station

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pathankot Air Force Station

Note : The Indian Air Force has inducted 8 Apache AH-64E attack helicopters at the Pathankot Air Force station to enhance its combat capabilities. The AH-64E Apache is one of the world's most advanced multi-role combat helicopters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has launched Walk to Work on Wednesdays (WWW) campaign in the state. The campaign is a part of the nationwide Fit India Movement, which has been launched in the country by the Prime Minister. The idea of 'walk to work' will have multiple benefits like cost cutting of fuel including reduction of CO2 emission, reduction in congestion in the city and the most important "health and fitness" for the citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Durga Shanker Mishra
B)
Ajay Kumar
C)
Prakash Belwade
D)
Parthasarathi Samal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Durga Shanker Mishra

Note : In the 46th meeting of the Central Approval and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) for the year 2019, which was chaired by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs in New Delhi, approved 865 proposals from 10 States for the construction of 2.99 lakh houses with an overall investment of Rs. 15,109 cr. The Central assistance will be Rs. 4,482 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Irfan Pathan
D)
Harbhajan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Kumble

Note : Except Anil Kumble, all of them have taken hattrick in test cricket.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021