CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
France
B)
United States
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States is expected to announce on April 22, 2019 that all importers of Iranian oil will have to end their imports shortly or be subject to US sanctions. As per reports, the administration will terminate the sanction waivers that it had granted to some importers of Iranian oil late last year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tripura

Note : Former deputy election commissioner Vinod Zutshi has been appointed as special observer for Tripura. The Election Commission (EC) had postponed polling in the Tripura (East) Lok Sabha seat to the third phase on 23rd April from 18th April, due to law and order situation. He was one of the special observers appointed by the Election Commission (EC) to ascertain when the assembly elections in Jammu and Kasmir can be held.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Multiple sclerosis
B)
Lupus
C)
Bubble boy
D)
Inflammatory bowel disease

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bubble boy

Note : US researchers have used HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) to develop a gene therapy that cured 8 infants who were treated at St. Jude and at UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital, San Francisco of a rare combined immunodeficiency disease termed as "bubble boy" disorder. Results of the research were developed at St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee hospital and were published in the New England Journal of Medicine.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Reuven Rivlin
B)
Yisrael Katz
C)
Benny Gantz
D)
Benjamin Netanyahu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : Israeli President Reuven Rivlin has formally nominated Benjamin Netanyahu for a fourth consecutive term as prime minister and officially launched a process that is expected to result in a new government dominated by religious and nationalist parties in the coming weeks. Now, Netanyahu has 28 days to form a government, with a possible extension of a further two weeks. The results from the April 9 election put Netanyahu on course to become Israel's longest-serving prime minister later this year, surpassing the state's founding father David Ben-Gurion. If Netanyahu fails to form a coalition within 42 days, Benny Gantz (leader of the rival centrist Blue and White party) would be given a shot at assembling a government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nick Willis
B)
Mo Farah
C)
Elijah Manangoi
D)
Asbel Kiprop

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asbel Kiprop

Note : The International Association of Athletics Federation Disciplinary Tribunal (IAAF) has banned the 2008 Olympic 1,500m champion and 3-time world champion Asbel Kiprop of Kenya for 4 years for doping until February 2022. Kiprop was suspended by IAAF's Athletes Integrity Unit (AIU) in May 2018 after having tested positive to blood-boosting Erythropoietin (EPO) in an out-of-competition test in Kenya in November 2017. His backup "B" sample also tested positive for EPO. Asbel Kiprop was awarded gold medal in the 2008 Beijing Olympics after race winner Rashid Ramzi from Bahrain failed a doping test and had his medal taken off.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
The Colosseum
B)
Notre-Dame Cathedral
C)
Acropolis of Athens
D)
Westminster Abbey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Notre-Dame Cathedral

Note : The Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris, France almost burned down in a devastating fire that began on April 15, 2019. The fire completely destroyed the spire of the iconic structure and two-thirds of its largely medieval roof. UNESCO experts have agreed to help in rebuilding the structure.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
17
B)
28
C)
37
D)
51

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17

Note : India ranked at 17th position among 100 countries in 2018, from the 37th spot in 2017 in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019 as per the data released by StartupBlink. The United States, United Kingdom, and Canada are the top three countries ranked the first, second and third respectively in terms of global rankings. This ranking was based on the strength of its startup ecosystem. Bengaluru, New Delhi, and Mumbai are the cities with the most vibrant startup ecosystems in India. Bengaluru ranked the top startup city in India at 11th spot, while New Delhi followed it at 18th spot and Mumbai at 29th rank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Sairee Chahal
B)
Aditya Puri
C)
Ramesh Ganesan
D)
Bhavesh Chandulal Zaveri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sairee Chahal

Note : Sairee Chahal having extensive experience of customer service ecosystem has been appointed to Board of Directors in Paytm Payments Bank (PPB). Sairee Chahal is the founder and CEO of Sheroes which is a community platform for women. PPB was incorporated in August 2016 and formally began its operations in 2017. The founder of Paytm, Vijay Shekhar Sharma holds 51% stake in PPB and One97 Communications holds the rest of the stakes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Trees for the Earth!
B)
End Plastic Pollution
C)
Protect Our Species
D)
Environmental and Climate Literacy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Protect Our Species

Note : On 22nd April 2009 the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring 22nd April as the "International Mother Earth Day". The term 'Mother Earth' implies the interdependent relationship which exists between all the species of planet earth and to acknowledge earth's role in sustaining them all. World Earth Day 2019 theme is 'Protect Our Species'. It will mainly focus on saving species which are on the verge of extinction due to climate change, deforestation, pollution and illegal poaching. The founder of the Earth Day was Gaylord Nelson.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bhopal Gas Tragedy
B)
Bihar Nor'wester Storm
C)
Floods in Tamil Nadu
D)
Heatwaves in AndhraPradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhopal Gas Tragedy

Note : UN labour agency International Labour Organisation (ILO) in its recent report titled "The Safety and the Health at the Heart of the Future of Work- Building on 100 years of Experience" termed Bhopal Gas Tragedy as one of the world's 'major industrial accident' which killed more than 15,000 people due to the result of at least 30 tons of highly toxic Methyl Isocyanate (MIC) gas leak in Union Carbide pesticide plant in Bhopal in 1984. In the report, ILO has reported that more than 600,000 workers were affected due to leak of toxic gas from Union Carbide plant.Other major industrial accident after 1919 which ILO talked about in its report is Chernobyl nuclear disaster of Ukraine in 1986, Fukushima nuclear disasters of Japan in 2011 and Rana Plaza building collapse of Bangladesh in 2013.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021