Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi


The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) has launched a 'Doctor Helpline' campaign in Delhi to deal with COVID-19 and Black Fungus (Mucormycosis) infections in Punjab.

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States


The US Space agency NASA is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


The Gujarat has the top recipient of FDI with 37 percent share of total FDI equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Thailand
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore


The Singapore retained its position as the the largest source of FDI for the third consecutive year with 29 percent of the total investments.

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
Amulya Patnaik
B)
Anil Deshmukh
C)
Vishwas Nangare Patil
D)
Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subodh Kumar Jaiswal


The former Maharashtra director general of police Subodh Kumar Jaiswal has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
USD 690 billion
B)
USD 600 billion
C)
USD 590 billion
D)
USD 500 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 590 billion


The country's foreign exchange reserves crossed the USD 590 billion mark on the week ended 14th March. In terms of rupee, it is 43,24,574 crores.

Published On : May 27, 2021
A)
Oman
B)
Nepal
C)
Malaysia
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oman


Yaas, named by Oman as such refers to a Jasmine-like tree that has a good fragrance.

Published On : May 26, 2021
A)
Lando Norris
B)
Carlos Sainz Jr.
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Max Verstappen


Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the 2021 Monaco Grand Prix.

Published On : May 26, 2021
A)
Mridul Saggar
B)
Rajesh Bansal
C)
Jayant Kumar Dash
D)
Sudha Balakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Bansal


The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub has appointed Rajesh Bansal as the CEO of the RBIH.

Published On : May 26, 2021
A)
Chelsea
B)
Liverpool
C)
Real Valladolid
D)
Atletico Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Atletico Madrid


Spanish professional football club Atletico Madrid has won 2020-21 La Liga title.

Published On : May 26, 2021