Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Tourism and Rural Development
B)
Tourism and the Digital Transformation
C)
Tourism for inclusive growth
D)
Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tourism for inclusive growth


The theme for World Tourism Day 2021 is ‘Tourism for inclusive growth’. It aims at helping people who are associated with the tourism sector. As COVID-19 has had a massive economic and social impact, the restart of tourism will help in bringing benefits that are enjoyed fairly and widely.

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
GIFT
B)
SAFER
C)
FASTER
D)
WINNER

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FASTER


Supreme Court of India has approved an electronic system named FASTER (Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records). The FASTER system will be used for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons. A three-judge bench of Chief Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice Nageswara Rao and Justice Surya Kant has instructed state governments, Union territories, prison departments and other authorities concerned to make arrangements at prisons to accept e-authenticated copies.

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Building resilience through hope
B)
Effective responses to global crises
C)
The Future We Want, the UN We Need
D)
Making the United Nations relevant to all people

Correct Answer : Option (A) - building resilience through hope


Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on September 25, 2021, in New York. The theme of 2021 UN General Assembly session was ‘building resilience through hope – to recover from Covid-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Rs 0.50 crore
B)
Rs 1 crore
C)
Rs 2 crore
D)
Rs 3 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1 crore


The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the Securitisation of Standard Assets. As per the guidelines of RBI, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be Rs.1 crore.

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Rs 1.37 trillion
B)
Rs 1.65 trillion
C)
Rs 1.81 trillion
D)
Rs 1.94 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1.37 trillion


The Reserve Bank of India has allowed lenders/banks to transfer of loans that have been classified as fraud by these lenders to Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Stressed loans including fraud loans that are in default for more than 60 days or classified as NPA are permitted to be transferred to ARCs. For 2020-21 (FY21)– loans worth Rs 1.37 trillion were declared as fraud

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad


The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad is an autonomous organisation under the Union Ministry of Rural Development.

Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
September 23rd
B)
September 24th
C)
September 25th
D)
September 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 26th


World Environmental Health Day is observed on September 26th every year since 2011. The day was started by the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) council during a meeting in Indonesia on this day in 2011.
 
The day is marked so that people around the world are reminded about the importance and benefits of environmental health. In 2020, the theme of the day was related to environmental health literacy and the primary focus of the day was to work on children’s health and safety.

Published On : September 26, 2021
A)
Global food safety and sustainability
B)
Climate change challenges, time for global Environmental Health to act in unison
C)
Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery
D)
Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery


The Theme for the 2021 World Environmental Health Day: “Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery.”

Published On : September 26, 2021
A)
27th September
B)
26th September
C)
25th September
D)
24th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th September


International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons (or Nuclear Abolition Day) is observed on 26th September every year across the world. the main purpose of this day is to address one of humanity’s most difficult challenges: peace.
 
* The General Assembly founded the day in its resolution 68/32 during the General Assembly’s high-level conference on nuclear disarmament which was conducted on September 26, 2013, in New York, USA.
 
* The conference aimed to raise greater perception and seek deeper participation on nuclear disarmament issues.

Published On : September 26, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) on September 25, 2021 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

Published On : September 26, 2021