CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Manjeev Singh Puri
C)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu
D)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Note :

* Seasoned diplomat Vinay Mohan Kwatra on Sunday(1st May 2022) took charge as India's new foreign secretary at a time New Delhi is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the crisis in Ukraine.
 
* A 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Kwatra succeeded Harsh Vardhan Shringla who retired from service on Saturday(1st May 2022).
 
* Kwatra was serving as India’s envoy to Nepal before assuming the charge of the foreign secretary.
 
*Shri Vinay Kwatra assumed charge as Foreign Secretary today(1st May 2022) morning. #TeamMEA wishes Foreign Secretary Kwatra a productive and successful tenure ahead,” MEA Spokesperson Arindam Bagchi tweeted on Sunday.
 
* Kwatra is known to be having extensive expertise in dealing with India’s neighbourhood as well as the US, China and Europe.
 
* He took charge as the foreign secretary at a time India is dealing with various geopolitical developments including the Ukraine conflict, the severe economic crisis in Sri Lanka and situation in Afghanistan and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
 
* Before his diplomatic posting to Nepal in 2020, he served as the Ambassador of India to France from August 2017 to February 2020.
 
* A career diplomat with over 32 years of experience, Kwatra has also held the position of a Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) for two years between October 2015 and August 2017.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
A)
Assam and Rajasthan
B)
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
C)
Telangana and Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra and Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra and Gujarat

Note :

Maharashtra and Gujarat celebrated their "Statehood Day" on 1st May 2022. On May 1st, 1960, the bilingual state of Bombay was divided into two separate states by the Bombay Reorganisation Act, 1960: Maharashtra for Marathi speaking people and Gujarat for Gujarati speaking people. Gujarat was established as the 15th state of the Indian Union.
 
Maharashtra :
* Capital: Mumbai
* Sex Ratio: 929 female per 1000 male (National: 943)
* Literacy: 82.34% (National: 74.04%)
* Arabian Sea guards the western boundary of Maharashtra, while Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are on the northern side. Chhattisgarh covers the eastern boundary of the State. Karnataka and Telangana are on its southern side.
* The State has been identified as the country’s powerhouse and Mumbai, its capital as the centre point of India’s financial and commercial markets.
* Maharashtra has two major ports, Mumbai Port and Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNP) both located in Mumbai harbour.
* According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR)-2019, Maharashtra’s forest cover is 16.50% of the state’s geographical 
 
 
Gujarat : 
* Capital: Gandhinagar
* Sex Ratio: 919 female per 1000 male (National: 943)
* Literacy: 78.03% (National: 74.04%)
* The state is bounded by the Arabian Sea in the west, Pakistan and Rajasthan in the north and north-east respectively, Madhya Pradesh in the south-east and Maharashtra in the south.
* Gujarat is the first state in the nation to start a separate department of ‘climate change’ to tackle the issue of global warming.
* Kandla Port is the major port in Gujarat along with 41 minor ports.
* Gamit, Bhils, Dhodias, Bawcha, and Kunbi are the major tribes present in the state.
* According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR)-2019, Gujarat has the largest area of wetlands within Recorded Forest Area/Green Wash (RFA/GW) in the country followed by West Bengal.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
A)
First Sunday
B)
Secod Sunday
C)
Third Sunday
D)
Fourth Sunday

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Sunday

Note :

Every year, the first Sunday in May is observed and celebrated as World Laughter Day. This year, World Laughter Day will be observed on 1st May. Through its annual observance, the day aims to raise awareness about the importance of laughter in an individual's life and its many healing benefits.
 
The day also aims to manifest world peace and to build up a feeling of friendship and brotherhood through laughter.
 
History : World Laughter Day came into existence on 10 May 1998, when it was celebrated for the first time in Mumbai. The day was arranged by Dr Madan Kataria, founder of the Laughter Yoga Movement. Dr Kataria, a family doctor in India, was inspired to start the Laughter Yoga Movement in part by the facial feedback hypothesis, which suggests that a person's facial expressions can have an impact on their emotions.

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
A)
April 30th
B)
May 1st
C)
May 2nd
D)
May 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 1st

Note :

Every year on May 1st, International Workers' Day, also known as Labour Day in most countries is celebrated. It honours employees' contributions and sacrifices for society. In India, it is also called May Day. It came into prominence in India in the year 1923 after the Labour Kisan Party of Hindustan organised the celebrations for the first time in the country, which were led by Comrade Singaravelar. A resolution was passed stating that on Labour Day, the government should grant everyone a national holiday and since then Labour Day has been celebrated every year.
 
Labour Day is celebrated throughout India under a variety of titles, including 'Kamgar din' or 'Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas' in Hindi, 'Uzhaopalar Naal' in Tamil and 'Kamgar Diwas' in Marathi. In the year 1923, the province of Madras in India celebrated its inaugural Labour Day.

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
Mexico
C)
Brazil
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil

Note :

The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden in "Brazilian" city Rio de Janeiro has been added to UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites. The garden features more than 3,500 species of plants native to Rio and is considered a laboratory for botanical and landscape experimentation.
 
The site has been named after Burle Marx, a Brazilian landscape architect whose designs of parks and gardens made him world-famous. The Sitio Burle Marx site was his home until 1985.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2022
A)
April 30th
B)
April 29th
C)
April 28th
D)
April 27th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 30th

Note :

International Jazz Day is celebrated annually on April 30th. The day aims to raise awareness about the virtues of jazz as an educational tool, and a force for empathy, dialogue, and enhanced cooperation among people. April 30 not only celebrates the gift of music but also unites the countries and communities from across the globe to celebrate jazz.
 
This genre of music plays a crucial role in fostering dialogue, fighting discrimination, and promoting human dignity.
 
The origin of the International Jazz Day goes back to 2011 when the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) declared the day an opportunity to recognise Jazz music and give voice to its role in uniting people from all walks of life. Since 2011, the day has garnered a lot of acknowledgment, especially from the music lovers and musicians who gather from every corner of the world to celebrate with enthusiasm and spirit of Jazz.
 
The idea was tossed by Jazz pianist and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock, who along with the UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay chaired the event and ensured that people from across the globe come out and with euphoria participate in the celebrations every year.
 
Paris, New Orleans, and New York were some of the first places to educate their people and draw excitement on the International Jazz Day. Jazz is considered by many as “America’s Classical Music”, as it began more than 100 years ago in New Orleans..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
A)
Second Saturday of April
B)
28th April
C)
29th April
D)
last Saturday of April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - last Saturday of April

Note :

World Veterinary Day is observed on the last Saturday of April every year. This year, World Veterinary Day is being celebrated on "April 30th". The day aims to highlight and promote the work performed by veterinarians all over the world.

This celebration was created by the World Veterinary Association in 2000.
 
World Veterinary Day is an opportunity to make known, highlight and illustrate the wide variety of duties and responsibilities the veterinarians play at a local, national and international level, the challenges they face in their day-to-day work and their contribution to the benefit of the global society.
 
World Veterinary Day 2022 theme : The World Veterinary Day 2022 theme is "Strengthening Veterinary Resilience."..

Source : Times Now News

   Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
8 .
Consider the following statements:
 
  1. The sale of menthol cigarettes is not banned in India.
  2. In 2012, Finland became the first country to ban the menthol cigarettes.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are not correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Recently, the US Food and Drug Administration issued a proposal to ban menthol cigarettes and flavored cigars.

In 2012, Brazil became the first country in the world to ban menthol cigarettes. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

India has not banned the sale of menthol cigarettes. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

In 2019, the Centre banned electronic cigarettes and in addition, different states have their own rules in place banning hookah consumption, including flavored hookahs, in public places.

Menthol, with its minty taste and aroma, “reduces the irritation and harshness of smoking.

This increases appeal and makes menthol cigarettes easier to use, particularly for youth and young adults.

Menthol also interacts with nicotine in the brain to enhance nicotine’s addictive effects, while making it more difficult for people to quit smoking.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
9 .
With reference to Scheduled Tribes, consider the following statements:
 
  1. he Constitution prescribes the criteria for declaring a community declared as a Scheduled Tribe.
  2. Primitive Tribal Groups were created on the recommendation of the Dhebar Commission.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Article 366 (25) of the Constitution refers to Scheduled Tribes as those communities that are scheduled in accordance with Article 342 of the Constitution.

Article 342 says that only those communities who have been declared as such by the President through an initial public notification or through a subsequent amending Act of Parliament will be Scheduled Tribes.

The list of Scheduled Tribes is State/UT specific, and a community declared as a Scheduled Tribe in one State need not be so in another State.

The Constitution is silent about the criteria for specification of a community as a Scheduled Tribe. Hence, statement 1 is NOT correct.

In 1973, the Dhebar Commission created Primitive Tribal Groups (PTGs) as a separate category, that are less developed among the tribal groups.

In 2006, the Government of India renamed the PTGs as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Hence, statement 2 is correct.

PVTGs are more vulnerable among the tribal groups.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022
A)
Karataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra became the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application to track the movement of migrant workers through individual unique identity numbers. The MTS project aims to ensure the continuity of Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) for migrant beneficiaries, such as children under the age of 18, lactating mothers, and pregnant women who are registered with Anganwadi centres.
 
Migration workers will be tracked to ensure the portability of the ICDS for their families in their destination districts within or outside the state until their return to their native places. ICDS is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. It was launched in 1975.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2022

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.