CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Stanley Kubrick
B)
Deepa Mehta
C)
Steven Spielberg
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepa Mehta

Note : Acclaimed Indo-Canadian filmmaker, Deepa Mehta will be conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. This award will be presented in privilege of Deepa's enormous impact and impression she has had on the essence of Canada's entertainment industry. Deepa Mehta is best known for her trilogy- "Fire", "Earth" and "Water". Deepa Mehta was born in India but she had shifted to Canada in 1973 after her marriage. She is currently engaged on Netflix series "Leila".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Shri Narendra Modi
C)
Shri Rajnath Singh
D)
Shri Manmohan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24x7 Satellite channel, 'DD Arunprabha' for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Tripura. DD Arunprabha is the Doordarshan's second channel for the northeastern region; DD Northeast was the first one. The channel will familiarise people across India with the beauty and the culture of the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
February 6
B)
February 9
C)
February 10
D)
February 17

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 10

Note : The National Deworming Day (NDD) is an initiative of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to make every child in the country worm free. The day is observed every year on 10th of February to tackle worm infections among pre-school (anganwadi) and school-age children across India. On 8th of February 2019, Union Health Ministry conducted its 8th round of NDD across the country to reduce the prevalence of parasitic intestinal worms among children. During the programme, Albendazole tablets were orally administered to pre-school and school-going children in the age group of 1 to 19 years. As per World Health Organization (WHO) report, 64% of the Indian population less than 14 years are at risk of Soil-Transmitted Helminths (STH) infections. During this round, over 24 Crore Children and Adolescents will be covered.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
INS Trishul
B)
INS Tabar
C)
INS Sahyadri
D)
INS Trikand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Trikand

Note : INS Trikand, the frontline warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multi-national training exercise 'CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019'. The annual Exercise Cutlass Express is sponsored by U.S. Africa Command (USAFRICOM) and conducted by Naval Forces Africa (NAVAF). It is the eighth iteration of the annual multinational maritime exercise and was held in the vicinity of Djibouti, Mozambique and Seychelles. The aim of the exercise was to improve law enforcement capacity, promote regional security and progress inter-operability between the armed forces of the participating nations for the purpose of prohibiting illegal maritime activity in the Western Indian Ocean.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
10th February
B)
12th February
C)
15th February
D)
19th February

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th February

Note : February 10, 2019, was the first-ever World Pulses Day, a United Nations global event to celebrate pulses worldwide and continue the important gains made with the 2016 International Year of Pulses. The aim is to celebrate, raise awareness and promote the consumption of pulses at events around the globe.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ranjan Gogoi
B)
Madan Lokur
C)
Dipak Misra
D)
Jasti Chelameswar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranjan Gogoi

Note : The book "Law, Justice and Judicial Power - Justice P N Bhagwati's Approach" written by Mool Chand Sharma was launched by the Chief Justice of India, Shri Justice Ranjan Gogoi. The first edition of the book was received by President Ramnath Govind.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
AndrewHarris
B)
Corentin Moutet
C)
Laurynas Grigelis
D)
Sasi Kumar Mukund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Corentin Moutet

Note : In Tennis, France's Corentin Moutet has clinched the Chennai Open ATP Challenger tournament title after beating Andrew Harris of Australia in the singles final. It was the second Challenger title for Moutet, who received 80 ATP points, while Andrew got 48 ATP points.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
U.S.A
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - U.S.A

Note : US agreed to sell two of its advanced missile to India for Air India one. US approved the purchase of the two systems known as Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCAM) and Self-Protection Suites (SPS) at cost of USD 190 million,to enhance the security of planes flying the Prime Minister and the President. To purchase these two missile,in the interim budget Rs.1084 crores have allotted and these missiles are to be in India in the year end.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS), an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme, is going to be hosted by India during 15th to 22nd February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. Representatives from 129 Parties and eminent conservationists and international NGOs working in the field of wildlife conservation are expected to attend the COP.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Shaping a New India
B)
Connectivity : Pathway to Shared Prosperity
C)
Hindi Excellence on this Era of Innovation
D)
Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Connectivity : Pathway to Shared Prosperity

Note : The 2nd ASEAN - India Youth Summit concluded in Guwahati which was conducted to strengthen the mutual cooperation among ASEAN countries. It was inaugurated by Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of State for Tourism K J Alphons. The theme of the summit was 'Connectivity : Pathway to Shared Prosperity'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021