Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
President Path
B)
Bharat Path
C)
Sivaji Path
D)
Kartavya Path

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kartavya Path

Note :

The Centre has decided to rename Rajpath and Centre Vista lawns stretching from the Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate here as 'Kartavya Path', official sources said on Monday(5th Sep 2022). 
 
On September 8, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the entire stretch, which has been renovated under his government's ambitious Central Vista redevelopment project.
 
The New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has convened a special meeting on September 7 and the proposal will be placed before it.
 
"The entire road and area from the Netaji statue at India Gate to the Rashtrapati Bhavan will be known as Kartavyapath," sources said..

Source : Zee News

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
MK Stalin
B)
Pinarayi Vijayan
C)
O. Panneerselvam
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MK Stalin

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" launched the Pudhumai Penn Scheme 5th Sep 2022 in Chennai. Arvind Kejriwal, CM of Delhi was also present at the inauguration ceremony held in Bharathi college for women. The scheme is a special initiative by the Tamil Nadu government toward supporting women in higher education. 
 
With the Pudhumai Penn Scheme, every girl who has been a student of government school from class 6 to 12 will be eligible for financial assistance. As per this, girls who wish to pursue higher education will be eligible to get INR 1000 per month until they complete their course. The meaning of Pudhumai Penn Scheme in English is modern women.
 
This scheme will help in accelerating educational growth and will bring out a more educated women population. Additionally, it is also going to help in reducing child marriages that are prevalent in some parts of the state. With this scheme, the state government aims to make women more strong and more independent..

Source : One India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

On the occasion of Teacher's Day 5th Sep 2022, the Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
 
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
 
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
 
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

* The National Green Tribunal has imposed an environmental compensation of Rs 3,500 crore on West Bengal for its failure in the treatment of solid and liquid waste.
 
* The green bench observed there was not much initiative by the West Bengal government in prioritising solid and sewage treatment plants in urban areas.
 
* The bench, headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, said remedial measures must be taken within six months.
 
* The order said that for failure in liquid waste management processing, "liability of the state is to pay compensation of Rs 2,980 crores, rounded off to Rs 3,000 crore in view of continuing damage."
 
* For failure to process solid waste, the compensation to be paid is Rs 500 crore, the NGT said.
 
* "Final amount of compensation under the two heads (solid and liquid waste) is assessed at Rs 3500 crore which may be deposited by the state of West Bengal in a separate ring-fenced account within two months," according to the September 1 order..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Bhutan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note :

Indian Army Chief "General Manoj Pande" was conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army by President of Nepal Bidhya Devi Bhandari in a ceremony at her residence Sheetal Niwas on Monday(5th Sep 2022). 
 
The ceremony was part of the unique tradition between the two Armies. General Pande is on a four-day official visit to Nepal from 5th to 8th of this month. This is his first visit to Nepal as Chief of Army Staff.
 
On Monday(5th Sep 2022), General Manoj Pande also handed over non-lethal military aids including Artillery Equipment, Mine Protected Vehicles, Medical Stores and Horses to Nepal Army, with the aim to enhance the Military Cooperation between the two Armies..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Upendra Rao
B)
Shiva Rajkumar
C)
Naveen Kumar Gowda
D)
Sudeep

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudeep

Note :

* The Karnataka government has appointed Kannada actor, Sudeep as the brand ambassador for "Punyakoti Dattu Yojana", a cattle adoption scheme.

* Aim of scheme : Encouraging adoption by the public for the purpose of rearing cattle in 'goshalas' (cow shelters).

* The actor has decided not to charge for being the ambassador of the scheme.

* The scheme was  launched in July and any individual or an organization can adopt a cow by paying a total of Rs 11,000 for one year..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Bhartaul
B)
Dhakia Khairuddin
C)
Buranpur
D)
Bakuchia Kishanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhartaul village

Note :

* The Bhartaul village in Bareilly district of Uttar Pradesh has become the first village in the state to have RO water in every household.
 
* The achievement comes under the Adarsh Gram Panchayat initiative.
 
* Till now, four RO plants have been set up in the village with an aim to make clean drinking water available to all.
 
* It will save people from water-borne diseases.
 
* The village head Pravesh Kumari is in charge and has been taking care of the RO plants in the village..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Indore
B)
Ladakh
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” will be set up in Ladakh within the next three months, Union minister Jitendra Singh said on Saturday(3rd Sep 2022).
 
India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” to be set up in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary and the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months that will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes,” said Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences.
 
About the Night Sky Sanctuary : The night sky sanctuary will be set up as part of the Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary, the world’s second-largest nature reserve. The new project will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes.
 
Ladakh has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote the bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for the treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

The Western Ghats region in Karnataka has reported a new species of freshwater crab. A team of researchers from Uttara Kannada, Karnataka forest department and Maharashtra discovered the new species in the central Western Ghats region around Bare in Yellapura taluk of Uttara Kannada.

Belonging to Ghatiana genus of freshwater crabs, the new species is named 'Ghatiana dvivarna', based on the Sanskrit word for two (dvi) colours (varna) of the crab - white and red-violet.

According to the researchers, these crabs usually inhabit the holes in laterite rocks on the elevated mountains of central Western Ghats (south of Goa-Nilgiris) region. According to Gopalkrishna D Hegde, an independent researcher, a worldwide estimate revealed about 4,000 different species of crabs.
 
"In India, there are about 125 species of crabs and 13 have been recorded so far under Ghatiana genus. Ghatiana dvivarna is the 14th freshwater crab to have been discovered," he revealed.
 
Western Ghats, said to be a biodiversity hotspot in the world, has been home to 75 varieties of crabs, including the new one. "It is a sheer coincidence that the 75th new crab species has been discovered during the 75th anniversary of India's Independence," Hegde said. The discovery has been published in Nauplius, the journal of Brazilian Crustacean Society..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Ben Wallace
B)
Penny Mordaunt
C)
Liz Truss
D)
Rishi Sunak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Liz Truss

Note :

Liz Truss will become Britain's next prime minister after winning a leadership race for the governing Conservative Party on Monday(5th Sep 2022), vowing to press ahead with promised tax cuts and action to tackle a deepening energy and cost of living crisis.

Leader of the Conservative Party, Liz Truss (47) has been elected as the 56th prime minister of United Kingdom and will be sworn-in as PM of United Kingdom on September 6th, 2022.
 
After weeks of an often bad-tempered and divisive leadership contest, Truss, currently the foreign minister and the favourite to win, beat former finance minister Rishi Sunak in a vote of Conservative Party members, winning by 81,326 votes to 60,399.
 
"I will deliver a bold plan to cut taxes and grow our economy," Truss said after the result was announced. "I will deliver on the energy crisis, dealing with people's energy bills, but also dealing with the long-term issues we have on energy supply.".

Source : Reuters

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022