Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
RK Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramesh Pokhriyal

Note : Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched the NISHTHA or National Initiative for School Heads and Teachers Holistic Advancement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Haryana
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note : The Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, increased the family income limit of households from Rs 10,000 to Rs 15,000 per month to qualify as Below Poverty Line (BPL) beneficiary. It was announced at a BPL ration card distribution function in Panchkula, Haryana. Ration cards were distributed to 37 BPL beneficiaries of Panchkula and Kalka in Haryana. A total of 56,315 beneficiaries received ration cards at the special functions organised simultaneously in all 22 districts of the state after a gap of 8 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
SBI Bank
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank

Note : An online forex marketplace, BookMyForex has partnered with YES Bank and card payment company Visa to launch a co-branded multi-currency forex travel card that will provide a smooth payments solution to Indians traveling abroad. They can load up to 10 currencies on the card. The forex travel card will be available to Customers on the BookMyForex platform and get doorstep delivery at free of cost across major cities in India. In order to promote the sale over currency notes, the platform will offer zero margin or exact inter-bank rates 24*7 on purchases made through the forex travel card. BookMyForex will also offer modern contactless cards that allow a user to simply tap their card on a POS machine, a must-have feature in countries like UK(United Kingdom) where some merchants only allow contactless payments.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
50 metric tonne (MT)
B)
70 metric tonne (MT)
C)
100 metric tonne (MT)
D)
150 metric tonne (MT)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 70 metric tonne (MT)

Note : The MMR with a load-bearing capacity of 70 metric tonne (MT), was handed over to Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lt Gen Devraj Anbu.It has been designed and developed by the Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), which is DRDO's premier research laboratory. MMR: The MMR is designed and developed for the Indian Army for reducing Strategic Mobility time of mobilising Armoured Fighting Vehicles (AFV). Portable modular design with easy assembling and disassembling are the features of MMR.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of MSME
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Finance

Note : Union Finance Ministry launched the Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme 2019 recently. The Scheme will be implemented from September 1, 2019 and would continue till December 31, 2019. The scheme is aimed at dispute resolution and amnesty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Note : Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Ashok Gehlot will inaugurate this "Hunar Haat" at Jawahar Kala Kendra in Jaipur. "Hunar Haat" has proved to be an effective programme to provide employment and employment opportunities to master artisans. More than 2 lakh 40 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the first-ever World Youth Conference. Which was organised by the UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) at Vigyan Bhavan, Delhi. The theme of the conference was 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Gandhi for the Contemporary World: Celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The conference was in commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi and aimed at providing youth with creative, effective methods of engaging and realising the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : To strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes, the State government has amended the Karnataka Poisons (Possession and Sale) Rules, 2015 to notify nicotine as a Class A poison.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Digital India: Success to Excellence
B)
Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World
C)
Adoption of Integrated and Theme Based Communication Approach
D)
Promotion and Consolidation of Peace through Respect for International Law

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World

Note : The theme of the 2-day India Economic Summit 2019 will be 'Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Irani

Note : Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani distributed the Poshan Abhiyaan Awards for 2018-19 in different categories in New Delhi. The awards were given to the States, Districts, Blocks and Anganwadi Workers for their contributions in scaling up the Abhiyaan and ensuring that it reaches every household in the country. The awards are aimed at motivating the primary stakeholders and encourage large scale citizen participation in creating awareness to combat malnutrition.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021