adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Armin Laschet
B)
Britta Ernst
C)
Olaf Scholz
D)
Angela Merkel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Olaf Scholz

Note :

German lawmakers elected Social Democrat Olaf Scholz as new chancellor on Wednesday(8th Dec 2021), ending 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel and paving the way for a pro-European coalition government which has vowed to boost green investment.
 
Scholz, 63, who served as vice chancellor and finance minister in Merkel's outgoing government, got a clear majority of 395 votes from lawmakers in the Bundestag lower house of parliament, Bundestag President Baerbel Bas said.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th

Note : According to Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has ranked 4th most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region for comprehensive power out of 26 countries, with an overall score of 37.7 out of 100. India’s overall score declined by 2 points compared to 2020. India again falls short of the major power threshold in 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
7th December
B)
8th December
C)
9th December
D)
10th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th December

Note : The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Charter Day is observed annually on 8th December to commemorate the adoption of the SAARC Charter. This year(2021) marks the 37th anniversary of the regional group. The charter was signed by the Leaders of SAARC Countries Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka at the First SAARC Summit held in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Solaris Bus & Coach S.A.
D)
Olectra Greentech Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : The National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog launched the ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in partnership with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India) and with the support from Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative (TUMI). The objective of the initiative is to share knowledge of various stakeholders – Central & State Govt. agencies, transit service providers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), on accelerating the process towards seamless adoption of e-bus services in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
December 6th, 2021
B)
December 9th, 2021
C)
December 8th, 2021
D)
December 7th, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 7th, 2021

Note : Padma Shri awardee "Nanda Kishore Prusty" passed away on December 7th, 2021, at the age of 104, after fighting a prolonged battle with Covid-19. As soon as the reports of his demise came, several big names, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, expressed their condolences.

He is a well-known teacher from Odisha, He belonged to Kantira village in Jajpur district, Odisha.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
37th
B)
42nd
C)
49th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 37th

Note : Finance Minister(FM) of India, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked 37th on the Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women 2021 or 18th Edition of Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women. She has been featured on the list for the 3rd year in a row. She was ranked 41st on the list in 2020 and 34th in 2019. India’s seventh woman billionaire and the wealthiest self-made billionaire, Falguni Nayar, founder and CEO, Nykaa was ranked 88th on the list. Only 4 Indian Women ranked in Forbes 2021 World’s 100 Most Powerful Women List.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the "President’s Standard" to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy, which is also known as the Killer Squadron at the ceremonial parade held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, Maharashtra. To mark this occasion, the postal department has released a special day cover and a commemorative stamp. The year 2021 also marks the 50 years of inception of the Missile Vessel Squadron, also known as Killers.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore

Note : India has removed "Singapore" from its list of "at-risk" nations. The countries that are currently in the list include South Africa, Botswana, Ghana, Mauritius, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Israel, the United Kingdom and China.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
8th December
B)
9th December
C)
10th December
D)
11th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9th December

Note :

International Anti-Corruption Day is observed annually on 9th December to raise public awareness for anti-corruption. The day is observed since the passage of the United Nations Convention Against Corruption on 31 October 2003. The 2021 International Anti-Corruption Day seeks to highlight the rights and responsibilities of everyone – including States, Government officials, civil servants, law enforcement officers, media representatives, the private sector, civil society, academia, the public and youth – in tackling corruption. 
 
The theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021 “Your right, your role: say no to corruption”.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021
A)
GPay
B)
PhonePe
C)
Amazon Pay
D)
PayPhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PayPhi

Note : Phi Commerce's API (Application programming interface) first digital payments platform, PayPhi has become the first certified tokenization service for NTS supporting tokenization of RuPay cards. Tokenization of cards as an alternate to storing card details with merchants. NPCI’s NTS platform enables PayPhi Tokenization service to provide partner merchants and aggregators with TROF. Token Reference On File (TROF) turns sensitive cardholder data into randomly generated 16 digit numbers called “token” with no meaningful value if breached.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2021