Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru


The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held from 13th to 15th December 2022 in Bengaluru.

* According to Ministry of Finance, this meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.

* The discussions during the meeting will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency.

* This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs
 
* The Minister informed that the first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.

* The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions.

* Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors.

* The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
 
* Earlier, the Prime Minister in his address at the Bali G20 Summit said that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive..

Source : AIR 

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
11th December
B)
12th December
C)
13th December
D)
14th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th December


International Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on 12th December. The day is marked to promote the importance of building robust, resilient, world-class healthcare systems globally.

International Universal Health Coverage Day aims :  To raise awareness of the need for strong and resilient health systems and universal health coverage with multi-stakeholder partners.
 
Each year on 12 December, UHC advocates raise their voices to share the stories of the millions of people still waiting for health, champion what we have achieved so far, call on leaders to make bigger and smarter investments in health, and encourage diverse groups to make commitments to help move the world closer to UHC by 2030.
 
International Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 Theme : According to the UN, this year’s theme, “Build the world we want: A healthy future for all,” emphasises the importance of equity, trust, healthy surroundings, investments, and accountability in order to build strong health systems.
 
International Universal Health Coverage Day History : On 12 December 2012, the United Nations General Assembly endorsed a resolution urging countries to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC) – the idea that everyone, everywhere should have access to quality, affordable health care.

* The United Nations declared December 12th as International Universal Health Coverage Day in 2017.
 
* Every year on this day, promoters of universal healthcare speak out to celebrate the accomplishments achieved so far and also acknowledge the fact that there is still a significant chunk of the population that currently lacks access to healthcare.

* Additionally, they implore decision-makers to commit their organisations to work toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030 and to spend more money wisely on health.

Source : WHO

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Ammanur
B)
Chennai
C)
Arakkonam
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arakkonam


The passing out parade for the officers of the Indian Navy was held at the helicopter training school at INS Rajali in Arakkonam on Friday(9th Dec 2022).

Nine officers were awarded the prestigious Wings by Rear Admiral Vikram Menon on the completion of their course.

The officers underwent rigorous flying and ground training for 22 weeks at the Indian Naval Squadron 561. The newly qualified pilots will be appointed to various units to carry out missions such as Reconnaissance, surveillance, casualty evacuation, and anti-piracy patrols along.

The officers who have successfully completed Stage One Training will be retained in the Squadron for Stage Two training.
 
The Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command Rolling Trophy for the trainee pilot in the first order of merit in flying was awarded to Lt. Sathish Raj Pradhan.

The sub-Lt. Kunte Memorial Book Prize was awarded to Lt.Rupesh B.Hingase. The Governor of Kerala Rolling Trophy for overall order of merit was awarded to Lt. Sathishraj Pradhan. Till now 795 pilots of the Indian Navy, and Coast Guard as well as friendly foreign nations were trained in the Helicopter Training School..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
10th Dec 2022
B)
8th Dec 2022
C)
6th Dec 2022
D)
5th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th Dec 2022


Grant Wahl, an American journalist who helped grow the popularity of soccer in the U.S. and reported on some of the biggest stories in the sport, died Saturday(10th Dec 2022) while covering a World Cup match between Argentina and the Netherlands. He was 48.

 
* Wahl fell back in his seat in a section of Lusail Stadium reserved for journalists during extra game time, and nearby reporters called for medical help. Emergency services arrived on the scene, treated him for 20 or 30 minutes on site and took him out on a stretcher.

* The World Cup organising committee said he was taken to Doha’s Hamad General Hospital, but it did not state a cause of death. “We are in touch with the U.S. Embassy and relevant local authorities to ensure the process of repatriating the body is in accordance with the family’s wishes”.
 
* Wahl, who wrote for Sports Illustrated for more than two decades and then started his own website, was a major voice informing the American public of football during the time of increased interest after the U.S. hosted the 1994 World Cup. He also brought a critical eye to the organisational bodies of the international sport.
 
* Wahl attempted to run for FIFA president against Sepp Blatter and Mohamed bin Hammam in 2011. He promised to open FIFA to greater transparency and said he contacted 150 countries without winning support for a nomination.

Born : 2 December 1974, Mission, Kansas, United States

Died : 10 December 2022, Hamad General Hospital, Doha, Qatar

Source : The Hindu


Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
K.M Joseph
B)
Sanjiv Sharma
C)
Dipankar Datta
D)
Abdul Nazeer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dipankar Datta


The Centre has issued a notification for the elevation of Bombay High Court Chief Justice Dipankar Datta as a Supreme Court judge.
 
As per powers conferred under Clause 2 of Article 124 of the Constitution, President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Justice Datta as Judge of Supreme Court.
 
The Supreme Court collegium, headed by the then Chief Justice of India UU Lalit, had recommended in a meeting on September 26 that Justice Datta, 57, be appointed as a judge at the apex court.

It took nearly two-and-a-half months for the Centre to clear his name. The last time Bombay High Court Chief Justice to be elevated as a Supreme Court judge was Anil Dave, in April 2010.
 
Justice Datta, son of the late Justice Salil Kumar Datta, a former judge of the Calcutta High Court, was born on February 9, 1965. He obtained his LLB degree from the University of Calcutta in 1989, enrolled as an advocate the same year and started practising in the Supreme Court and high courts, dealing with constitutional and civil cases.
 
He served as the junior standing counsel for West Bengal between May 2002 and January 2004, and a counsel for the Union government since 1998. He was appointed as a permanent judge of the Calcutta High Court on June 22, 2006.
 
Justice Datta took over as the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court on April 28, 2020, succeeding Justice Bhushan P Dharmadhikari. Apart from ensuring the functioning of the court through virtual and hybrid modes, Justice Datta, in his two and half years tenure at the helm of the Bombay High Court, also passed several key directions to the authorities and judgments..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Arun Jaitle
B)
Pramod Sawant
C)
Nandan Nilekani
D)
Manohar Parrikar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manohar Parrikar


Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated "Mopa International Airport" in Goa, which has been named after former Chief Minister "Manohar Parrikar".

* The new airport, which is about 35 km from capital city Panaji, can handle 44 lakh passengers annually. Its capacity can be raised to over 3 crore passengers per year after expansion plans in the future.
 
* The new airport is capable of handling large aircraft such as the Airbus A380. It also has rapid exit taxiways and six cross taxiways for quicker aircraft movement.

* The Manohar International Airport, situated near Mopa village in North Goa, has been built at a cost of 2,870 crore rupees. The commercial flights from the new airport will start from January 5, 2023. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said, the new airport will further boost tourism in Goa.
 
* Mr Modi said, there has been an old demand that Goa needs a second airport as one airport is just not enough. With two airports in Goa, the state will turn into a cargo hub, he said.

* Prime Minister accused previous central governments of reluctance in investing in air connectivity. Before 2014, air travel was a luxury in India. Previous governments did not think that general class train passengers also want to travel by air, Mr Modi said..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
9th Dec 2022
B)
10th Dec 2022
C)
11th Dec 2022
D)
12th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th Dec 2022


Renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Chavan died in Mumbai on Saturday(10th Dec 2022) due to age-related ailments. Sulochana Chavan, 92, was a Padma Shri recipient. She breathed her last at her south Mumbai residence, her son and Dholki player Vijay Chavan told. 
 
Known as 'Lavani Samradnyi' (Queen of Lavani), Sulochana Chavan was one of the most well-known singers in this traditional Maharashtrian musical genre closely associated with the folk theatre form Tamasha.
 
Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde as well as Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari condoled her death.
 
"Smt Sulochana-tai Chavan was the undisputed Queen of Lavani. She infused life in the poetry and immortalized many Lavanis on the strength of her unique voice and diction. Her beautiful voice will live on for many more years. I offer my homage to the great singer and convey my condolences to Shri Vijay Chavan and other members of the bereaved family."

Source : NDTV

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Rudra Soni
B)
Dev Joshi
C)
Abhishek Nigam
D)
Shridhar Watsar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dev Joshi


The first civilian mission to the moon features a "dream crew" that includes Indian actor "Dev Joshi".

The eight guests who will travel with Japanese businessman Yusaku Maezawa on a SpaceX spaceship to fly past the moon next year include K-Pop sensation T.O.P. and Indian actor Dev Joshi, according to a statement released on Friday(9th Dec 2022).
 
The rocket created by Elon Musk's SpaceX will travel to the moon and return over the course of a week in 2023. Maezawa has paid for all eight seats on this rocket ship in 2018.
 
In March 2021, Maezawa began accepting applications for the journey. Maezawa will be travelling into space for the second time after spending 12 days aboard the Russian Soyuz spacecraft visiting the International Space Station in 2021.
 
T.O.P., who made his debut as the lead rapper for the K-Pop group Big Bang, American DJ Steve Aoki, American filmmaker Brendan Hall, and American YouTuber Tim Dodd are among the eight people Maezawa chose for his "dearMoon project." The other four are British photographer Karim Illiya, Indian actor Dev Joshi, Czech artist Yemi AD, Irish photographer Rhiannon Adam. American Olympic snowboarder Kaitlyn Farrington, and Japanese dancer Miyu were backups..

Source : Zoom tv Entertainment

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin, during a function here on Friday(9th Dec 2022), launched sanitation workers’ development programme across the state and distributed safety equipment to a few workers.

* A survey will be carried out to identify sanitation workers and details will be uploaded on a mobile application. Through this scheme, the standard of living of sanitation workers will rise and the economy will improve, said Stalin. Later in the day, he unveiled the statue of Dr BR Ambedkar at Perangudi along with ministers and VCK president Thol Thirumavalavan
 
* In the first phase, the scheme will be implemented in five urban local bodies and will be extended to all other local bodies in Tamil Nadu later.

* Ministers KN Nehru, Palanivel Thiaga Rajan, Moorthi, MP S Venkatesan and other council members accompanied the CM. “Sanitation workers are at the forefront of keeping our cities clean and healthy but face many challenges in their daily life.
 
* To help them, the municipal administration had announced that a sanitation workers development programme would be implemented through local bodies, so that they can avail the benefits of various government welfare schemes and receive necessary skill training in mechanised sanitation work or opt for alternative business as per their choice. Loan assistance will also be provided through the banks,” said principal secretary of municipal administration.
 
* Officials said the scheme would benefit 18,859 permanent sanitation workers and 34,442 temporary contract employees working in urban local bodies. “A total of 53,301 employees, including government staff, private sector and informal workers involved in sanitation, will benefit..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : December 11, 2022
A)
December 9
B)
December 10
C)
December 11
D)
December 12

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 11


International Mountain Day is celebrated annually on December 11 to increase public awareness of the value of mountains to both life and climate.

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) established International Mountain Day to recognise the importance of mountains.

Nearly 15 per cent of the world’s population lives in mountains, which also house roughly half of the planet’s biodiversity hotspots.
 
However, in today’s world, mountains are in desperate need of preservation due to the threat of climate change and overexploitation. Hence, on International Mountain Day 2022, here’s a look at its history, significance, theme and more.

International Mountain Day 2022 Theme : Every year, International Mountain Day is observed with a specific theme. The theme of this year’s International Mountain Day (IMD) is ‘Women Move Mountains.’
 
International Mountain Day History : The day came into existence in 2003. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development accepted Chapter 13 of Agenda 21: Managing Fragile Ecosystems: Sustainable Mountain Development in 1992. With such widespread support, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 2002 to be the “United Nations International Year of Mountains." The group determined that beginning in 2003, December 11 would be designated as World Mountain Day annually.
 
World Mountain Day Significance : International Mountains Day has played an important role in addressing the issue of mountain ecology. It also has an impact on mountain tourism. Mountain tourism has grown in popularity over the years. People express a desire to visit the mountains rather than the lowlands.
 
It is a positive sign for the people who live there because tourism helps the economy. However, travellers must keep the mountains’ sanctity alive while on their journey. Because, even though mountain tourism contributes to economic growth, it also contributes to the degradation of mountain ecosystems as a result of visitors’ careless environmental practices. Every person has a responsibility to protect our environment and preserve its biodiversity.

Source : News18
 

Published On : December 11, 2022