Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
USD 180 million
B)
USD 190 million
C)
USD 200 million
D)
USD 210 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 190 million

Note : Agreement for USD 190 million Line of Credit between Export Import Bank of India (EXIM) and SBM (Mauritius) Infrastructure Development Company Ltd for the ongoing Metro Express Project and other Infrastructure projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
Vijay Shekhar Sharma
C)
Binny Bansal
D)
Bhavish Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Note :

Global internet body ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group(UASG) on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022) said it has roped in Paytm founder "Vijay Shekhar Sharma" as UA Ambassador.
 
Universal Acceptance Steering Group works on developing and recommending standards for languages script that are not currently used to access the internet.
 
"We are striving towards building a multilingual internet that drives the Government of India's Vision of Digital India. Our idea is to break the language barrier and bring the non-English speaking population online. It's surely a privilege to have a leader like Vijay to be a UA ambassador," UASG chairperson Ajay Data said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Kishor Rungta
B)
N. Samba Siva Rao
C)
Shri Nirlep Singh Rai
D)
Dileep Sanghani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dileep Sanghani

Note :

Dileep Sanghani has been elected as chairman of the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO). The election was held on Wednesday(19th Jan 2022), IFFCO said in a statement.
 
These elections were held due to the demise of incumbent Chairman Balvinder Singh Nakai earlier on October 11, 2021.
 
The elected board of directors of IFFCO unanimously elected Dileep Sanghani as the 17th chairman of the Cooperative.
 
He was earlier serving as the IFFCO vice-chairman. Sanghani was elected as the vice-chairman of IFFCO in the year 2019.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
Germany
C)
Portugal
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Spain

Note :

The world’s oldest man, "Spaniard" Saturnino de la Fuente Garcia, has died at the age of 112 years and 341 days, the Guinness World Records said Wednesday(19th Jan 2022). He had been declared the oldest living man in the world when he turned 112 years and 211 days old, the London-based organization said, and had been due to celebrate his 113th birthday next month. Owing to his diminutive stature, the 1.5 meter (4.9 feet) tall Spaniard, who was born in Ponte Castro, Leon, on February 11 1909, avoided being drafted to fight in the 1936 Spanish Civil War and instead ran a successful shoe business.
 
He had seven children, 14 grandchildren and 22 great grandchildren. According to the Guinness website, the oldest person ever recorded was France’s Jeanne Louise Calment who died in 1997 at the age of 122 years and 164 days, having been born in February 1875.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Cipla
B)
Bharat Biotech
C)
Pfizer Inc
D)
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pfizer

Note : The global pharmaceutical giant Pfizer Inc.’s Chairman and Chief Executive, Albert Bourla, has been awarded with the prestigious Genesis Prize 2022 on January 19, 2022. He has been awarded for his efforts in leading the development of a COVID-19 vaccine (Pfizer–BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine). The award comes with a cash prize of $1 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
anxiety
B)
Sanitizer
C)
Isolation
D)
Coronavirus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - anxiety

Note :

Children have chosen ‘anxiety’ as their word of the year for 2021, according to new research from Oxford University Press (OUP). In comparison, teachers have chosen ‘resilience’.
 
OUP has drawn its results from the analysis of the evolution of children’s language, and how they use it to reflect their emotions and experiences, for over a decade now. It also drew from the largest children’s English language corpus in the world, the Oxford Children’s Corpus.
 
Almost 8,000 children aged between 7-14, from 85 UK schools were surveyed by the OUP. They were asked to select the top words they would use while discussing health and well-being.
 
While ‘anxiety’ was the top choice, chosen by 21 per cent of children, it was followed by ‘challenging’, chosen by 19 per cent, ‘isolate’ (14 per cent) and ‘well-being’ (13 per cent).
 
Teachers named ‘resilience’ as their top choice, chosen by 31 per cent, followed by ‘challenging’ (19 per cent) and ‘well-being’ (18 per cent).

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Indian Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Bank

Note : Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode’s (IIMK) Business incubator Laboratory for Innovation Venturing and Entrepreneurship (LIVE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Bank to financially support early-stage startups. Under the MoU, a startup funding scheme, ‘IndSpring Board’ has been launched. Under this scheme loans up to Rs, 50 Crore will be disbursed to the startups.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
A)
Germany and Norway
B)
India and Denmark
C)
Italy and Switzerland
D)
Spain and United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India and Denmark

Note :

Giving a major fillip to India & Denmark relations and taking rapid strides towards sustainability goals, both nations agreed to initiate joint research and development on green fuels including green hydrogen, during the Joint S&T Committee meeting on 14th January 2022.
 
At the virtual meeting, the Joint Committee discussed both countries’ national strategic priorities and developments in Science, Technology, and Innovation, with a special emphasis on green solutions of the future – strategy for investments in green research, technology, and innovation..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2022
A)
6 Years
B)
5 Years
C)
4 Years
D)
3 Years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 3 Years

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister "Shri Narendra Modi", 19th Jan 2022 has approved the extension of the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for 3 years beyond 31.3.2022.
 
The total implication of the extension for three years would be approximately Rs.43.68 crore.
 
Impact : The major beneficiaries would be the Safai Karamcharis and identified manual scavengers in the country since the NCSK for 3 more years beyond 31.3.2022.  The number of Manual Scavengers identified under the MS Act Survey as on 31.12.2021 is 58098.
 
Details : The NCSK was established in the year 1993 as per the provisions of the NCSK Act 1993 initially for the period upto 31.3.1997.  Later the validity of the Act was initially extended upto 31.3.2002 and thereafter upto 29.2.2004.  The NCSK Act ceased to have effect from 29.2.2004.  After that the tenure of the NCSK has been extended as a non-statutory body from time to time through resolutions.  The tenure of the present Commission is upto 31.3.2022.
 
Background : The NCSK has been giving its recommendations to the Government regarding specific programmes for welfare of Safai Karamcharis, study and evaluate the existing welfare programmes for Safai Karamcharis, investigate cases of specific grievances etc.  Also as per the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, the NCSK has been assigned the work to monitor the implementation of the Act, tender advice for its effective implementation to the Centre and State Governments and enquire into complaints regarding contravention/non-implementation of the provisions of the Act.  Though the Government has taken many steps for the upliftment of the Safai Karamcharis, the deprivation suffered by them in socio-economic and educational terms is still far from being eliminated.  Although manual scavenging has been almost eradicated, sporadic instances do occur.  Hazardous cleaning of sewer/septic tanks continues to be an area of the highest priority for the Government.  Hence, the Government feels that there is a continued need to monitor the various interventions and initiatives of the Government for welfare of Safai Karamcharis and to achieve the goal of complete mechanization of sewer/septic tanks cleaning in the country and rehabilitation of manual scavengers.

Source : PM India

   Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2022
A)
Male
B)
Lindau
C)
Jakarta
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jakarta

Note : The city of Jakarta sits on the swampy ground near the sea, which not only makes it one of the fastest sinking cities on the Earth but is also prone to flooding. Jakarta has been sinking into the Java Sea at an alarming rate due to the over-extraction of groundwater. As per several studies, the city could entirely sink by 2050.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2022