Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
West Bengal
B)
Kerala
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal


West Bengal is the highest contributor to the small saving schemes while Uttar Pradesh is the second top contributor.

Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Ryan Miller
B)
Devika Singh
C)
Sandeep Maini
D)
Nisha Desai Biswal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nisha Desai Biswal


Nisha Desai Biswal, president of US-India Business Council(USIBC) and a former US diplomat, was speaking at a dinner hosted by Indiaspora.
 
"The time has come for us to get serious about where the next frontier is in US India ties. And neither for the United States, nor for India, is it tenable for two of the largest economies in the world to be outside of the TPP (Trans-Pacific Partnership) and to not have a trade architecture in place between the two of them," Nisha Desai Biswal, president of US India Business Council said.

Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
September 29
B)
September 30
C)
October 1
D)
October 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 1


Every year, International Coffee Day is observed on October 1, to celebrate and promote the use of coffee. There are many who believe that coffee might pose ill effects on their health, therefore, on this day people are educated about the various benefits of this beverage. On International Coffee Day, the hard work and efforts of these workers and people who are associated with the coffee industry are also recognised.
 
History of the day :  For the first time, International Coffee Day was celebrated back in 2015. The International Coffee Organisation (ICO) decided to dedicate the day to all coffee lovers in 2014, but the first official Coffee Day was launched in 2015 in Milan. However, different countries celebrate their own national coffee days on different dates. Back in 1997, the ICO first celebrated International Coffee Day in China and later in 2009, it celebrated the day in Taiwan. Nepal observed the first International Coffee Day on November 17, 2005.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venezuela


Venezuela on October 1, 2021 introduced a new currency with six fewer zeros. The highest denomination of the new currency will be 100 bolivars, as compared to the earlier higher denomination of 1 million bolivar. 
 
Venezuela's old currency had almost become worthless as a result of years of the world’s worst inflation. The new currency is expected to help ease both cash transactions and bookkeeping calculations.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
North Korea
C)
Australian
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australian


Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced on October 1, 2021 that an 18-month ban on Australians travelling abroad will be lifted  from next month, easing one of the toughest COVID-19 restrictions imposed globally.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


* Sri Lanka has banned the import of organic fertilisers manufactured in China after state agriculture authorities detected harmful bacteria in them for the second time.

* Sri Lanka was to import 99,000 metric tonnes of organic fertiliser at a cost of 63 million dollars from China’s Qingdao Seawin Biotech Group Co Ltd.

* China manufactured organic fertilisers that contained a microorganism identified as ‘Erwinia’.

* Agriculture experts warned that China’s organic fertiliser importation would create an agricultural disaster in the island nation.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
September 28
B)
September 29
C)
September 30
D)
October 1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 1


International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 every year. This day came into effect after the voting was carried out in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 14th of December in 1990. This day is observed to raise awareness on issues related to elderly people across the globe. It is also a day to applaud the contributions of elderly people to society. The 1st International Day of Older Persons was observed on 1st of October in 1991. 

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
Digital Equity for All Ages
B)
The Journey to Age Equality
C)
Celebrating Older Human Rights champions
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Digital Equity for All Ages


This year, the UN has decided that the theme for International Day for Older Persons 2021 is “Digital Equity for All Ages”. The theme emphasises on active and meaningful participation of the elderly people in the digital world as well as making the digital world more accessible to them.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
September 30
B)
October 01
C)
October 02
D)
October 03

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 01


World Vegetarian Day is observed on October 01 every year to create awareness about veganism and get more people to embrace a vegetarian lifestyle for humanitarian reasons. The month of October is designated to be Vegetarian Awareness Month, ending on November. 1, which marks World Vegan Day.

Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
First Friday of October
B)
October 01
C)
September 30
D)
Final Thursday in September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Final Thursday in September


Every year on the final Thursday in September, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) commemorates World Maritime Day. The organisation will commemorate the day on September 30 this year. This day is commemorated to raise public awareness about maritime safety and the environment.
 
A permanent secretariat of staff who are representatives of the organization's members supports the IMO. The secretariat consists of a Secretary-General who is elected by the assembly on a regular basis, as well as several divisions such as maritime safety, environmental protection and a conference section.
 
History of World Maritime Day : The International Maritime Organization (IMO) was renamed Intergovernmental Maritime Consultative Organization (IMCO) in 1982. The IMO's major goal is to concentrate on subjects such as maritime safety, environmental issues, legal issues, technical collaboration and maritime efficiency. On March 17, 1978, the first World Maritime Day was observed.

Published On : September 30, 2021