CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : The Assam Power Generation Corporation Ltd (APGCL) has announced that it is to set up a waste-to-energy plant in Assam. The facility will be established near the proposed integrated solid waste management facility (ISWMF) of the Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) on the campus of the old Chandrapur Thermal Power Plant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Stand Up India Scheme
B)
Jal Jeevan Mission
C)
Mission Indradhanush 2.0
D)
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jal Jeevan Mission

Note : Ministry of Jal Shakti - the union government's new initiative Jal Jeevan Mission.The Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024, has been adjudged the best tableau, jointly with the NDRF tableau. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh awarded the best tableau award to the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) tableau in a gracious and befitting ceremony.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indra Dassanayake
B)
Sanjeev Bikhchandani
C)
Chinthala Venkat Reddy
D)
Dr. Damayanti Beshra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chinthala Venkat Reddy

Note : Farmer Chinthala Venkat Reddy won the Padma Shri award from Telangana. The awards were announced by the government on 71st Republic Day. He was awarded for attaining an international patent for his technique in soil swapping and soil fertility. He is the first independent farmers in India to win the international patent for the technique.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Jai Shankar
B)
Vijay Gokhale
C)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla
D)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Taranjit Singh Sandhu

Note :

Veteran diplomat Taranjit Singh Sandhu has been recently appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to the United States. He replaces Harsh Vardhan Shringla, who was the previous Indian envoy to the US.
Taranjit Singh Sandhu is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of 1988-batch and is currently posted as High Commissioner of India in Sri Lanka. Sandhu has earlier worked as the Deputy Chief of Mission at Embassy of India in Washington D.C. for four years from 2013 to 2017. He has also served as the Joint Secretary (United Nations) at the Ministry of External Affairs between 2009 and 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Odisha
C)
Assam
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note :

The tableau of Assam with the theme ”Land of Unique Craftsmanship and Culture” was adjudged as the winner of ‘Best Tableaux awards for Republic Day Parade, 2020’.

The tableaux of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh were jointly selected for the second place. While Odisha displayed the famous Rukuna Ratha Yatra of Lord Lingaraja, Uttar Pradesh showcased the cultural and religious tourism of the state with the theme ‘Sarva Dharma Sama Bhav’. The tableaux of National Disaster Relief Force and Jal Shakti Mission which portrayed ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ were chosen as the best among the Ministries and Departments and Central Public Works Department got the Special Prize.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
African Cheetah
B)
African Lion
C)
African Rhinoceros
D)
African elephant

Correct Answer : Option (A) - African Cheetah

Note :

The Supreme Court of India recently permitted the Centre to introduce the ‘African Cheetahs’ to the appropriate habitats in India. As the Asiatic cheetah, commonly called as the Indian Cheetah, has become almost extinct, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) filed a petition, which sought permission for introducing African Cheetahs to India.

The bench headed by the Chief Justice S A Bobde also set up a committee with three members from Wildlife Institute of India, Ministry of Environment and Forests, which will guide the NTCA in this regard.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
VG Kannan
B)
Sunil Mehta
C)
Vipin Anand
D)
Michel A. Khalaf

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sunil Mehta

Note : Indian Bank Association (IBA) appoints Punjab National Bank's former MD and CEO Sunil Mehta as its chief executive. Mehta recently retired as the Managing Director and CEO of Punjab National Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers
B)
Hindustan Shipyard Limited
C)
Cochin Shipyard Limited
D)
Mazagon Dock Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

Note :

Kolkata-based Defence PSU- Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers is to deliver the anti-submarine stealth warship, INS Kavaratti to the Indian Navy soon, as per the recent announcement.
Kavaratti is the last of the four Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes built by the GRSE for the Indian Navy under Project P28, the first three :’Kamorta’, ‘Kadmatt’ and ‘Kiltan’, named after islands in the Lakshadweep archipelago, were delivered from 2014 to 2017. The new Kavaratti warship has 90 per cent indigenous components and is expected to require lower maintenance. With all the trials being completed, the ship is to be delivered by the month end.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ahmedabad
B)
Surat
C)
Gandhinagar
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gandhinagar

Note :

The third Global Potato Conclave recently commenced in Gandhinagar, with the Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address through video-conferencing.
Two Global Potato Conferences were organised in 1999 and 2008, one in every 10 years. The conclave for this decade is being organised by the Indian Potato Association (IPA) in association with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Shimla based ICAR-Central Potato Research Institute and International Potato Centre (CIP), Peru. The three-day global event will showcase the achievements in potato research and to set a blueprint for the decade.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
25%
B)
50%
C)
75%
D)
100%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 100%

Note :

According to the recent bid document released by the Government, it would sell all its 100 per cent of its equity share capital in Air India, which includes the Air India’s 100 per cent stake in AI Express Limited and 50 per cent in Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited.
The government has also announced that it would absorb 30 per cent more in debt and liabilities, than it did in the previous year. March 17 has been set as the dead line for the submission of bids for the sale, which is to be implemented through the open bidding route. The net worth for the interested entities is also reduced to Rs.3500 Cr from the earlier limit of Rs.5000 Cr.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021