Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bhopal
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on February 5, 2022. He will be dedicating a 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating 11th-century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya to the nation in Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Lt. Gen S. C. Malhan
B)
Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
C)
Lt. Gen Rahul M. Kharge
D)
Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Note :

Lt Gen GAV Reddy (Lieutenant General GAV Reddyto the Defense Intelligence Agency (Defence Intelligence Agency) has been appointed as the new chief. He was Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon (Lt Gen KJS Dhillon), who retired Monday(31st Jan 2022). At the same time, an official statement issued by the Indian Army said that Lt Gen CP Mohanty retired as the Vice Chief of Army Staff on Monday. Mohanty took over as the deputy army chief on February 1 last year. 
 
He was heading the Southern Command of the Army when he was appointed as the Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of Indian Military College Dehradun and National Defense Academy Khadakwasla, Mohanty was inducted into the Rajput Regiment on June 12, 1982. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades. First on the Line of Actual Control and the second in the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the multinational United Nations Brigade. During his service, he commanded the Rangiya-based Division in a counter-insurgency environment and the Sikkim-based Trishakti Corps soon after the Doklam incident.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Jabalpur
B)
Gwalior
C)
Raipur
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jabalpur

Note :

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has approved the setting up of the country's first geo park at Lamheta village on the banks of the Narmada river in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh, local MP Rakesh Singh said on Sunday(30th Jan 2022).
 
He said the GSI has sanctioned ₹ 1.30 crore to prepare a detailed project report of the geological rock formations in five acres in the Lamheta village, located 20 km away from the Jabalpur district headquarter, where the park will come up.
 
The estimated cost of this project is ₹ 35 crore and there is a provision to sanction additional funds if required, as the area around the upcoming geo park will be developed, Mr Singh told reporters.

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Rs. 1272 crore
B)
Rs. 1474 crore
C)
Rs. 1575 crore
D)
Rs. 1777 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 1575 crore

Note : Central Government has approved the continuation of Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for XV Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The outlay of this scheme for the next five years will be Rs. 1575 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

In Andhra Pradesh, social activists built a  Gandhi Mandiram and also a Smruthi Vanam at Srikakulam. The aim is to inculcate patriotism among the younger generation by remembering the sacrifices of freedom fighters and national leaders.
 
Mahatma Gandhi statue was unveiled along with Smritivanam on the eve of Mahatma Gandhi's death anniversary on Saturday(29th Jan 2022) in Srikakulam City.
 
Srikakulam, also called Chicacole, the North Eastern District in AP is known for temple tourism. 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Bimal Jalan
B)
Urjit Patel
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Urjit Patel

Note :

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor "Urjit Patel" has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited, citing a full-time work assignment starting next month.
 
“It has been a pleasure to have been a part of the Board of the Company. Due to my new full-time work assignment starting next month, the attendant time constraint has compelled me to tender my resignation as an independent Director of Britannia Industries Ltd. from January 31, 2022," Patel said in a letter that was uploaded on the exchanges late on January 28.
 
The former governor also confirmed that there was no other reason other than what he has mentioned for the resignation.
 
Patel was recently appointed vice president for investment operations in South Asia at the Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). His appointment is effective from 1 February, AIIB had said in a statement earlier this month.
 
He had joined Britannia in March 2021 as an additional director of the company in the category of non-executive and independent director, and his appointment was for a period of five years, which would have ended in 2026.

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
NASSCOM
B)
Data Security Council of India (DSCI)
C)
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
D)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Note :

Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) have launched co-branded contactless credit cards in partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) on Monday(31st Feb 2022). The co-branded credit cards are offered on the NCPI’s RuPay Platform and are available in two variants—PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select. PNB RuPay Platinum and PNB RuPay Select card-holders will receive a welcome bonus of 300 reward points on activation.
 
Platinum and Select cards come with an attractive insurance cover of 2 lakh and 10 lakh, respectively for Accidental Death and Personal Total Disability.
 
Acharya Balkrishna, managing director of Patanjali Ayurved Limited, said, “The synergies of this partnership will help accelerate the adoption of digital payments, especially among users in deeper Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets. Other than the attractive benefits, the most important feature is the interest-free purchases of Patanjali products for 20-50 days.”

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
HPCL
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Indian Oil Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HPCL

Note :

On Monday(01 Feb 2022) in an official statement, the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd(HPCL)., announced the opening of two more Convenience Stores under its brand name ‘HaPpyShop’.
 
HaPpyShop’ is the non-fuel retail sector of the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
 
The announcement was made to open two new convenience stores at Company’s Auto Care Centre, Bandra West in Mumbai and Millennium Retail Outlet in Visakhapatnam. 
 
The first retail store under brand name HaPpyShop was opened at Nepean Sea Road in Mumbai in September, 2021.
 
The Online Store at Madurai was also inaugurated marking the entry of HaPpyShop in purely online format also.
 
HPCL has decided to set up its own chain of multi-channel Retail Stores under the brand name HaPpyShop for making available the products of daily need to its customers.

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
5%
B)
8%
C)
12%
D)
15%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5%

Note :

NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC has acquired 5% stake in Power Exchange of India (PXIL).
 
NVVN has purchased the shares of PXIL from NSE Investment, a co-promoter shareholder of PXIL, on 31 January 2022. NVVN is one of the top power traders in India and the acquisition of an equity stake in PXIL would enable a strategic opportunity for NVVN to achieve and maintain a good position in the power trading market.
 
NVVN was formed by NTPC, a power generating firm and a Maharatna company, in the year 2002, as its wholly owned subsidiary to tap the potential of power trading in the country. NVVN holds a highest category 'I' power trading license in terms of latest CERC regulations.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
A)
Tata Pro
B)
Tata Trend
C)
Tata Play
D)
Tata World

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Play

Note :

Tata Sky, the leading direct-to-home (DTH) company and a joint venture between the Tata Group and the Walt Disney Company, has decided to drop 'Sky' from its brand name after an 18-year run in a rebranding initiative that will see the company rechristened as Tata Play on January 26, 2022.
 
Tata Sky, which claims over 19 million active subscribers, feels its business interests have grown beyond just DTH service and now include fiber-to-home broadband and Binge, which offers 14 OTT services.
 
"While we originally started as a DTH company, we have now fully transformed into a content distribution company," Harit Nagpal, MD & CEO, Tata Play, told ET. "As the needs of a small base of customers were changing, and they were consuming content on OTT platforms, we wanted to create a platform and provide them with a unified experience. So, we launched Binge. We also offer a niche broadband business."

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022