Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
BMC
B)
DTC
C)
DMC
D)
DMRC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DMC


In Uttrakhand, Dehradun Municipal Corporation (DMC) has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19. It has distributed Five thousand face masks in exchange for plastic waste

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Norway
C)
Germany
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tanzania


The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term. He took the oath of the office on 05 November 2020. Magufuli won 84% of the total votes in elections held on October 28. He was elected as the fifth President of Tanzania and is in office since 2015. CHADEMA party candidate Tundu Lissu took the second position.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind


President Ram Nath Kovind today promulgated the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 to further amend Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996. The Ordinance aims to ensure that all the stakeholders get an opportunity to seek unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement or contract or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh


On Wednesday, a proposal has been approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) to invest an amount of Rs 1,810 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I hydropower project on river Satluj, located in the districts of Shimla and Kullu in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rajkummar Rao
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Shahid Kapoor
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajkummar Rao


Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand. Rao will work closely with the company to promote the Syska products across LED and fan segments. The partnership will also see Syska Group launch a new ad campaign with Rajkummar focusing on LED and fans.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Rajiv Mishra
C)
Dilip Rath
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dilip Rath


National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF). He has been associated with IDF for the last 10 years as Member Secretary of Indian National Committee and as a member of the Standing Committee on Dairy Policy and Economics.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NPCI
B)
Rupay
C)
VISA
D)
MasterCard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VISA


VISA, the global leader in payments technology, today announced the first successful live deployment of a PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution, in partnership with Digit Secure and HDFC Bank. Delivery Plus is the first merchant to go live with HDFC Bank as an acquirer. This solution enables merchants to securely accept contactless card payments in seconds through an app on their NFC-enabled Android smartphones, and without having dedicated card acceptance devices. In line with the 'Make in India' goal of local innovation, Digit Secure is the first company based in Asia Pacific to receive PCI security certification for deploying this technology.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sudhanshu Trivedi
B)
AK Gupta
C)
Arun Kohli
D)
Deepak Chahar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Deepak Chahar


AK Gupta, the new Managing Director and CEO of ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) took charge. Before this, he was Director (Operations) of the company. Gupta was also the Head of New businesses in Marketing in ONGC and Head Business development in ONGC Videsh, both for the domestic and international markets. He has handled commercial negotiations with alliance partners, regulators, customers and National Oil Companies.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the "Tourist Facilitation Centre" facility at Guruvayur, in Kerala. The facility has been constructed under the project "Development of Guruvayur, Kerala" under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, at the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal


The West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee announced a number of initiatives for the refugees, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe population on November 4, 2020 . The schemes include land pattas and setting up of cultural and development boardsin the state.

Published On : July 19, 2021