Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dell
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note :

Tech giant Microsoft on October 20, 2021, launched a new initiative Microsoft AI Innovate for nurturing and scaling startups that have been leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India.
 
The 10-week programme by Microsoft will support the startups in India leveraging Artificial Intelligence technologies, helping them scale the operations, build industry expertise and drive innovation in the country.
 
Microsoft India President Anant Maheshwari said in a virtual event, “AI is increasingly transitioning from artificial intelligence into the augmented intelligence that ensures faster, efficient, and more targeted experience for everyone.”

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : Mount Aso, located on the main Southern Island of Kyushu in Japan, began erupting on October 20, 2021, spewing volcanic ash upto 3,500 meters into the sky. The Meteorological Agency of Japan has raised the alert level for the volcano to 3 on a scale of 5 and has warned people of risk of large falling rocks and pyroclastic flows within a radius of about 1 km around the Mountain’s Nakadake Crater.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
NPCI
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to further enhance the safety of customers and provide a seamless shopping experience to consumers. The NPCI Tokenization System (NTS) will support the tokenisation of RuPay cards, to provide an alternate for storing card details with merchants.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Kim Jong-un
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Vladimir Putin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : Former US President Donald Trump is planning to launch his own social media platform called 'TRUTH Social'. Trump said the social media group will form "a rival to the liberal media consortium."

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
US
B)
Ireland
C)
Australia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ireland

Note :

The Global Food Security Index (GFSI) 2021 ranked India at 71st position out of 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points. India fared better than Pakistan (75th), Sri Lanka (77th), Nepal (79th), and Bangladesh (84th) however it lagged way behind China (34th). The GFS Index 2021 is a global report that was released on October 19, 2021, by The Economist Impact and Corteva Agriscience.
 
Ireland 84.0(1st), Australia (2nd), the UK (3rd), Finland (4th), Switzerland (5th), the Netherlands (6th), Canada (7th), Japan (8th), France (9th), and the US (9th) took the top ranks with scores between 84 to 79.1 points. France and the US shared the same rank with the same scores of 79.1 points.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
NPCI
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised an International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies, “Future Tech 2021 - a Journey of digital transformation to technology adoption and acceleration” from October 19 to 27, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note : The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune has developed a new ‘Decision Support System’ (DSS) and enhanced the existing ‘Air Quality Early Warning System’ (AQEWS) for Delhi-NCR region, to have better air-quality management in the region. IITM Pune is an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NABARD

Note : The fund has been launched under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
Filip Polasek
B)
Andrey Rublev
C)
Cameron Norrie
D)
Nikoloz Basilashvili

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameron Norrie

Note : Cameron Norrie (United Kingdom) made history on Sunday(17-10-2021) night at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden, defeating Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, in the men’s singles final to become the first British player to win a title of any kind at the BNP Paribas Open.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021
A)
53
B)
65
C)
71
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 71

Note : India has achieved 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 from among a list of 113 countries. The GFS Index is designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2021