Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
March 31, 2020
B)
April 1, 2020
C)
April 2, 2020
D)
April 3, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 3, 2020


On April 3, 2020, the Army Medical Corps Raising Day was celebrated under the motto Motto: "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" The meaning of "Survey Santu Nirmaya" is "Let all the humans be free from disabilities and diseases".

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Corona
B)
Ciclosporin
C)
Calmette
D)
Cytomegalovirus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Calmette


According to a US-based research, a combination of reduced morbidity and mortality could make the Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccination a "game-changer" in the fight against novel coronavirus. Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) vaccine is a vaccine primarily used against tuberculosis (TB).

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


The Odisha Government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds). The programme has been launched for the children to participate in online competitions such as writing slogans, drawings, short story writing, paintings, etc. Under this programme, children have to upload their works and they will receive certificate every week.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
X Ray Machine
B)
Tuberculosis machine
C)
CT Scan Machine
D)
Ultrasound Machines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tuberculosis machine


On April 4, 2020, the Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of Tuberculosis machine for conducting COVID-19 tests. Currently India is using the RT-PCR (Real time-Polymerase Chain Reaction) testing recommended by the US and approved by FDA. Along with this, the ICMR has recommended the use of Truenat test. The Truenat test is currently used to detect drug-resistant TB.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives


The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives under Operation Sanjeevani. The Indian Air Force airlifted the medicines in Hercules C-130J. The medicines included lopinavir and ritonavir, influenza vaccines. Apart from medicines, the IAF also delivered nebulisers, catheters, urine bags and feeding tubes.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Human papillomavirus vaccine policies
B)
Varicella vaccine Policies
C)
Hepatitis B policies
D)
BCG policies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BCG policies


Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology say that the countries such as Netherlands, Italy and United States are more severely affected than countries with BCG policies. The Bacilus Calmette-Guerin vaccine that had been administered in India to protect the children against Tuberculosis, according to the study might be a game changer.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
1 billion USD
B)
2 billion USD
C)
3 billion USD
D)
4 billion USD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 billion USD


The World Bank has funded 1 billion USD to India to fight against COVID-19. With the COVID-19 cases increasing further, India seeks 6 billion USD from ADB and AIIB.The Indian Economy is to take a major hit with the 21-day lock down.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Hack the Corona- India
B)
Hack the Disaster- India
C)
Hack the Crisis- India
D)
Hack the Covid-19- India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hack the Crisis- India


The Minister of electronics and IT & HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched "Hack the Crisis- India". It is an online hackathon that aims to work on solutions for COVID-19.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Tylenol tablets
B)
Hydroxychloroquine tablets
C)
Ibuprofen tablets
D)
Paracetamol tablets

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hydroxychloroquine tablets


Union Health Ministry has placed an order of about ten crore hydroxychloroquine tablets from various pharmaceutical companies for health care workers. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of hydroxychloroquine tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Vinod Paul
B)
T. S. Thakur
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinod Paul


The Government of India has constituted a Science and Technology Empowered Committee to make speedy decisions on research and development of COVID-19.The Committee is to be chaired by Niti Aayog member Vinod Paul and K Vijay Raghavan. Mr Raghavan is the principal scientific advisor to GoI. The committee will coordinate with scientists, science agencies , regulatory bodies and industries.

Published On : July 17, 2021