Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Dr. Vikas Bhatia
B)
Gurdeep Singh
C)
Manoj Kumar
D)
Sivasubramanian Ramann

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Kumar


KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the ambitious Re-Hab Project (Reducing Human Attacks using Honey Bees) by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India) at village Chausla, in Forest Range Fatehpur, Haldwani, District Nainital 28th Nov 2022, where he also distributed 330 Bee-boxes, bee-colonies and toolkits along with the honey extractors to the rural beneficiaries in Chausla village, free of cost.
 
On this occasion chairman of KVIC informed the gathering that Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the valuable guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is running this project called Re-Hab in 7 states of the country, namely in Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Assam and Orissa, where attacks of the elephants is more common, and under this project fencing of bee boxes is installed in such areas from where elephants move towards the human settlements and farmers' agriculture. 
 
Fencing of Bee-boxes on the routes of movement of elephants blocks the path of wild elephants. In this way, through honey-bees, elephants can be prevented from attacking humans and destroying farmers' crops.
 
As a new initiative, the Re-Hab project will be run by KVIC at selected locations for a period of one year.
 
Chairman also informed that in order to realize the call of “Sweet Revolution” by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and to provide self-employment opportunities to the unemployed youth of the country, and to increase the income of the farmers, the Honey Mission program is implemented under the Khadi and Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, in the entire country from the year 2018-19.
 
The beneficiaries of this scheme are provided with 10 bee-boxes, bee-colonies and toolkits after completion of the beekeeping training provided by KVIC.
 
Under the Honey Mission program in the state of Uttarakhand, from the year 2018-19 to 2021-22 a total of 7120 Bee-boxes, Bee-colonies and toolkits, and other equipments have been distributed to a total of 712 unemployed and farmers, out of which 3910 Bee-boxes have been distributed to 391 Scheduled Caste beneficiaries, 790 Bee-boxes to 79 Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries, and 2420 Bee-boxes to 242 general category beneficiaries..

Source : PIB 

Published On : November 29, 2022
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Rural Development


‘Nai Chetna’, is a month-long campaign envisioned as a ‘Jan Andolan’ or people’s movement. The ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign is launched by the Ministry of Rural Development and involves sensitizing women, especially in rural areas.

It seeks to enable women to acknowledge, prepare, and take support in situations of comprise.
 
‘Nai Chetna’ Gender Campaign Launched by Ministry of Rural Development :

* The Union Minister described that the ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign focuses on women.

* Women in rural areas are unaware of the various mechanisms available to raise their concerns.

* The campaign has an idea to bring the issue of gender-based violence into focus and make women aware of their rights and the mechanism available to help redress their grievances.

* The ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign was launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against women on 25th November 2022.

* The campaign aims to raise awareness about the institutional mechanisms available for women to fight gender-based violence..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : November 29, 2022
A)
Gurjit Singh
B)
Sujatha Singh
C)
Parvathaneni Harish
D)
Gurdeep Singh Randhawa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurdeep Singh Randhawa


Berlin Gurdeep Singh Randhawa, an Indian-origin German citizen has been appointed to the Thuringia state Christian Democratic Union (CDU) party Presidium.

It is the first time that an Indian-origin German national has been appointed to a state presidium in Germany by the CDU.
 
Randhawa has been an active member of the CDU and has worked for the party for several years. Notably, the Christian Democratic Union is a political party in Germany and Friedrich Merz has been federal chairman of the CDU since 31 January 2022.

Earlier in August, Gurdeep Singh Randhawa was elected as the first representative of the Indian community in Germany.
 
As a representative of the Indian community, Randhawa’s work was to make the concerns of the Indian community heard. His task was also to encourage Indians to become politically active. Randhawa continues to have business ties with India and is also involved in humanitarian work, especially for the rights of Sikhs and the people of Punjab.
 
After being appointed as the first representative of the Indian community in Germany in August, Gurdeep Singh Randhawa said, “It is important to me that there is genuine togetherness in society. This also applies to the different cultures and origins that are united in our country.”.

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : November 29, 2022
A)
Prasar Bharati
B)
All India Radio
C)
Disney Star
D)
Republic Bharat TV

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasar Bharati


Prasar Bharati (India’s Public Service Broadcaster), is hosting the 59th Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) General Assembly 2022.

* The conference began in New Delhi on 25th of November and will continue till 30th Nov 2022.
 
* The theme of this year’s assembly is Serving the People : Media’s Role in Times of Crisis. The event coincides with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the 75th year of the India’s Independence.  
 
* The ABU is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region.
 
* Briefing media in New Delhi 26th Nov 2022, Prasar Bharati CEO, Gaurav Dwivedi informed that around 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Thailand
B)
Malaysia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maldives


India has retained its lead as the top tourism market of Maldives in 2022. Close to two lakh Indian tourists visited Maldives in 2022 so far.

The Indian mission in Maldives in a tweet said that India has been the biggest contributer to tourism in Maldives since 2020
 
The High Commission of India in Male also congratulated Maldives on securing World's leading destination title for 2022 at the world travel awards earlier this month..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Lalu Prasad Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitish Kumar


Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched at 27th Nov 2022 the "Har Ghar Gangajal project in Rajgir".

* It is a unique and ambitious initiative to provide Ganga water on tap in the parched areas of the state.
 
* The scheme will help to harvest the excess water of the  Ganga during the monsoon season.

* The water will be stored in reservoirs in Rajgir and Gaya before being channelled to three treatment-and-purification plants, from where it will be supplied to the public.
 
* Har Ghar Gangajal is part of the Bihar government’s Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali scheme..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Varanasi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru


Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Bengaluru will host a meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in February 2023 during India’s tenure as the President of the G20 grouping.

* The Minister was speaking at the Vananam Startup Inclusivity Summit in Bengaluru, 26th Nov 2022.
 
* Mr Sitharaman has asked the Start ups to utilise this event to showcase their profile to the visiting international guests. The Finance Minister said, different cities in India have been selected to host G-20-related meetings 2023.
 
* Speaking about other issues, the Minister said, rapid growth in digital transactions has ushered in transparency and empowered customers. She said, every month an average of digital transactions of six billion dollar are taking place in India now..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


Reliance Jio True 5G has been rolled out across all districts of Gujarat. This doesn’t mean that every corner of the state will offer 5G speeds. However, the True-5G coverage is available in all 33 district headquarters of Gujarat.

* Considering that 5G needs a more dense infrastructure than 4G, complete coverage may take more time. 
 
* Reliance pegs Gujarat as its Janmabhoomi and the strategic announcement acts as a dedication to the state. Jio has also announced that it will launch a series of True 5G-powered initiatives across Education, Healthcare, Agriculture, Industry 4.0, and IoT sectors in Gujarat and then extend it across the country. 
 
* So far, Reliance Jio has been made available in Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, Varanasi, Kolkata, Pune, Gurugram, Noida, Ghaziabad, Bengaluru, Faridabad and Gujarat.
 
* Reliance Foundation and Jio are also coming together in Gujarat for a 5G-powered initiative named ‘Education-For-All’. Under this initiative, the organisation will initially digitize 100 schools in Gujarat.

* The companies have promised to connect the schools with JioTrue5G, a content platform, a teacher & student collaboration platform, and a school management platform. 
 
* Akash M Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, said, “We are proud to share that Gujarat is now the first state to have 100% district headquarters connected with our robust True 5G network. We want to showcase the real power of this technology and how it can impact a billion lives.
 
* Jio users in Gujarat will be invited to Jio Welcome Offer on November 25. They will be able to experience Unlimited Data at up to 1 Gbps+ speeds, at no additional cost.
 
* Jio True 5G uses stand-alone 5G architecture with Zero dependency on 4G network. Considering that Reliance Jio bagged the maximum number of spectrums during the 5G auction earlier this year, it offers the largest mix of 5G across 700 MHz, 3500 MHz, and 26 GHz bands..

Source : Business Today

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru


The 14th edition of Aero India, Asia's largest aero show, will be held at the Yelahanka Air force Station in Karnataka's Bengaluru from February 13, 2022.
 
* The biennial show, which is held for over five days, will return to its old avatar during the 2023 edition. The 13th edition, which was held in 2021, was reduced to a three-day affair due to Covid pandemic.
 
* The last edition of Aero India was limited for business visitors and was not open to the general public. The event was also one of the first largest hybrid aero show. Delegation from 43 countries along with 530 companies participated in the event.
 
* Hindustani Aeronautic Limited (HAL), the nodal agency that organises defence events in the country, will organise the aero show this year. Since restrictions for international travelers were eased in the country, organisers are expecting that this year's registration will exceed all previous editions...

Source : India Today

Published On : November 28, 2022
A)
Lalit Kala Akademi
B)
Sahitya Akademi
C)
National Archives of India
D)
Sangeet Natak Akademi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangeet Natak Akademi


Sangeet Natak Akademi, the national academy of music, dance and drama, New Delhi, on Friday(25th Nov 2022) announced names for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021 in the field of music, dance, theatre, traditional/folk/tribal music/dance/theatre, puppetry and overall contribution/scholarship in the performing arts.
 
Names of many artists from Odisha and its dance form Odissi were in the list of 128 award winning people
 
For the year 2021, noted theatre director Manoj Pattnaik will get the award for direction. While singer Susmita Das will receive the award under Sugam Sangeet category of music, Bijay Kumar Jena will get it in the category of music for dance.
 
For the year 2020, Rabindra Atibudhi and Trilochana Mohanta will get the award for Odissi dance and Chhau dance respectively. Sutapa Talukdar will receive the award in Odissi dance category for the year 2019.
 
The Akademi has also announced names of artists for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 and 2021. Vinod Kevin Bachan, Pravat Kumar Swain and Swapnakalpa Dasgupta will get this award under Odissi dance category for the year 2021, 2020 and 2019 respectively. 
 
Others were, Rupak Kumar Parida for Odissi music for the year 2020, Bishwanath Kumbhakar for Chhau dance (2019) and Santosh Kumar Rana for Prahlad Natak (2019)...

Source : Times of India

Published On : November 28, 2022