Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Justice Uday Umesh Lalit
B)
Justice Vineet Saran
C)
Justice A. M. Khanwilkar
D)
Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

Note :

Supreme Court’s senior-most judge Justice "UU Lalit" was on Wednesday(10th August 2022) appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India. He will succeed incumbent CJI NV Ramana, who demits office on August 26.
 
“In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Uday Umesh Lalit, Judge of the Supreme Court as the Chief Justice of India with effect from 27th August, 2022," according to an official notification.
 
Justice Lalit, a renowned senior advocate, has become the second CJI to be directly elevated to the Supreme Court Bench from the Bar. Prior to this, Justice SM Sikri, who was the 13th CJI of India appointed in January 1971, was the first lawyer to be elevated directly to the SC bench in March 1964.
 
Lalit was designated as a senior advocate by the top court in April 2004. In January 1986, he shifted his practice to Delhi. He was appointed a special public prosecutor for the CBI to conduct the trial in the 2G spectrum allocation case.
 
Justice Lalit will have a short tenure of less than three months as he will retire on Nov 8, 2022, when he will turn 65..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
A)
6th August 2022
B)
7th August 2022
C)
8th August 2022
D)
9th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th August 2022

Note :

David McCullough, best-selling author and renowned historian who won Pulitzer Prizes for his biographies of presidents John Adams and Harry Truman, has died at the age of 89.. 
 
McCullough died on Sunday(7th Aug 2022) at his home in Hingham, Massachusetts, surrounded by his five children, according to a Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/DavidMcCulloughBooks maintained by his publisher, Simon and Schuster.
 
McCullough was known for writing several deeply researched and popular works about important American figures and points in history such as the building of the Brooklyn Bridge and the first flight by the Wright Brothers.
 
McCullough won a Pulitzer Prize in 1993 for "Truman," a biography about the 33rd president of the United States and another Prize in 2002 for "John Adams," a biography about the 2nd US president.
 
McCullough also earned National Book Awards for the "The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal" and "Mornings on Horseback."
 
In 2016, McCullough was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian award.

Born : 7 July 1933, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Died : 7 August 2022, Hingham, Massachusetts, United States.

Source : Deccan Herald

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
A)
China
B)
North Korea
C)
Cambodia
D)
Cameroon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

A zoonotic virus Langya has been reported in China, with 35 people infected so far. The new type of Henipavirus has been found in China's Shandong and Henan provinces.
 
Here are five points on Langya virus :

* The virus was likely transmitted from animals to human, The Guardian said in a report, quoting scientists in Taiwan. The country's health ministry is now monitoring the spread. A correspondence about the new virus by scientists from China, Singapore and Australia has been published in New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM).
 
* Taiwan's Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Deputy Director-General Chuang Jen-hsiang said that 26 of the 35 affected patients developed symptoms like fever, fatigue, cough, loss of appetite, muscle pain, nausea, headache and vomiting. They also showed a decrease in white blood cells, low platelet count, liver failure and kidney failure.
 
* The test results of 25 wild animal species suggest that the shrew (a small insectivorous mammal resembling a mouse) might be a natural reservoir of the Langya henipavirus, as the virus was found in 27 per cent of the shrew subjects, the CDC official said.
 
* There have been no deaths from "LayV", as the virus is called by scientists. Professor Wang Linfa of the Duke-NUS Medical School, a co-author of the NEJM paper, told Global Times that the LayV cases had "not been fatal or very serious" so far and that there was "no need for panic".
 
* Henipavirus is a category of zoonotic RNA viruses that also includes Hendra virus and Nipah virus. Hendra is believed to have originated in Australia and affects horses and humans, while Nipah has caused disease outbreaks in several countries, including India. Both the viruses are associated with high fatality rates..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on 10th August 2022 launched a second generation (2G) ethanol plant built at an estimated cost of Rs 900 crore in Haryana's Panipat.

Speaking via video conferencing, the PM dedicated it to the nation and said the plant will aid in increasing the nation's production and use of biofuels and also help in lowering pollution levels in Delhi and Haryana.
 
"2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat will help boost production and usage of biofuels in the country and it will also help in reducing pollution in the Haryana & Delhi".
 
The construction of new biofuel plants will create jobs and new opportunities, and will answer the country's pollution problems as well.
 
"Facilities for transportation of cut-out stubble are being made, new bio-fuel plants are being set up, this will provide employment and give rise to new opportunities. All villagers, farmers will be benefitted. This will also reduce challenges of pollution in the country"..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
Apple
B)
Meta
C)
Microsoft
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft

Note :

Microsoft has become the first global Big Tech company to join the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), an Indian government initiative for developing a first-of-its-kind open network for digital commerce. The world’s second-largest technology firm intends to introduce social e-commerce via its app in the Indian market later this year.
 
ONDC is expected to open to the public in Bengaluru over the next fortnight as it enters into the next phase of the pilot for further fine-tuning before rollouts in other cities, according to a source in the know. 
 
ONDC already has a large number of merchants from the city on the platform. While announcing its ONDC onboarding efforts, Microsoft sa­id it plans to launch a shopping app for Ind­ian consumers, along with their social circle, harnessing the open network to discover the best pricing among retailers and sellers.
 
* “The Indian e-commerce industry has tremendous growth potential in the next decade. Initiatives like ONDC can be a game-changer amid this boom. Their UPI-like network for digital commerce is a win-win for both buyers and sellers, as it will en­able them to connect without dependency on any e-commerce solution. 
 
* The network first began its pilot on 29th April 2022 in De­lhi, Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Bho­pal and Shillong and is in the process of adding more cities before a nationwide launch.
 
* Platforms that have already integrated with ONDC include Paytm, Digiit, eSamudaay, Go Frugal, Growth Falcons, Seller App, Dunzo and Loadshare. And those in advanced stages of development with the network are Kotak, Phonepe, Snapdeal, Sonata, Ushop, Zoho EKart, Ship Rocket, and Bizom, among others.
 
* Those that have shown interest include HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, India Post, ITC store, Marico India, Nivea India, Samsung India Electronics, SBI Bank, Delhivery, and Airtel..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
Tata Power
B)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
C)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D)
Powergrid Corporation of India Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Powergrid Corporation of India Limited

Note :

Pramod Kumar has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Powergrid Corporation of India Limited by the company’s Board of Directors on Monday(8th Aug 2022).
 
Prior to his new role, Kumar served as the Executive Director (Finance) of the company.
 
Pramod Kumar did his M.Com from Choudhary Charan Singh University and is a Fellow member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
Malaysia
B)
Singapore
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore

Note :

Singapore has declared its 200-year-old iconic green open space Padang as its 75th national monument as the country celebrates its 57th National Day (9th August).
 
From this site, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had given his ‘Delhi Chaloslogan in 1943.
 
From now, the Padang has been preserved and accorded the highest level of protection in Singapore under the Preservation of Monuments Act.
 
The victory parade of Japanese surrender on September 12, 1945 was held on Padang..

Source : The print

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
Bharat Arbitration Centre
B)
International Arbitration Centre
C)
Pradhan Mantri Arbitration Centre
D)
India International Arbitration Centre

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India International Arbitration Centre

Note :

The Lok Sabha passed the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (Amendment) Bill, in 8th Aug 2022.  The Bill amended the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019
 
It also renamed the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre the "India International Arbitration Centre". The bill requires the Arbitration Centre to strive to facilitate the conduct of international and domestic arbitration and conciliation.
 
Replying to a debate on the bill, Law Minister Kiren Rijiju said India will emerge as a major arbitration hub. Referring to the number of pending cases in the country, the Minister said about five crore cases are pending in various courts of which 80 per cent are in lower courts..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
Kolkata
B)
Bangalore
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note :

In a first for the country, Hooghly River's underwater tunnel will likely be operational soon. Reports state that the Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation (KMRC) has extended its East-West corridor, which would span the Hooghly River for around 500 m, to incorporate twin tunnels.
 
The underwater metro train is one-of-its-kind and is being compared to the Eurostar, which connects London and Paris. If estimates are to go by, the train will be travelling at a depth equivalent to a 10-storey structure while submerged.

Twin tunnels have been built of 1.4 m wide concrete rings, which will make up the underwater portion of the metro train. Further, to prevent water from entering the tunnels, they have been equipped with hydrophilic gaskets.
 
According to the reports, the project has been completed at a cost of roughly INR 8600 crore, and will likely become operational by March 2023.
 
Howrah metro station will be 33m deep and will be the deepest in the nation. Currently, the Hauz Khas in the Delhi Metro is currently the deepest, with a depth of 29 m. Additionally, the tunnel will have exits for emergencies like earthquakes.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022
A)
8th August
B)
9th August
C)
10th August
D)
11th August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10th August

Note :

August 10 is the day we celebrate the king of the jungle in the form of World Lion Day. The day aims to spread awareness of lions and the urgent need to strive toward their conservation. Lions are silently in danger of going extinct worldwide. But this wasn’t always a worry. Lions supposedly wandered amiably through Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Middle East some three million years ago.
 
Lion Population in Indian : The population of Asiatic lions has steadily increased in Gujarat’s Gir forest and the larger Saurashtra protected area after experiencing a long period of decline. Between 2015 and 2020, their population increased from 523 to 674. The much larger African lions are a distant relative of the Asiatic lions of India.
 
History : In 2013, the first World Lion Day was observed. Dereck and Beverly Joubert, from the Big Cat Initiative and National Geographic, founded it. Their objective was to safeguard lions in their natural environment. Additionally, they aimed to collaborate on safety measures with localities that are close to wild cats.
 
Significance : The purpose of World Lion Day, as previously indicated, is to increase public awareness of the significance of lion conservation. Lions are designated as a vulnerable species on the Red List of Threatened Species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). According to NewsOnAIR, there are currently between 30,000 and 100,000 lions left in the world. To ensure the safety of lions, it is crucial to increase public awareness of the threats they face, protect their natural habitat, and build more of these kinds of habitats..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2022