CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bhutan
B)
Nepal
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note : The Government of Nepal has launched an ambitious 45-day 'Everest Cleaning Campaign' to bring back tonnes of trash from Mt. Everest from 14th April 2019. The campaign is led by Solukhumbu district's Khumbu Pasanglhamu Rural Municipality and aims to collect nearly 10,000 kgs of garbage from Mt. Everest. Every year, hundreds of climbers, Sherpas and high altitude porters make their way to Everest, leaving behind tonnes of both biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste - including empty oxygen canisters, kitchen waste, beer bottles and faecal matter - on the highest peak, which has lately acquired notoriety as the "world's highest garbage dump". The collected waste will then be showcased in Namche town, before being ferried down to Kathmandu, where it will once again be showcased on World Environment Day (WED-2019) on June 5. After that, it will finally be sent out for recycling.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Edwin Hawkins
B)
John Singleton
C)
Denise LaSalle
D)
Frankie Muse Freeman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - John Singleton

Note : Boyz n the Hood director John Singleton, who was the first African American and the youngest-ever film-maker to be nominated for the best director Oscar, passed away at the age of 51 after suffering from hypertension. He was born on 6th January 1968 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.In 1991, he released the Boyz n the Hood film which reflected his own background growing up in South Central Los Angeles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Busan
B)
Tokyo
C)
Beijing
D)
Seoul

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Busan

Note : INS Kolkata and INS Shakti arrived at Busan, South Korea to participate in ADMM-PLUS (ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting). Indian Navy's 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti had gone to Qingdao in China to participate in the International Fleet Review (IFR), which is an international maritime parade organised off the coast of China. It is celebrated to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the founding of the Chinese Navy. After participating in the parade, the 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti reached Busan, South Korean port city on a 5-day visit as part of a deployment of the Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea. The deployment was regarding demonstration of Act East policy of India and the Indian Navy's rising footprint and operational reach. The Indian Navy notified that the 2 warships, on arrival were welcomed into the harbour by Republic of Korea's (ROK) Navy's officials. The ships will participate in the ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (FTX) at Busan. The Navy also notified that INS Kolkata and INS Shakti will also participate in the International Maritime Defence Expo, IMDEX-19, and the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise, SIMBEX, both at Singapore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
B)
Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
C)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
D)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Note : Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019 was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from April 23 to April 28, 2019, and a total of twenty-eight countries took part. Indian para cyclists won a silver and two bronze medals. Divij Shah has clinched his third consecutive silver medal in the C5 category.GurlalSingh, Asian Para Games bronze medallist, became the only Indian cyclist (able-bodied or otherwise) to win a medal at the Asian Games level grabbed a bronze in the C4 section.Sudhakar Marathe, a Hand cyclist from Maharashtra has claimed bronze for India in H5 category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
West Bengal
C)
Nagaland
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya Cabinet approved the proposal for the creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development to boost the milk production. The state government had launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission and sanctioned Rs 215 crore through the National Cooperative Development Corporation. For creating the post of director, the government would spend additionally Rs 12 lakh a year. The Cabinet has also approved a proposal for enhancing the grant-in-aid to 15 secondary schools in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
April 6
B)
April 17
C)
April 24
D)
April 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 24

Note : The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has officially celebrated the first-ever International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace on 24th April 2019 for the international observance. The day is a reaffirmation of the UN Charter and its principles of resolving disputes among countries through peaceful means. It acknowledges the use of multilateral decision-making and diplomacy in achieving peaceful resolutions to conflicts among nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Wipro
B)
Accenture
C)
Mindtree
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wipro

Note : Wipro Consumer Care has signed an agreement to acquire Splash Corporation, a Philippines-based personal care company. The transaction strengthens Wipro's consumer care portfolio in personal care and completes its South-East Asian footprint. This is Wipro's 11th acquisition in the consumer line business and the 9th acquisition in the personal care segment overall.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nguy Thi Khanh
B)
Alfred Brownell
C)
LeeAnne Walters
D)
Claire Nouvian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alfred Brownell

Note : Alfred Brownell, an environmental lawyer, and activist was awarded the Goldman Environmental Prize. He was awarded for exposing alleged abuse by the palm oil company Golden Veroleum Liberia and helping to prevent it from converting about 50 km2 of the forest. He won the Goldman prize along with five others for grassroots environmental activism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
BHEL
B)
SAIL
C)
GAIL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAIL

Note : Steel maker SAIL has introduced a pension scheme for its current as well as former employees. Under this scheme, all executive employees who were on rolls of the company on or after January 1, 2007, as well as non-executive employees on rolls on or after January 1, 2012, shall be covered in the scheme. The scheme will extend coverage to more than 55,000 ex-employees.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Udanta Singh
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Subrata Pal
D)
Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Note : All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended the names of Gurpreet Singh Sandhu and Jeje Lalpekhlua for the prestigious Arjuna award 2019. The federation had been pushing the cases of the two footballers since 2017 but the Arjuna award committee continued to ignore their claims. In 2017, the AIFF recommended the two along with Bembem Devi but only the last name was conferred with it.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021