Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SkyRoot
B)
SpaceX
C)
ISRO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpaceX

Note : Elon Musk's SpaceX has announced that it will launch its first all-civilian orbital spaceflight in late 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
S.N. Subrahmanyan
B)
Ross Barker
C)
Pradeep Kumar Joshi
D)
Varahagiri Venkata Giri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S.N. Subrahmanyan

Note : The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed S.N. Subrahmanyan as the new Chairman of the National Safety Council (NSC) of India for a period of three years.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Iran
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

In its recent cabinet meeting, Sri Lanka has decided that the East terminal of Colombo port will be 100% owned and operated by the state-owned Sri Lanka Port Authority (SLPA).
Earlier, the country had signed deal with India and Japan for operating the port with 49% stake by the two countries and majority stake by SLPA. India announced that it expects Sri Lank to honour its agreement.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Baroda Mutual Fund
B)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
C)
BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
D)
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund

Note :

The Supreme Court has directed Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund to distribute Rs 9,122 crore to unitholders of the six schemes that were shut by the company in April 2020.
SBI Mutual Fund has been directed to carry out the process of disbursement. Franklin Templeton has been mandated to distribute the said money within twenty days from the date of order.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

The Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative (CHRI) is an independent and international non-governmental organisation which works towards the realisation of human rights in the Commonwealth countries.
The Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative has recently issued a statement calling for the withdrawal of sedition cases file against journalists in India. It also sought the repealing of sedition and criminal defamation laws.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Save Wetlands
B)
Wetlands for Us
C)
Wetlands and Water
D)
Wetlands and Covid-19

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Wetlands and Water

Note :

World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2nd February to create awareness on the importance of wetlands and its role played in the planet.
This year, the theme of the World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetlands and Water’. This year’s theme highlights the importance of wetlands as a source of freshwater. It also encourages action from people and countries to restore them.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Cochin
C)
Guwahati
D)
Vishakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai

Note :

India’s first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management has been set up in Chennai. It aims to strengthen research for conservation and management of the wetlands.
This has been set up as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai. The Centre would also serve as a knowledge hub and facilitate exchanges between state wetland authorities.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2021
A)
Anil Chauhan
B)
C P Mohanty
C)
M M Naravane
D)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C P Mohanty

Note :

Lieutenant General C P Mohanty assumed charge as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff. Prior to this appointment he was the Army Commander of the Southern Army.
The area of responsibility of the Southern Army includes 11 states and four Union Territories. C P Mohanty has replaced the previous Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
ESIC
C)
EPFO
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ESIC

Note :

In the recent Union Budget, the Finance Minister announced that all social security benefits will be extended to gig and platform workers.
Minimum wages will be ensured to all categories of workers. All those workers will also be covered by the Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). She also announced that women will be allowed to work in all categories and in the night-shifts with adequate protection.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note :

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission.
This scheme is a part of the government’s campaign to provide 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022. The Chief Minister also launched ‘Mega Surface Water Supply Scheme’.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2021