Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Esteban Ocon
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Esteban Ocon


Alpine's Esteban Ocon won his maiden F1 race at the Hungarian Grand Prix following intense drama throughout the race. This was including a lap 1 collision between six drivers. Pole sitter Lewis Hamilton managed a third-place finish in the race, but that was enough to help him take the lead in the F1 standings, as title rival Max Verstappen finished tenth. Here is the complete Hungarian Grand Prix 2021 result after an action-packed race at the Hungaroring.

Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Yes Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IDBI Bank


LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC CSL) and IDBI Bank partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card powered by IDBI Bank. Initially, the card variants are targeted to LIC Policyholders, LIC Agents, and Employees of LIC of India and its Subsidiaries/Associates.

Published On : August 3, 2021
A)
Devesh Patel
B)
Tarun Kumar
C)
Harish Batra
D)
Kumar Bijender

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tarun Kumar


Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty-nine years of distinguished service in the Army.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
World Allergy Week
B)
World Tourism Week
C)
World Breastfeeding Week
D)
World Anti-Corruption Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Breastfeeding Week


The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Jaipur
B)
Delhi
C)
Haridwar
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh


Man Kaur : Born on March 1, 1916, Kaur was known as the "Miracle Mom from Chandigarh".

Centenarian sprinter Man Kaur has died of a heart attack, her son Gurdev Singh said on Saturday(31-07-2021). Man was 105 and is survived by two sons and a daughter. 
 
Gurdev told PTI that she was admitted to Derabassi Ayurvedic hospital and breathed her last at around 1 pm today(31-07-2021).
 
She shot to fame after winning the 100 metre sprint at the World Masters Games in Auckland in 2017.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Jwala Gutta
C)
Saina Nehwal
D)
Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu


Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) 26-year-old is an Indian professional badminton player from Hyderabad. Become the first Indian woman to win 2 Olympic medals. Sindhu defeated He Bingjiao of China 21-13, 21-15 in the women’s singles bronze medal match at the Tokyo Olympics on Sunday(01-08-2021).
 
The first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver is also the first Indian woman to finish on the podium twice at the Games. Sindhu had won the women’s singles badminton silver at the Rio Olympics, which was also her Games debut. Sindhu had fallen agonisingly short of the gold medal as she lost the title match to Spain’s Carolina Marin despite winning the opening game five years ago.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UK


The Ayush ministry’s All India Institute of Ayurveda in collaboration with the United Kingdom’s (UK) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine will conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from Covid-19 in a boost to the traditional Indian medicine system.
 
Both the institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct the clinical trials of Ashwagandha on 2,000 people in three UK cities : Leicester, Birmingham, and London (Southall and Wembley), said the ministry in a statement.
 
Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera), commonly known as ‘Indian winter cherry’, is a traditional Indian herb that boosts energy, reduces stress, and makes the immune system stronger.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
1st August
B)
2nd August
C)
3rd August
D)
4th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st August


National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated on 1st August each year to honour Bobby Matthews and his friend Josh Madigan, for successfully climbing the 46th peak of New York State’s Adirondack Mountains.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ram Nath Kovind


As many as 5,000 police personnel, including commandos, have been deployed and a five-tier security cover has been put in place for President Ram Nath Kovind who is set to preside over a commemorative event in Chennai to mark 100 years of the state’s legislature.
 
The Assembly Hall and the state secretariat, both at Fort St George, the Raj Bhavan, and the airport have been brought under the five-tier security cover.
 
Chennai Commissioner Shankar Jiwal chaired a meet of senior police officials to review the security arrangements and advised them on measures to be followed in view of Kovind’s visit.

Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Than Shwe
B)
Kyaw Htin
C)
Saw Maung
D)
Min Aung Hlaing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Min Aung Hlaing


The military leader of Myanmar Min Aung Hlaing declared himself as the Prime Minister of Myanmar on August 1, 2021. He said that he plans to be in charge for two years during an extended state of emergency before holding an election in the country in 2023.
 
The leader promised multi-party elections as well as the lifting of the state of emergency by August 2023, extending an initial timeline given when he had deposed civilian leader Aung San Suu Kyi’s elected government earlier in 2021.
 
The latest announcement by Myanmar’s military leader comes six months after the country’s democratically elected government was overthrown into a military coup and had sparked waves of protest throughout the country.

Published On : August 2, 2021