Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Sangeeta Verma
B)
Amitabh Kant
C)
Rekha Sharma
D)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sangeeta Verma


The government on Tuesday(25th Oct 2022) appointed Sangeeta Verma as the acting chairperson of the Competition Commission of India (CCI). The appointment follows full-time Chairperson Ashok Kumar Gupta demitting office on Tuesday(25th Oct 2022).
 
Verma is currently a member at the regulator.
 
Her appointment will be effective from Wednesday for a "period of three months or till appointment of regular Chairperson or till any further orders, whichever is the earliest," according to an official order.
 
Gupta had taken over as the CCI chairperson in November 2018..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Telanagana
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


Karnataka CM, Basavaraj Bommai has announced on Saturday(22nd Oct 2022) that the Union cabinet will soon approve the Upper Bhadra lift irrigation scheme.
 
* It will be the first national project of Karnataka.
 
* It will revive the drought-prone districts of Chitradurga, Chikkamagaluru, Davanagere and Tumakuru, as it is expected to irrigate about 2.3 lakh hectares by drawing water from the Tunga and Bhadra rivers.
 
* He has also announced that the Tumakuru-Davanagere railway line has been reviewed..

Source : Times of India

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan


Energy and infrastructure company "Jakson Group" has signed a pact with the Rajasthan government to set up a green hydrogen and green ammonia project in the state at an investment of ₹ 22,400 crore.
 
Jakson Green will set up a 3,65,000 tons per annum green hydrogen and green ammonia plant along with an integrated hybrid renewable power complex in phases.
 
The project is expected to generate over 32,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across various phases of the scale-up, planned between 2023 and 2028, it claimed.
 
The Rajasthan government would facilitate Jakson Green in obtaining necessary registrations, approvals, clearances, and provide incentives, among others.
 
The memorandum of understanding was signed by Vish Iyer, global chief commercial officer, Jakson Green and Bhaskar S Sawant, principal secretary of energy to the government of Rajasthan..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Sinha


In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor "Manoj Sinha" 25th Oct 2022 inaugurated a three-week-long cultural festival  “Jashn-e-Kashmir”- New Kashmir New Hope, celebrating tradition, culture and heritage at Srinagar.
 
The Cultural Festival is being organized by All J&K Folk Artists Association, Shah Qalander Folk Theatre, in collaboration with J&K Academy of Art, Culture & Languages and the Office of Divisional Commissioner Kashmir.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Lt Governor said, we are witnessing cultural revival in J&K and several schemes for promoting folk arts, literature and visual arts have been prepared to give a new impetus to art and culture.
 
He observed that we have taken steps to reconnect youth to their roots and provide an environment and a forum to folk artists, visual artists and authors to showcase our shared goals and values.
 
Appreciating the role of voluntary organizations and institutions for the promotion of literature, folk art and music, the Lt Governor informed that the scheme of financial assistance for the registered societies related to various arts has also been approved..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Ukraine
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ukraine


The European Parliament on Wednesday(19th Oct 2022) awarded the people of Ukraine its annual Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to honour their fight against Russia's invasion.
 
"They are standing up for what they believe in. Fighting for our values. Protecting democracy, freedom and rule of law. Risking their lives for us," European Parliament President Roberta Metsola said when she announced the winner.
 
The award comes with prize money of 50,000 euros ($49,100), which will be distributed to representatives of Ukrainian civil society.
 
"Now Ukraine is in the centre of the world's attention. Ukraine deserves this prize because it sets" an example of what a democratic society should be, Tetiana Trofymchuk, a 26-year-old musician, told Reuters in Kyiv..

Source : Reuters

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Elizabeth Jones
B)
Kenneth Juster
C)
Atul Keshap
D)
Patricia A. Lacina

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Elizabeth Jones


The Biden administration has appointed senior foreign service officer "Elizabeth Jones" as the Charge d'Affaires ad interim at the US Embassy in New Delhi to advance and expand the most "consequential" bilateral partnership in the world, an official announcement has said.

Jones, 74, who was the coordinator for Afghan relocation efforts recently, will depart to New Delhi soon, the State Department said in an announcement on Monday(24th Oct 2022).
 
Currently, Patricia A Lacina is the Charge d'Affaires at the US Embassy in New Delhi. She assumed charge on September 9, 2021..

Source : NDTV

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Defence
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Education


Union Education Ministry will organise 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' - a month-long programme from 16th of next month(November 2022) - to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linakage between Varanasi and Tamilnadu.
 
Addressing media about this programme in New Delhi, Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan informed that over 2400 tamil people in 12 groups from diverse sections of society, including acedemics, spiritualism, philosophy, trade and commerce, agriculture, entrepreneurship, arts and artisanship will visit Kashi for eight days to get familiarised with the ancient knowledge shared by these two ancient cities.
 
Mr Pradhan said, these people will come from Rameshwaram, Chennai and Coimbatore through train. He said, seminars discussions and lectures will be held during the programme.
 
On this occasion, Mr Pradhan also launched a website for the registration process for this month-long event.
 
AIR correspondent reports that the programme will be organised under the framework of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. IIT-Madras and Banaras Hindu University will be the hosting partners of this mega event..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras


Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has been conferred the ‘National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022’ by the Government of India for being the top Indian Academic Institution for patents filing, grants and commercialisation.
 
The award is given out by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The main criteria of evaluation for these awards are Patent Applications, Grants and Commercialization.
 
Shri. Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, presented the award to Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, at a function held in New Delhi on 15th October 2022. The award included a trophy, citation and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
 
Congratulating the Institute Faculty, Researchers, Students and other stakeholders, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said,“For any country to become a world leader, protecting intellectual property is vital. This award has certainly motivated IIT Madras to generate and protect more and more intellectual property of societal impact leading to Atmanirbhar products during the AmritKal.”
 
These awards are conferred annually to recognize and reward the top achievers comprising individuals, institutions, organizations and enterprises, for their Intellectual Property (IP) creations and commercialisation, which have contributed towards strengthening the IP ecosystem in the country and in encouraging creativity and innovation.
 
Highlighting the Institute's initiatives to strengthen IP Filing, Prof. Manu Santhanam, Dean (Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research), IIT Madras, said,“IIT Madras provides a fantastic research and innovation environment, which brings the best out of our scientists (faculty, staff and students). The IP Office of IC&SR also provides a complete support for the filing and technology transfer to the faculty members. Access to the relevant search tools and high quality patent attorneys aids our patent filing efforts.”.

Source : PIB

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
Sambalpur Airport
B)
Jeypore Airport
C)
Utkela Airport
D)
Veer Surendra Sai Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jeypore Airport


The Directorate General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) on Thursday(20th Oct 2022) granted aerodrome licence to Odisha’s "Jeypore airport". The airport will now be able to handle scheduled commercial flights under the government’s regional connectivity scheme UDAN, or Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik.
 
The airstrip at Jeypore had became functional in 1962 at the time of inception of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at Sunabeda.
 
As of August 2022, Odisha has just one airport under UDAN - the Jharsuguda airport. Recently, the civil aviation ministry has been exploring more airstrips in Odisha for promoting wildlife and tourism in the state.
 
For the purpose of tourism, the ministry has considered Malkangiri and Hirakud under the next phase of UDAN. Similarly, the government has also considered Konark and Baripada in Odisha as an airstrip for promoting spiritual tourism in the state.
 
RCS-UDAN was formulated based on the review of The National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP), 2016, and it was planned to remain in force for a period of 10 years. It has a self-financing mechanism with the development of Regional Connectivity Fund (RCF).
 
Under UDAN, 68 underserved/unserved destinations which include 58 Airports, eight heliports and two water aerodromes have been connected..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 26, 2022
A)
22nd Oct 2022
B)
23rd Oct 2022
C)
24th Oct 2022
D)
25th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th Oct 2022


National award recipient director of Bengali films, Pinaki Chaudhuri, died at his Kolkata residence on Monday(24th Oct 2022) following a protracted illness, his family said.
 
Chaudhuri, who was 82, left behind his wife and a son.
 
He was suffering from lymphoma, a cancer of the lymphatic system, and was admitted to a hospital one month back. He was discharged three days ago as the hospital authorities suggested that he be taken back to his residence in the last days of life.
 
Chaudhuri had varied interests in arts and music and made his foray into the world of films in 1983 when he directed Chena Achena' (Known and Unknown) starring Soumitra Chatterjee, Amol Palekar, Tanuja, Chhaya Devi among others.
 
He got two national awards for Shanghaath' (Conflict) in 1996 and for Ballygunge Court' in 2007.
 
Among his other notable films are Kakababu Here Gelen?' (Kakababu defeated?), Ek Tukro Chand' (A slice of the moon) and Arohan' (Ascension)..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 26, 2022