Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has paid glowing tributes to former Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, late Shri N T Rama Rao and said the actor-politician was a phenomenon, who strode the political stage like a colossus.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the first route and terminal buildings of Kochi Water Metro, a project to connect the islands around the city using state-of-the-art boats.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
A)
15
B)
25
C)
35
D)
45

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25

Note : The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry has announced the names of the 25 cities selected for the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge under the Smart Cities Mission.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
A)
Chad
B)
Bolivia
C)
Nigeria
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ethiopia

Note :

Ethiopian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Demeke Mekonnen Hassen arrived in New Delhi. He inaugurated the new Chancery and Residence at Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi along with External Affairs Minister of India Dr. S. Jaishankar. They also discussed on various bilateral and global issues of mutual interest.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
A)
Preeti Sinha
B)
Nazhat Shameem
C)
Ajai Malhotra
D)
Roshan Singh Kalra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajai Malhotra

Note : Ajai Malhotra has become the 1st Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of Human Rights Council.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
INS Pralaya
B)
INS Nirghat
C)
INS Vibhuti
D)
INS Veer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Pralaya

Note : The Indian Naval Ship Pralaya reached Abu Dhabi in UAE to participate in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Surface-to-surface Missile
B)
Anti-submarine Missile
C)
Anti-ballistic Missile
D)
Anti-tank guided Missile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anti-tank guided Missile

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organization successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
B Pradhan
B)
Birsa Munda
C)
Shibu Soren
D)
Tilak Manjhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Birsa Munda

Note : The largest hockey stadium in Rourkela India to be named after tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
B)
A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy
C)
The Quest for Social Justice
D)
Work for Social Justice

Correct Answer : Option (B) - A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

Note : 2021 Theme of the World Day of Social Justice is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B)
Upendra Tripathy
C)
Ajay Mathur
D)
Subash Chandra Khuntia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Mathur

Note :

India nominated Ajay Mathur was elected as the next Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). He succeeds Upendra Tripathy, who has serving as DG since 2017.
The Director-General has a four-year term, which can also be renewed for an additional term. Mathur is the chief of the New Delhi-based The Energy and Research Institute, at present.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021