Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
France
B)
Netherlands
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States


US Treasury Chief Lynn Malerba, the first Native American to serve in that role, to see $1 and $5 bills being printed with their signatures.
 
US Treasury Secretary Janet Yellen on Thursday(8th Dec 2022) hailed fellow pioneers during the unveiling of the first US banknotes printed with two women's signatures while calling for "much more" work to advance equity for women and minorities.
 
Yellen, the first woman to head the Treasury and chair the US Federal Reserve, said the new banknotes being produced at the Treasury’s Bureau of Engraving and Printing (BEP) site in Fort Worth, Texas, were a reminder of the contributions of women who have worked at Treasury and in economics.
 
Seeing the bills for the first time, Yellen told Malerba: "Oh my gosh. Here we are." Asked how she felt, a beaming Yellen told reporters: "Excited. Honored. Thrilled."
 
The banknotes, to be delivered to the Federal Reserve this month and enter circulation next year, are the first to carry the signature of a female Treasury chief and a Native woman.
 
The Fort Worth facility - one of two in the United States - prints over 50% of US paper currency each year. The other one, in Washington, will begin printing the new bills in January or February..

Source : Business Today

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Acharya Devvrat
B)
Vijay Rupani
C)
Nitinbhai Patel
D)
Bhupendra Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupendra Patel


BJP leader Bhupendra Patel took oath as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for a second straight term in Gandhinagar on Monday(12th Dec 2022) in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Amit Shah. Chief ministers of various BJP-ruled states were present.
 
* Patel was administered oath as the 18th Chief Minister of Gujarat by Governor Acharya Devvrat at a function held at the Helipad Ground inside the new secretariat complex in the state capital at 2 pm.

* Along with Patel, several BJP leaders, including Harsh Sanghavi and Jagdish Vishwakarma, took oath as ministers in the Gujarat cabinet Monday(12th Dec 2022).

* BJP national president JP Nadda and Defence Minister Rajnath Singh also attended the swearing-in ceremony.
 
* It may be recalled that the Bharatiya Janata Party had recorded a historic lead and seventh consecutive victory in the recently concluded elections of the Gujarat Assembly, by winning 156 of the total 182 seats.

* Main opposition party Congress could win only 17 seats, while the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) opened account in the state legislative Assembly by winning five seats..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai


The 4-day meeting of G20 Development Working Group (DWG) will begin 13th Dec 2022 in Mumbai under the India's Presidency.

* The Development Working Group meetings aims to discuss developmental issues in Developing Countries, Least Developed Countries and Island Countries.

* Its a platform for G-20 member countries to come together and prioritize multilateralism, share solutions that promote growth, remap development plans and achieve the Sustainable Development Goal’s targets.
 
* The G-20 possesses the knowledge, expertise, financial resources required to reverse trajectories that have gone off track.

* The Development Working Group meeting held in the 3rd G-20 at Bali between August 10-12 concluded with the discussion and finalization of key G-20 agreements. The first Development Working Group Meeting during India’s Presidency will be held in Mumbai from December 13 -16.

* In these meetings, sessions on Data For Development, Role of G-20 in Advancing the 2030 Agenda, Infusing New LiFE into Green Development and Accelerating Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals are organised.
 
* The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting will begin tomorrow in Bengaluru.

* This meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.

* The discussions during the 3-day meeting will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency

* This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru


The first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is scheduled to be held from 13th to 15th December 2022 in Bengaluru.

* According to Ministry of Finance, this meeting, which will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency, will be hosted jointly by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.

* The discussions during the meeting will focus on the agenda for the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency.

* This includes reorienting international financial institutions to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing cities of tomorrow, managing global debt vulnerabilities, advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains, financing for climate action and SDGs
 
* The Minister informed that the first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting will be held during 23-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.

* The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth One Family, One Future’ will guide the G0 Finance Track discussions.

* Approximately 40 meetings of the Finance Track will be held in several locations in India, which include meetings of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors.

* The discussions in the G20 Finance Track will ultimately be reflected in the G20 Leaders’ Declaration.
 
* Earlier, the Prime Minister in his address at the Bali G20 Summit said that the need today is that the benefits of development are universal and all-inclusive..

Source : AIR 

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
11th December
B)
12th December
C)
13th December
D)
14th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th December


International Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on 12th December. The day is marked to promote the importance of building robust, resilient, world-class healthcare systems globally.

International Universal Health Coverage Day aims :  To raise awareness of the need for strong and resilient health systems and universal health coverage with multi-stakeholder partners.
 
Each year on 12 December, UHC advocates raise their voices to share the stories of the millions of people still waiting for health, champion what we have achieved so far, call on leaders to make bigger and smarter investments in health, and encourage diverse groups to make commitments to help move the world closer to UHC by 2030.
 
International Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 Theme : According to the UN, this year’s theme, “Build the world we want: A healthy future for all,” emphasises the importance of equity, trust, healthy surroundings, investments, and accountability in order to build strong health systems.
 
International Universal Health Coverage Day History : On 12 December 2012, the United Nations General Assembly endorsed a resolution urging countries to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC) – the idea that everyone, everywhere should have access to quality, affordable health care.

* The United Nations declared December 12th as International Universal Health Coverage Day in 2017.
 
* Every year on this day, promoters of universal healthcare speak out to celebrate the accomplishments achieved so far and also acknowledge the fact that there is still a significant chunk of the population that currently lacks access to healthcare.

* Additionally, they implore decision-makers to commit their organisations to work toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030 and to spend more money wisely on health.

Source : WHO

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Ammanur
B)
Chennai
C)
Arakkonam
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arakkonam


The passing out parade for the officers of the Indian Navy was held at the helicopter training school at INS Rajali in Arakkonam on Friday(9th Dec 2022).

Nine officers were awarded the prestigious Wings by Rear Admiral Vikram Menon on the completion of their course.

The officers underwent rigorous flying and ground training for 22 weeks at the Indian Naval Squadron 561. The newly qualified pilots will be appointed to various units to carry out missions such as Reconnaissance, surveillance, casualty evacuation, and anti-piracy patrols along.

The officers who have successfully completed Stage One Training will be retained in the Squadron for Stage Two training.
 
The Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command Rolling Trophy for the trainee pilot in the first order of merit in flying was awarded to Lt. Sathish Raj Pradhan.

The sub-Lt. Kunte Memorial Book Prize was awarded to Lt.Rupesh B.Hingase. The Governor of Kerala Rolling Trophy for overall order of merit was awarded to Lt. Sathishraj Pradhan. Till now 795 pilots of the Indian Navy, and Coast Guard as well as friendly foreign nations were trained in the Helicopter Training School..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
10th Dec 2022
B)
8th Dec 2022
C)
6th Dec 2022
D)
5th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th Dec 2022


Grant Wahl, an American journalist who helped grow the popularity of soccer in the U.S. and reported on some of the biggest stories in the sport, died Saturday(10th Dec 2022) while covering a World Cup match between Argentina and the Netherlands. He was 48.

 
* Wahl fell back in his seat in a section of Lusail Stadium reserved for journalists during extra game time, and nearby reporters called for medical help. Emergency services arrived on the scene, treated him for 20 or 30 minutes on site and took him out on a stretcher.

* The World Cup organising committee said he was taken to Doha’s Hamad General Hospital, but it did not state a cause of death. “We are in touch with the U.S. Embassy and relevant local authorities to ensure the process of repatriating the body is in accordance with the family’s wishes”.
 
* Wahl, who wrote for Sports Illustrated for more than two decades and then started his own website, was a major voice informing the American public of football during the time of increased interest after the U.S. hosted the 1994 World Cup. He also brought a critical eye to the organisational bodies of the international sport.
 
* Wahl attempted to run for FIFA president against Sepp Blatter and Mohamed bin Hammam in 2011. He promised to open FIFA to greater transparency and said he contacted 150 countries without winning support for a nomination.

Born : 2 December 1974, Mission, Kansas, United States

Died : 10 December 2022, Hamad General Hospital, Doha, Qatar

Source : The Hindu


Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
K.M Joseph
B)
Sanjiv Sharma
C)
Dipankar Datta
D)
Abdul Nazeer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dipankar Datta


The Centre has issued a notification for the elevation of Bombay High Court Chief Justice Dipankar Datta as a Supreme Court judge.
 
As per powers conferred under Clause 2 of Article 124 of the Constitution, President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Justice Datta as Judge of Supreme Court.
 
The Supreme Court collegium, headed by the then Chief Justice of India UU Lalit, had recommended in a meeting on September 26 that Justice Datta, 57, be appointed as a judge at the apex court.

It took nearly two-and-a-half months for the Centre to clear his name. The last time Bombay High Court Chief Justice to be elevated as a Supreme Court judge was Anil Dave, in April 2010.
 
Justice Datta, son of the late Justice Salil Kumar Datta, a former judge of the Calcutta High Court, was born on February 9, 1965. He obtained his LLB degree from the University of Calcutta in 1989, enrolled as an advocate the same year and started practising in the Supreme Court and high courts, dealing with constitutional and civil cases.
 
He served as the junior standing counsel for West Bengal between May 2002 and January 2004, and a counsel for the Union government since 1998. He was appointed as a permanent judge of the Calcutta High Court on June 22, 2006.
 
Justice Datta took over as the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court on April 28, 2020, succeeding Justice Bhushan P Dharmadhikari. Apart from ensuring the functioning of the court through virtual and hybrid modes, Justice Datta, in his two and half years tenure at the helm of the Bombay High Court, also passed several key directions to the authorities and judgments..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
Arun Jaitle
B)
Pramod Sawant
C)
Nandan Nilekani
D)
Manohar Parrikar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manohar Parrikar


Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated "Mopa International Airport" in Goa, which has been named after former Chief Minister "Manohar Parrikar".

* The new airport, which is about 35 km from capital city Panaji, can handle 44 lakh passengers annually. Its capacity can be raised to over 3 crore passengers per year after expansion plans in the future.
 
* The new airport is capable of handling large aircraft such as the Airbus A380. It also has rapid exit taxiways and six cross taxiways for quicker aircraft movement.

* The Manohar International Airport, situated near Mopa village in North Goa, has been built at a cost of 2,870 crore rupees. The commercial flights from the new airport will start from January 5, 2023. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said, the new airport will further boost tourism in Goa.
 
* Mr Modi said, there has been an old demand that Goa needs a second airport as one airport is just not enough. With two airports in Goa, the state will turn into a cargo hub, he said.

* Prime Minister accused previous central governments of reluctance in investing in air connectivity. Before 2014, air travel was a luxury in India. Previous governments did not think that general class train passengers also want to travel by air, Mr Modi said..

Source : AIR

Published On : December 12, 2022
A)
9th Dec 2022
B)
10th Dec 2022
C)
11th Dec 2022
D)
12th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th Dec 2022


Renowned Marathi Lavani singer Sulochana Chavan died in Mumbai on Saturday(10th Dec 2022) due to age-related ailments. Sulochana Chavan, 92, was a Padma Shri recipient. She breathed her last at her south Mumbai residence, her son and Dholki player Vijay Chavan told. 
 
Known as 'Lavani Samradnyi' (Queen of Lavani), Sulochana Chavan was one of the most well-known singers in this traditional Maharashtrian musical genre closely associated with the folk theatre form Tamasha.
 
Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde as well as Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari condoled her death.
 
"Smt Sulochana-tai Chavan was the undisputed Queen of Lavani. She infused life in the poetry and immortalized many Lavanis on the strength of her unique voice and diction. Her beautiful voice will live on for many more years. I offer my homage to the great singer and convey my condolences to Shri Vijay Chavan and other members of the bereaved family."

Source : NDTV

Published On : December 12, 2022