CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Silva Chan
B)
Susana Chou
C)
Pramila Jayapal
D)
Akmaral Arystanbekova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pramila Jayapal

Note : Indian-American Pramila Jayapal of age 53, a Democrat from Washington DC set a record by becoming first South Asian American woman to preside over the US House of Representatives as a temporary speaker. She was first elected in 2016. The Congress holds about 17 Asian Americans, with 14 in the House and three in the Senate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
RK Chibber
B)
TS Seshadri
C)
Azad Singh Gandas
D)
K Udaya Bhaskara Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RK Chibber

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir government has removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed RK Chibber as interim chairman of the lender. Parvez Ahmad, Chairman cum Managing Director, shall cease to be Director on the Board of Directors of the Bank and consequently be no longer the Chairman cum Managing Director of the board.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Police Officer
B)
Pilot officer
C)
BSF Officer
D)
Navy Officer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSF Officer

Note : Border Security Force (BSF) appointed as the head of its Tekanpur-based academy, the alma mater of the officers of the country's largest frontier-guarding force. S S Chahar took over the charge of the academy's director. He is the 13th officer of the cadre to have been elevated to the second top post in the organisation in the history of over 50 years. He served on both the western and eastern frontiers of the country. BSF guards the important Indian borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fiji
B)
Palau
C)
Maldives
D)
Marshall Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Marshall Islands

Note : The Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of the Marshall Islands for the Exchange of Information with respect to taxes was signed on 18th March, 2016 at Majuro, the Republic of the Marshall Islands. The Indian-Marshall Tax Information Exchange Agreement (TIEA) was notified to the gazette of India. The agreement provides a framework for the exchange of Information in tax matters which helps in tax evasion and tax avoidance. It provides information like banking and ownership between two countries for tax purposes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh D.
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for the two-day G20 Ministerial meeting on Trade and Digital Economy beginning at Tsukuba city in Japan. Mr. Goyal will discuss developments in the global trade situation, WTO matters, and digital trade. He will also hold dialogue with other participating Trade Ministers on current international trade and investments. The G-20 Trade Ministers deliberations will form part of the G-20 Summit Leaders agenda in the formal discussions and will also be a part of the Summit Declaration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Thailand
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : Maldives will confer 'Nishan Izzuddin' award on Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is the highest award to honour foreign nationals. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will arrive in Male on the first leg of his two-nation tour to the Maldives and Sri Lanka. This will also be the first bilateral visit to the Maldives of an Indian Prime Minister after 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Victor Ortiz
B)
Manuel Ortiz
C)
Fernando Vargas
D)
Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr.

Note : Mexican-American professional boxer Andres Ponce Ruiz Jr. becomes heavyweight champion after beating his opponent British professional boxer, Anthony Joshua at Madison Square Garden, New York.The win made Andres Ruiz the first Mexican heavyweight champion of the world.Ruiz also represented Mexico in two 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.s

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Azim Premji
D)
Vishal Sikka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Azim Premji

Note : IT Industry icon Azim Premji will retire as Executive Chairman of Wipro with effect from 30th July 2019. He led the company for 53 years. He will continue to serve on the board as Non-Executive Director and founder Chairman. His son Rishad Premji, Chief Strategy Officer and a board member, will take over as the Executive Chairman of the company. The board announced that Chief Executive and Executive Director Abidali Z Neemuchwala will be re-designated as CEO and Managing Director of Wipro.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Chennai
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : An analysis of traffic congestion in more than 400 cities across six continents has found that commuters in Mumbai spent the most time on the road in 2018. Mumbai ranked first in the study, 'Traffic Index-2018', compiled by location technology specialist TomTom, with a congestion level of 65%, while New Delhi ranked fourth with congestion of 58%. The study covered 403 cities in 56 countries and defined congestion as the extra time added to road travel when traffic doesn't flow freely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Japan
C)
Canada
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will attend the two-day meeting of G-20 Finance Ministers and central bank governors in Japan. This will be the first overseas visit of Sitharaman as the Finance Minister. She took charge as the first full-time woman Finance Minister of the country, recently. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das is also likely to attend the meeting at Fukuoka in Japan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021