CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Axis Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Indian Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note : India's largest bank State Bank of India has moved to a new interest rate regime on large savings account deposits as well as short-term loans. Earlier, SBI had announced that it will link its interest rate on savings account with a balance above Rs1 lakh and short-term loans like overdraft and cash credit facility to Reserve Bank of India's repo rate, effective 1 May 2019. The interest rates on large SBI savings account deposits and interest rate on some short-term loans will automatically change as and when RBI changes its repo rate. This will help in better transmission of RBI's policy rates into the banking system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Free charge
B)
Mobikwik
C)
Paytm
D)
PayPal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PayPal

Note : PayPal India used Google Smart Lock and launched its OneTouch experience in India. OneTouch feature permits Indian consumers to register their android device with PayPal and stay logged into PayPal for further PayPal purchases on that device, thus removing the issue of repeated log-ins and enabling a seamless payments experience. The integration with Google Smart Lock will offer a hassle-free payment procedure as well as maintain security to prevent fraud. India becomes the first market where the feature of Google Smart Lock has been integrated.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
World Press Freedom Day
B)
World Wetland Day
C)
World Braille Day
D)
World Tuna Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Tuna Day

Note : The United Nations (UN) established World Tuna Day on May 2 to raise awareness about the importance of tuna and to promote more sustainable fishing practices. It was observed for the first time in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yeti
B)
Monster
C)
Unicorn
D)
Werewolf

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yeti

Note : The official Twitter account of the Indian Army's Additional Directorate General of Public Information tweeted that an Indian Army mountaineering expedition team has sited mysterious footprints of mythical himalayan beast "Yeti" measuring 32x15 inches (81 centimeters by 38 centimeters) close to Makalu Base Camp,located in North-Eastern Himalayas on 09 April 2019. The yeti also known as Abominable Snowman or Asian Bigfoot is a giant ape-like creature often figures in South Asian folklore. Yetis are believed to weigh anywhere between 91 to 181 kilograms with a height of above 6 feet.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
MobiKwik
C)
PhonePe
D)
FreeCharge

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PhonePe

Note : Flipkart-owned PhonePe, digital payments platform having over 150 million users in India is the first company to launch a special keyboard that will allow users to do transactions easily and securely while using their Android phone. The transactions include sending and requesting money, checking account balance and inviting friends and family to explore the PhonePe platform and use cases on any phone where a keyboard is required. PhonePe's keyboard aids in money transfer as well as offers the full functionality of a keyboard. The PhonePe's keyboard can be set up in 3 steps: Open the profile section on the PhonePe app and navigate to the User profile menu. User Profile menu lies in the top left corner of the PhonePe app. The user needs to scroll down to find a new option named 'Setup PhonePe Keyboard'. click on 'Setup PhonePe Keyboard', then select and enable the PhonePe keyboard. the user then needs to click on the PhonePe logo displayed on the keyboard to begin the transactions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bhutan
B)
Nepal
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note : The Government of Nepal has launched an ambitious 45-day 'Everest Cleaning Campaign' to bring back tonnes of trash from Mt. Everest from 14th April 2019. The campaign is led by Solukhumbu district's Khumbu Pasanglhamu Rural Municipality and aims to collect nearly 10,000 kgs of garbage from Mt. Everest. Every year, hundreds of climbers, Sherpas and high altitude porters make their way to Everest, leaving behind tonnes of both biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste - including empty oxygen canisters, kitchen waste, beer bottles and faecal matter - on the highest peak, which has lately acquired notoriety as the "world's highest garbage dump". The collected waste will then be showcased in Namche town, before being ferried down to Kathmandu, where it will once again be showcased on World Environment Day (WED-2019) on June 5. After that, it will finally be sent out for recycling.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Edwin Hawkins
B)
John Singleton
C)
Denise LaSalle
D)
Frankie Muse Freeman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - John Singleton

Note : Boyz n the Hood director John Singleton, who was the first African American and the youngest-ever film-maker to be nominated for the best director Oscar, passed away at the age of 51 after suffering from hypertension. He was born on 6th January 1968 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.In 1991, he released the Boyz n the Hood film which reflected his own background growing up in South Central Los Angeles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Busan
B)
Tokyo
C)
Beijing
D)
Seoul

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Busan

Note : INS Kolkata and INS Shakti arrived at Busan, South Korea to participate in ADMM-PLUS (ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting). Indian Navy's 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti had gone to Qingdao in China to participate in the International Fleet Review (IFR), which is an international maritime parade organised off the coast of China. It is celebrated to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the founding of the Chinese Navy. After participating in the parade, the 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti reached Busan, South Korean port city on a 5-day visit as part of a deployment of the Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea. The deployment was regarding demonstration of Act East policy of India and the Indian Navy's rising footprint and operational reach. The Indian Navy notified that the 2 warships, on arrival were welcomed into the harbour by Republic of Korea's (ROK) Navy's officials. The ships will participate in the ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (FTX) at Busan. The Navy also notified that INS Kolkata and INS Shakti will also participate in the International Maritime Defence Expo, IMDEX-19, and the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise, SIMBEX, both at Singapore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Dushanbe, Tajikistan
B)
Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
C)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
D)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Note : Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019 was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from April 23 to April 28, 2019, and a total of twenty-eight countries took part. Indian para cyclists won a silver and two bronze medals. Divij Shah has clinched his third consecutive silver medal in the C5 category.GurlalSingh, Asian Para Games bronze medallist, became the only Indian cyclist (able-bodied or otherwise) to win a medal at the Asian Games level grabbed a bronze in the C4 section.Sudhakar Marathe, a Hand cyclist from Maharashtra has claimed bronze for India in H5 category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
West Bengal
C)
Nagaland
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya Cabinet approved the proposal for the creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development to boost the milk production. The state government had launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission and sanctioned Rs 215 crore through the National Cooperative Development Corporation. For creating the post of director, the government would spend additionally Rs 12 lakh a year. The Cabinet has also approved a proposal for enhancing the grant-in-aid to 15 secondary schools in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021