Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" 7th July 2022 virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.
 
* Shah, while unveiling the statue, said, "This will be a message of peace in not only Kashmir, but the whole country... The Gujarat government, too, will install a Ramanujacharya statue next year."
 
* Earlier, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the saint’s 216-feet statue in Hyderabad in February.
 
* Saint Ramanujacharya, also known as Ramanuja, is considered to be a great thinker, philosopher and social reformer, a south Indian Brahmin born in Tamil Nadu’s Sriperumbudur..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Dalai Lama
B)
Thich Nhat Hanh
C)
Matthieu Ricard
D)
Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dalai Lama

Note :

Buddhist spiritual leader the Dalai Lama will visit Leh for a month from July 15, 2022, his first visit coinciding with the eyeball-to-eyeball confrontation of Indian and Chinese soldiers along the Line of Actual Control.
 
The Dalai Lama hasn’t been to Leh in the last four years including in the times of the Covid pandemic when the Ladakh region was literally shut off for travel. He would otherwise visit the area quite often and hold big religious congregations in the cold desert that has a substantial Buddhist population.
 
The visit of the Dalai Lama, however, is likely to irk China as it had in the past objected to his presence in Ladakh. Beijing has always got riled up with the exiled leader for questioning its complete annexation of Tibet in 1959.

The Dalai Lama had then escaped to India where he continues to advocate for the middle-way approach with China to peacefully resolve the issue of Tibet. That approach may be to grant maximum autonomy to the hill region so that the Tibetans could have a say in running their day-to-day affairs..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Kapil Dev
C)
Anil Kumble
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kapil Dev

Note :

Legendary Indian cricketer "Kapil Dev" has been invited as the guest of honour at the Indian Film Festival Melbourne 2022 (IFFM).
 
He will attend the event to celebrate Kabir Khan’s directorial ’83’, which traces the journey of India’s cricketing squad led by Kapil Dev, towards getting the nation its maiden World Cup win in 1983.
 
Excited to be a part of IFFM 2022, Dev said, “I look forward to being part of IFFM 2022. It’s a great platform for celebrating the best in Indian cinema. I truly do believe that sports and cinema are two major cultural experiences for not only Indians but various communities and countries that bind us together. It’s something for decades now that has united people. It’s a deep-rooted emotional connection and love we have for both cinema and sports, and when they come together it’s a rewarding experience for everyone.”.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

India’s first floating terminal for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) at Jaigarh in Maharashtra is expected to be operational in the second half of 2022. Besides, another floating terminal at Jafrabad in Gujarat is also likely to begin operations this calendar year.
 
H-Energy Gateway’s Floating Storage and Regasification Units (FSRUs) at Jaigarh and the Swan Energy-led terminal at Jafrabad are cumulatively expected to add 11 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) of regasification capacity, the International Gas Union (IGU) said.
 
“In India, two FSRU-based terminals, at Jaigarh and Jafrabad, are currently under development and are expected to start operations in 2022 after pandemic and weather-related delays,” IGU said in its World LNG 2022 report..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
New India Assurance
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
Edelweiss Group
D)
SBI General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SBI General Insurance

Note :

Private non-life insurer SBI General Insurance on Thursday said it had appointed Paritosh Tripathi as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, effective July 5th, 2022.
 
He succeeds P.C. Kandpal, who has been posted as Deputy Managing Director (DMD)-(P&RE) at the Corporate Center, State Bank of India (SBI).
 
Mr. Tripathi has more than 32 years of banking experience and has worked in various departments including MSME, mid-corporate segment, international banking and bancassurance, a release said.
 
Before joining SBI General Insurance, he was general manager operations, internal banking group with SBI and was also on the board of Sterling Bank, Nigeria and SBI Canada.
 
From 2017 to 2020, he was head – bancassurance, firstly with SBI Mutual Fund, and then with SBI General Insurance. He was the CEO of SBI DIFC branch in Dubai..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Amazon
C)
Microsoft
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google

Note :

Google 6th July 2022 announced the launch of Startup School India (SSI) as part of the Google for Startups initiative. This is a platform under which Google will bring together investors, successful entrepreneurs and programmers that startups from the smaller cities can to tap into and learn from the best.
 
The idea of creating the Startup School India is to reach out to more and more startups in India. Google aims to reach out to at least 10,000 startups with this programme.
 
The SSI will be a nine-week program, delivered virtually, will feature fireside chats between Google leaders and trailblazing collaborators from across the startup ecosystem spanning fintech, D2C, B2B and B2C e-commerce, language, social media & networking, job search and many more.
 
With close to 70,000 startups, India is the third largest birthing ground for startups in the world. And as more Indian founders lead their companies successfully to IPOs or unicorn status, it has set off a virtuous cycle wherein their success has ignited aspirations among young Indians across the length and breadth of the country..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Akhilesh Yadav
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the Akshaya Patra midday meal kitchen in Varanasi on Thursday(7th July 2022) in his first visit to his constituency after the BJP won the Uttar Pradesh assembly election. 
 
Managed by the Akshaya Patra Foundation, which also runs one of the world’s largest school feeding programmes in collaboration with the government’s Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) scheme, the kitchen will feed over one lakh children in a bid to ensure that they don’t miss out on education due to poverty.
 
PM Modi also toured the facility and reviewed the daily food production processes including plans for hygiene maintenance and augment scale. He also spent time with students. Speaking at another event later, PM Modi said: “I had the opportunity of inaugurating a centralized kitchen for the mid-day meal scheme (PM Poshan) today(7th July 2022). There during the ceremony, I had the privilege of interacting with a few 10 and 12-year-old children from a government school from my city Varanasi."

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
Shaktikanta Das
C)
Amitabh Kant
D)
Arvind Panagariya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amitabh Kant

Note :

The Centre on Thursday(7th July 2022) appointed Amitabh Kant, former chief executive officer (CEO) of the government’s policy think tank NITI Aayog, as India’s Sherpa for the Group of Twenty (G20) grouping, replacing Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal.
 
The appointment comes ahead of India’s G20 Presidency from December 1, 2022, to November 30, 2023, culminating in the first-ever G20 summit to be organised by the country in 2023.
 
G20 is the premier forum for the world’s largest industrialised and emerging economies for international economic cooperation and plays a pivotal role in global economic governance.
 
Kant, a career bureaucrat who retired last month from the Aayog, will be the personal representative of the head of the government — Prime Minister Narendra Modi — at the G20 summit..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Japan
C)
Israel
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note :

Former Prime Minister "Shinzo Abe" -- Japan’s longest-serving premier and a figure of enduring influence -- died after being shot at a campaign event Friday in an attack that shocked a nation where political violence and guns are rare. 
 
Abe, 67, was shot from about 3 meters (10 feet) away with what appeared to be a homemade firearm in the western city of Nara, as he was giving a campaign speech at an outdoor venue for his ruling Liberal Democratic Party ahead of Sunday’s upper house election. Video and images from the scene showed the former premier collapsing to the ground, with blood on his shirt after two loud blasts rang out.
 
Abe was flown by helicopter to Nara Medical University Hospital, where he had no vital signs upon arrival, Hidetada Fukushima, the doctor who treated Abe, told a news conference. The former premier suffered two gunshot wounds to his neck and injuries to his chest. He was pronounced dead at 5:03 p.m., a little more than five hours after he was shot..

Source : Bloomberg

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Malaysia
C)
Indonesia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indonesia

Note : * The G20 foreign ministers meeting began in Bali, Indonesia on July 8, 2022 with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken and Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in attendance.

* This is the first gathering of the top US and Russian envoys since the launch of Russia's military aggression in Ukraine on February 24, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022