CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Algeria
B)
Angola
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Kingdom of Jordan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kingdom of Jordan

Note : Shri Anwar Haleem, IFS (Indian Foreign Service, batch of 1991 is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. He will take up the assignment at a short notice.He is currently working as the Senior Directing Staff in the National Defence College.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Copenhagen, Denmark
B)
Washington DC, US
C)
Paris, France
D)
Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen, Denmark

Note : The first global multi-stakeholder conference on synergies is summoned by (UN DESA) the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the (UN FCCC) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change between the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Paris Agreement on climate change, in Copenhagen, Denmark. It is hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate.Before the UN High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF) provides a detailed analysis and review of SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) 13 on climate change in 2019, the conference will serve as an Expert Group Meeting (EGM) on SDG 13 (climate action). The objective of the Climate and SDGs Synergy Conference is to encourage action around the Sustainable Development Goals and provide strategies for boosting up the connection between the SDGs and climate action. It also focuses on maximising co-benefits by encouraging action from global, regional and country-level stakeholders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
6th April
B)
5th April
C)
4th April
D)
3rd April

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th April

Note : The United Nations' (UN) International day of Sport for Development and Peace(IDSDP) is observed annually on April 6 to recognize the power of sport in promoting peace and erasing cultural barriers worldwide.It is celebrated to promote healthy lifestyles and emphasizes the international Olympic Committee focus on giving as possible access to sport.The day is an annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change, community development and to foster peace and understanding.April 6 was declared as the IDSDP by United Nations in 2013 and has been celebrated each year ever since 2014.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Switzerland
B)
Spain
C)
France
D)
Belgium

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Belgium

Note : Belgium continues to dominate the charts with 1737 points. The top three positions are unchanged with World Cup winner France in second spot ahead of Brazil, in third. England rose above Croatia, to reach No 4 this month. Indian football team gained two places to rise to 101 in the FIFA rankings. FIFA rankings: 1. Belgium 2. France 3. Brazil 4. England (+A) 5. Croatia (-A) 6. Uruguay (+A) 7. Portugal (-A) 8. Switzerland 9. Spain 10. Denmark.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls. She is an advocate and an enthusiastic social activist. She was born in 1993 in Assam in a Sikh family. Also, she has been engaged in promoting girl child education and in "Save Water" campaign.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Sridhar Muthukrishnan, a 2nd-year student of BSc Visual Communications entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography with 1,350 light orbs. His work was submitted to the Guinness Book officials on February 13, 2018, and the certificate was issued in March 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
H. L. Dattu
B)
Dalveer Bhandari
C)
T B N Radhakrishnan
D)
Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T B N Radhakrishnan

Note : Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019. West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan in a solemn ceremony at the high court. He was earlier the Chief Justice of the High Court of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh from July 7, 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Roadis
B)
Skanska
C)
Ferrovial
D)
Balfour Beatty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roadis

Note : The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global transport infrastructure operator Roadis are to jointly set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India. The platform would target toll-operate-transfer models and acquisitions of existing road concessions. Roadis is a fully owned subsidiary of the Public Sector Pension Investment Board which is one of Canada's largest pension funds.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B)
Life Below Water : For people and planet
C)
Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D)
United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home

Note : United Nations' International Mine Awareness Day is observed on 4th April every year to raise awareness about landmines and the actions that need to be taken towards their eradication. The Theme for International Mine Awareness Day 2019 is "United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home" (SDG -Sustainable Development Goals). Key Points i. A multimedia exhibition was organized by the United Nations Mine Service (UNMS) at the United Nations headquarters in New York to raise awareness about threats caused by mines.On 8th December 2005, United Nations General assembly declared that International Mines awareness Day will be observed on 4th April every year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Maharashtra

Note : Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore into the state owned Bank of Maharashtra in lieu of preferential allotment of shares. After the Capital infusion, the shareholding of government in Bank of Maharashtra has increased to 87.74 % from 87.01%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021