CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
Thailand
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India's 'Yogi of the Racetrack' has won 'Best Video' award for the Asia & Pacific Region in the UNWTO Tourism Video Competition 2019. Yogi of the Racetrack is a short promotional film on Yoga, which was produced by the Union Ministry of Tourism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
India
B)
Vietnam
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vietnam

Note : Vietnam has inaugurated Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm which has the capacity to produce 688 million kWh of electricity annually. The Dau Tieng Solar Power Complex, a joint venture with the Thai industrial group B.Grimm Power Public Company, occupies 540 hectares in Tay Ninh province, Vietnam. The complex was constructed on the Dau Tieng Reservoir the largest artificial lake in Vietnam and is expected to generate 10 per cent of the country's solar energy to guarantee supply to 320,000 homes. It will also prevent the emission of 595,000 tons of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere every year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Odisha
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : India and Thailand will conduct the Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 from 16-29 September 2019 at Foreign Training Node, Umroi, Meghalaya. Over 50 soldiers from each Navy will be participating in the exercise.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jhumpa Lahiri
B)
Padma Lakshmi
C)
Priyavrata
D)
Salman Rushdie

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Priyavrata

Note : Priyavratabecame the youngest person to pass the "Mahapariksha" at the age of 16. The Mahapariksha contains 14 levels and is conducted twice in a year at Tenali(Andhra Pradesh) for the students studying 'Shastras' (ancient scriptures).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Piyush Goyal
B)
Shri Nitin Gadkari
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce & Industry and Railways minister Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) meeting of the 10members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN) countries and its 6 Free Trade Agreement (FTA) partners in Bangkok, Thailand from September 8-10, 2019. Along with this meeting, he also attended the 16th ASEAN India Economic Ministers (AEM) meeting and the 7th East Asia Economic Ministers Summit held at the same place. Piyush Goyal held bilateral talks with his counterparts from Japan, Singapore, China, Indonesia, Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand and Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Farm At Hand
B)
NAC Mobile App
C)
Farmers Industry App
D)
CHC Mobile App

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CHC Mobile App

Note : The National Conference of Farmers on crop residue management 2019 was held in New Delhi. In the conference Custom Hiring Centre (CHC) Farm Machinery, a multilingual Mobile App, was launched for the farmers. The app will connect the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centres in their area.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Samsung
C)
Huawei
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samsung

Note : South Korean tech giant Samsung, has unveiled two apps namely "Good Vibes" a communication tool for deaf and blind people and "Relumino" that helps the visually impaired people to see the images clearer. Good Vibes: It was developed in partnership with the Non-Profit Organisation(NPO) Sense India, and uses Morse code that converts vibrations into text and vice versa, where a deaf-blind person can communicate with the help of dots and dash combinations to send messages. Relumino app: It was developed by the Samsung employees in the global C-Lab programme in partnership with the National Association for the Blind (NAB), Delhi. The NAB will make use of this relumino in classrooms for students with low vision. This is expected to be a revolutionary move in communication to help the 253 million visually impaired people, 217 low vision people and 14million blind people as per 2017 data released by the World Health Organisation(WHO) of which there are about 5,00,000 deafblind people in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mahindra
B)
Maruti suzuki
C)
Honda
D)
Hyundai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maruti suzuki

Note : Maruti Suzuki is the biggest automobile manufacturer in India that also holds 53% of the market share in Indian passenger car market. Maruti Suzuki has 3 manufacturing plants in India that produce vehicles like Alto K10, Swift, WagonR, Ciaz, Baleno and Vitara Brezza.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ahmedabad

Note : Ahmedabad is all set to host the playoffs and final of Pro Kabaddi League this season. The EKA Arena which hosted the home leg of the Gujarat Fortune Giants earlier in the tournament will also play host to the eliminators, semifinals and final of the seventh season of the Pro Kabaddi League.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Oil Corporation
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Central Secretariat
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Oil Corporation

Note : Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) defeated Punjab National Bank (PNB) by 3-1 and clinched the 93rd All-India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament title for the year 2019 held at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Gurjinder Singh (2) & Deepak Thakur scored the goals for IOC and Vishal Antil scored the goal for PNB. The trophy was handed over to the IOC by Murugappa Group Chairman M M Murugappan. Winners received Rs 6 lakhs, runner-ups received Rs 3.5 lakhs and best forward, best midfielder, best goalkeeper, most promising player of the tournament & man of the match of finals received Rs 10,000 & a high end bicycle, each.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021