CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chad
B)
Bolivia
C)
Nigeria
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ethiopia

Note :

Ethiopian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Demeke Mekonnen Hassen arrived in New Delhi. He inaugurated the new Chancery and Residence at Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi along with External Affairs Minister of India Dr. S. Jaishankar. They also discussed on various bilateral and global issues of mutual interest.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
A)
Preeti Sinha
B)
Nazhat Shameem
C)
Ajai Malhotra
D)
Roshan Singh Kalra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajai Malhotra

Note : Ajai Malhotra has become the 1st Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of Human Rights Council.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
INS Pralaya
B)
INS Nirghat
C)
INS Vibhuti
D)
INS Veer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Pralaya

Note : The Indian Naval Ship Pralaya reached Abu Dhabi in UAE to participate in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Surface-to-surface Missile
B)
Anti-submarine Missile
C)
Anti-ballistic Missile
D)
Anti-tank guided Missile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anti-tank guided Missile

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organization successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
B Pradhan
B)
Birsa Munda
C)
Shibu Soren
D)
Tilak Manjhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Birsa Munda

Note : The largest hockey stadium in Rourkela India to be named after tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
B)
A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy
C)
The Quest for Social Justice
D)
Work for Social Justice

Correct Answer : Option (B) - A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

Note : 2021 Theme of the World Day of Social Justice is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B)
Upendra Tripathy
C)
Ajay Mathur
D)
Subash Chandra Khuntia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Mathur

Note :

India nominated Ajay Mathur was elected as the next Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). He succeeds Upendra Tripathy, who has serving as DG since 2017.
The Director-General has a four-year term, which can also be renewed for an additional term. Mathur is the chief of the New Delhi-based The Energy and Research Institute, at present.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Culture
D)
Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Minority Affairs

Note :

The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is to organise a ‘Mushaira’ event, in which renowned poets from across the country will recite their poems.
The event is to be conducted on February 20, 2021, on the theme ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Mushaira, which is regarded as a poetic symposium is part of the Culture of India and Pakistan. It aims to make younger generation aware of the country’s art and culture.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Note :

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has recently launched the ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ survey under the Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban.
This survey is conducted on a pilot basis in 10 cities- Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur. The survey would assess distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
IMF
C)
AIIB
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ADB

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) announced that it will provide Rs 100 crore loan to Gurgaon-based hospital chain Medanta.
The financial assistance would aid the multi-speciality hospital chain in enhancing healthcare services and medical equipment to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. It also includes staff training programmes on infection control.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021