CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ram Sutar Vanji
B)
Arvind Parikh
C)
Chhayanaut
D)
A. V. Rama Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ram Sutar Vanji

Note : Indian President Ram Nath Kovind would be presenting the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony to Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (for the year 2014), Bangladesh cultural organisation Chhayanaut (for 2015) and Ram Sutar Vanji (for 2016), on February 18, 2019. The award was instituted by the Union Government in 2012 to recognise the contributions made by Rabindranath Tagore to humanity. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Note : Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr Harsh Vardhan released a Publication on climate actions in India titled "India - Spearheading Climate Solutions" in New Delhi. It refers to the vital actions India has taken under multiple sectors to combat and adapt to climate change. Major initiatives mentioned in the publications are National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change (NAFCC), Climate Change Action Programme (CCAP), State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC), International Solar Alliances (ISA), and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).The Government aims to generate 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022. Advancement from Bharat Stage-IV to BHARAT Stage-VI emission standards by April 2020 have been undertaken to minimize the effect of climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ajit Kumar
B)
Karambir Singh
C)
SN Ghormade
D)
Anil Kumar Chawla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SN Ghormade

Note : A National Defence Academy (NDA) graduate, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade took charge as the Chief of Staff at Eastern Naval Command, Vishakhapatnam. SN Gharmade was commissioned into Indian Navy on 1st January 1984 and he had assumed command of Guided Missile Frigate INS Brahmaputra, Submarine Rescue Vessel INS Nireekshak and Minesweeper INS Allepey in his 35 years long career. He was honoured by President of India with Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) on 26th January 2017 and Nau Sena Medal in 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Morocco
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Argentina

Note : On 13th February, 2019, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved various agreements with foreign governments in areas of terrorism, counter-terrorism and space. The signing of MoU between India and Argentina in the field of Tourism was approved by the Union Cabinet. The MoU is aimed at helping the two countries to create an institutional mechanism for enhancing cooperation in the Tourism sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
JAXA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It's called the Spectro-Photometer for the History of the Universe, Epoch of Reionization and Ices Explorer or SPHEREx, for short. The space agency is aiming for a 2023 launch. Once SPHEREx is in orbit, it will observe and collect data on over 300 million galaxies, some as far as 10 billion light-years away from Earth, and 100 million stars in our own Milky Way every six months. The space telescope's main goals, though, are to search for water and organic molecules within the Milky Way. It will also look for those ingredients of life in regions where stars are born.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurgaon
B)
Bhubaneswar
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note : Chandigarhs Hina Jaiswal becomes IAFs first woman flight engineer. She has completed the Flight Engineers' course at 112 Helicopter Unit and placed at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bangalore. She has served as the Chief of firing team and battery commander in a front line Surface to Air Missile squadron, before being selected for the the prestigious Flight Engineers' Course. The flight engineer branch was opened to woman officers in 2018.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Women and Child Development, Goa
B)
Directorate of Technical Education
C)
Education Department, Goa
D)
Directorate Of Women And Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Women and Child Development, Goa

Note : In order to focus on the issues in the area of chid protection in the state, the UNICEF in Maharashtra joined hands with Goa Women and Child Development (WCD). Discussion was held on "Key challenges around child protection in Goa" at a training programme on Integrated Child Protection Scheme(ICPS), by WCD, which saw the participation of Ms. Rajeshwari Chandrasekar, Chief Field Officer,UNICEF Maharashtra and Ms. Alpa Vora, Consultant, Child Protection, UNICEF. Issue of migrant children who face a whole lot of different problems linked with challenges of livelihood, alcoholism, etc., of their poor parents, or the children themselves were brought to light, among other issues.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Akhilesh Ranjan
B)
Neena Kumar
C)
Sushil Chandra
D)
Prasana Kumar Dash

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sushil Chandra

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) Chairman Sushil Chandra as an Election Commissioner. The post had fallen vacant after the appointment of the then Election Commissioner Sunil Arora as Chief Election Commissioner on superannuation of his predecessor O.P. Rawat in December 2018. Former bureaucrat Ashok Lavasa is the first and senior-most Election Commissioner. A 1980-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) official, Mr. Chandra is an IIT graduate. His appointment comes weeks ahead of the Lok Sabha elections.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Hockey Jharkhand
B)
Railways
C)
Hockey Haryana
D)
Sports Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sports Authority of India

Note : Sports Authority of India Won 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship (B Division) held in Hisar, Haryana. They defeated Hockey Chandigarh by 4-1 in the final. In 9th Hockey India Junior Women National Championship (A-division) Hockey Jharkhand beat Hockey Haryana for 2-1 in the final. The event concluded at Kollam Hockey Stadium, Kerala. Steel Plant Sports Board beat UCO Bank for 1-0 and secured third place in the match. Sarabdeep Kaur was the line scorer for Chandigarh in the final. 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2019 (A Division) is scheduled to be held from 8th to 18th February in Hisar, Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh (GoHP) and the World Bank signed a $40 Million Loan Agreement to help bring clean and reliable drinking water to the citizens of the Greater Shimla area, who have been facing severe water shortages and water-borne epidemics over the last few years. The Shimla Water Supply and Sewerage Service Delivery Reform Programmatic Development Policy Loan 1 is expected to improve water supply and sanitation (WSS) services in and around the iconic hill city of Shimla. The $40 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 4-year grace period and a maturity of 15.5 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021