CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Netaji Subash Chandra Bose
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
B.R. Ambedkar
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahatma Gandhi

Note :

‘Martyrs’ Day’ is observed across the country every year on January 30. The day is observed to pay homage to the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the sacrifices of other Indians who laid down their lives for the country.

This year India observes the 72nd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. All national leaders including President, Vice President, Prime Minister and the heads of defence services paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and other martyrs of India. March 23 is also observed as Martyrs’ day to pay tribute to the three freedom fighters -Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

‘SAMPRITI’ is a joint military training exercise between India and Bangladesh. The ninth edition of the exercise -SAMPRITI-IX is set to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya from February 3 to 16, 2020.
The exercise, which is a part of the Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation, is annually hosted by both countries alternately. Last year, the exercise was conducted in Tangail, Bangladesh. During the exercise, the troops of both the countries will work together to tackle Counter Terrorist Operation in a simulated environment, as per the United Nations Charter. Several exercises including Command Post Exercise, Field Training Exercise and joint tactical exercise are also scheduled.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rohini Pande
B)
Michael Kremer
C)
Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee
D)
Sendhil Mullainathan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee

Note : Nobel laureate Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee conferred the honorary Doctor of Letters (D.Litt.) by his alma mater Calcutta University at its annual conference in Kolkata. The acclaimed economist, who was bestowed the D Litt (honoris causa) by CU Vice-chancellor Sonali Chakraborty Banerjee.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vishal Sikka
B)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C)
Nandan Nilekani
D)
Vijay Gokhale

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Note : Harsh Vardhan Shringla took charge as a new foreign secretary succeeding in Vijay Gokhale. Mr. Shringla is a 1984-batch officer of the Indian Foreign Service. Indian Foreign Service Indian Foreign Service is the administrative diplomatic civil service under Group A and Group B of the Central Civil Services of the executive branch of the Government of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Attaining SDG before 2030
B)
Energy and Resources
C)
Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count
D)
Sustainable Energy across the world

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Towards 2030 Goals : Making the Decade Count

Note :

The World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) is the annual flagship event organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI). This year, the global summit is scheduled to be held at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

The three-day event was inaugurated on January 29, 2020 with the theme, ‘Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count’. The summit has been organised for 18 years from 2001, to provide a platform for global leaders to discuss climatic issues. This year, the event focusses on the global efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Musician
B)
Politician
C)
Sportsperson
D)
Social worker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Social worker

Note :

The 85-year-old veteran social worker and educationist Tushar Kanjilal passed away recently in Kolkata. He was the recipient of the prestigious ‘Padma Shri’, the fourth highest civilian honour of India, in 1986.

Fondly called as ‘Mastermoshai’, he worked as the head of a high-school in Rangabelia village of Kolkatta and strived for promoting education among the local population. He also authored a book titled ‘Who Killed the Sunderbans?’, which is based on the issue of destruction of the Sunderbans’ mangrove forests.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)
B)
Belangir (Odisha)
C)
Hailakandi(Assam)
D)
Sahibganj (Jharkhand)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)

Note :

The think tank to Indian Government, NITI Aayog has ranked the aspirational districts on the basis of incremental progress made across six developmental areas in December 2019.
As per the list, Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh has been placed in the top position, followed by Belangir district of Odisha. Andhra Pradesh’s YSR district is in the third place. The six developmental areas which are taken into account are: Health and nutrition, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion, education, skill development and infrastructure.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : The Assam Power Generation Corporation Ltd (APGCL) has announced that it is to set up a waste-to-energy plant in Assam. The facility will be established near the proposed integrated solid waste management facility (ISWMF) of the Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) on the campus of the old Chandrapur Thermal Power Plant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Stand Up India Scheme
B)
Jal Jeevan Mission
C)
Mission Indradhanush 2.0
D)
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jal Jeevan Mission

Note : Ministry of Jal Shakti - the union government's new initiative Jal Jeevan Mission.The Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024, has been adjudged the best tableau, jointly with the NDRF tableau. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh awarded the best tableau award to the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) tableau in a gracious and befitting ceremony.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indra Dassanayake
B)
Sanjeev Bikhchandani
C)
Chinthala Venkat Reddy
D)
Dr. Damayanti Beshra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chinthala Venkat Reddy

Note : Farmer Chinthala Venkat Reddy won the Padma Shri award from Telangana. The awards were announced by the government on 71st Republic Day. He was awarded for attaining an international patent for his technique in soil swapping and soil fertility. He is the first independent farmers in India to win the international patent for the technique.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021