Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Robert Gallo
B)
Giulio Tarro
C)
Luc Montagnier
D)
Christian Perronne

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Luc Montagnier

Note :

Luc Montagnier, the French virologist credited as a co-discoverer of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), has died aged 89.
 
* Montagnier was jointly awarded the 2008 Nobel Prize for his work in isolating the virus that causes Aids.
* He was lauded for this work, but later criticised for unscientific claims about autism and Covid-19.
* Local news site FranceSoir reported he died on Tuesday in Neuilly-sur-Seine "surrounded by his children".
* The virologist first began working on the virus in the early 1980s while at France's Pasteur Institute, a non-profit research foundation.
* Montagnier and his team - including Françoise Barré-Sinoussi, who would later win the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with him - examined tissue samples from patients with the mysterious new syndrome.
* They managed to isolate HIV in the lymph node of an Aids patient and published news of the discovery in the journal Science in 1983.
* In the same edition, US scientist Robert Gallo published similar findings, and later concluded that the virus caused Aids.

Source : BBC

   Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
A)
URJA
B)
AYUSH
C)
JIVA
D)
PRAAN

Correct Answer : Option (C) - JIVA

Note : The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched an agroecology-based programme called ‘JIVA’ (meaning life) to promote natural farming, ensure sustainability and rejuvenate ‘life’ around agricultural field. The JIVA programme has been launched under its existing watershed and wadi programmes. NABARD will invest Rs 50,000 per hectare under this programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2022
A)
February 11th
B)
February 10th
C)
February 9th
D)
February 8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 11th

Note :

World Unani Day celebrates the Islamic Unani system of medicine. The day is observed on February 11th, which is the birthday of noted physician Hakim Ajmal Khan, the pioneer of Unani medicine in India. Below, we look at this year’s theme, the history of World Unani Day, its significance, and key facts about Ajmal Khan.
 
WORLD UNANI DAY SIGNIFICANCE : World Unani Day is significant in the sense that it creates awareness about the potential of Unani medicine in global healthcare. It also pays tribute to Hakim Ajmal khan for his further development of the Unani system.
 
UNANI DAY 2022 THEME : The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Ministry of AYUSH, will organise an international conference on Unani medicine, on February 10 and 11. The theme of this conference is “Diet and Nutrition in Unani Medicine for good health and well-being.”

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
R. Mahadevan
B)
Paresh Upadhyay
C)
Pushpa Sathyanarayana
D)
Munishwar Nath Bhandari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Munishwar Nath Bhandari

Note :

Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, who had been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court recently, has been made the Chief Justice of the High Court. A communication to this effect was signed by the President of India and issued, today(11th Feb 2022).
 
Justice M N Bhandari was transferred to the Madras High Court in November last year and he assumed office as the ACJ on November 22.
 
Born on September 30, 1960, Justice Bhandari enrolled himself as a lawyer in May, 1983.
 
He was elevated from the Bar to the Bench of the Rajasthan High Court in July, 2007 and transferred to the Allahabad High Court in March, 2019, from where he was transferred and posted as the ACJ of the Madras High Court in November last year.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

The State Bank of India (SBI), on Wednesday(9th Feb 2022), announced its partnership with NSE Academy that promotes financial literacy as a necessary life skill. Learners can start to enroll for the five inaugural MOOCs of SBI on the NSE Knowledge Hub platform as a part of this strategic association from today(10th Feb 2022).  
 
The courses curated by SBI are a good blend of theory and operational aspects which will enable learners to have a deeper understanding of the fundamentals of banking, compliance, lending norms and a host of other topics, the bank said in an official statement.
 
These courses have been designed and developed by practising bankers possessing rich experience and excellent academic credentials. The courses are suitably enriched with real-life case studies and scenarios, thus offering experiential learning for working professionals and learners, the bank added.
 
Om Prakash Mishra, DMD (HR) & CDO, SBI said, “It gives me immense pleasure to announce SBI’s partnership with NSE Academy, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of National Stock Exchange of India. We are sanguine that our collaboration with a focus on functional courses, for learners in the BFSI sector, will benefit millions of career-oriented individuals. We believe that SBI’s e-courses will enable learners to gather good knowledge of various aspects of banking and financial services and help them add value in their professional lives.”  
 
Lakshmi R Srinivas, Chief General Manager & Head (Strategic Training Unit), SBI, said, “We are excited to offer our courses to learners across the country in association with NSE Academy. We are initially offering five courses with an aim to provide an understanding of different aspects of banking-to-banking professionals, students and other learners.”  
 
According to the official statement, enrollment for the courses opened yesterday. The course duration ranges from 3-6 weeks, and learners are expected to spend 2-3 hours each week on the course.  
 
Vikram Limaye, MD & CEO, NSE said, “NSE has always been at the forefront of driving innovation in the Indian BFSI sector. Our collaboration with India’s largest bank shall bring unique learning opportunities to benefit professionals aspiring to build careers in banking services.”  
 
Ravi Varanasi, Group President and Chief Business Development Officer, NSE said, “This collaboration with SBI will add to NSE Academy’s integral role in developing competitive skillsets for professionals. By providing curated and insightful content to the NSE Knowledge Hub, SBI will enable professionals to gain knowledge in various areas of banking.”

Source : Business World

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Foling Tunnel
B)
Atal Tunnel
C)
Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel
D)
Chenani-Nashri Tunnel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Atal Tunnel

Note : Atal Tunnel has been officially certified as ‘World’s Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 Feet’ by the World Book of Records. Atal tunnel is a Highway tunnel built under Rohtang Pass in eastern Pir Panjal Himalayan range on Leh-Manali Highway.

It is the longest highway single-tube tunnel above 10,000 feet in the world with a length of about 9.02 km. World Book of Records, UK is an organization that catalogues, verifies extraordinary records with authentic certification around the globe.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
12th February 2022
B)
19th February 2022
C)
28th February 2022
D)
8th March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th February 2022

Note :

The 45th International Kolkata Book Fair will start from 28th February 2022 and will go on till 13th March 2022. The focal theme country this year is Bangladesh.
 
Addressing the press conference, general secretary of Publishers and Booksellers Guild Tridib Chatterjee said that in order to celebrate the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and Golden Jubilee of Bangladesh Independence, the theme of Kolkata Book Fair is Bangladesh.
 
“Due to both Bangabandhu’s birth centenary and Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the theme this year is Bangladesh. Bangladesh Day will be celebrated on March 3 and 4. The fair will be inaugurated on February 28 by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee,” said Chatterjee.
 
Chatterjee also said poets like Sanjib Chattopadhyay and KL Khalid will be present during the celebration.
 
Speaking about pandemic protocols, the Publishers and Booksellers Guild’s general secretary said that though there will be over 600 stalls, there will be 35 percent open space for ventilation.

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

An appeal has been filed before the Supreme Court against Karnataka High Court’s interim order proposing to bar students from wearing religious garments to educational institutions in Karnataka. This comes after the full bench of the Karnataka High Court hearing pleas against the hijab ban in the state’s high schools and junior colleges issued an interim order directing students to return to classes — and that “till the matter is pending before the court these students and all stakeholders will not insist on wearing religious garments”. Hijab Row: Karnataka Police Carries Out Flag March In 3 Towns Ahead Of Reopening Of Schools
 
“We will pass an order that let the institutions start, but till the matter is pending, these students and stakeholders will not insist on wearing any religious garment or head dress. We will restrain everyone. We want peace and tranquility….Till the disposal of the matter, you people should not insist for wearing all these religious things. We will restrain everyone (in the interim) from adopting all these practices,” the Chief Justice had said.

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Lalit Modi
B)
Nirav Modi
C)
Mehul Choksi
D)
Vijay Mallya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay Mallya

Note : The Supreme Court of India on February 10, 2022 granted fugitive businessman Vijay Mallya the last opportunity of two weeks to personally or through counsel present his stand in the contempt case against him. If he fails to do so, the court will be forced to take the matter to a logical conclusion.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir government has signed a pact with New Zealand for transforming the sheep farming sector. The objective of the agreement will be to improve farmers' remuneration, transfer of technology in research and development and marketing and value addition of J&K sheep products.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022