Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
HDFC
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI


For the first time, BharatPe, a New Delhi-based startup that is doing payment transaction business, has entered into the partnership with ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, a general insurance company in India, to introduce 'COVID-19 Protection Insurance Cover' for shopkeepers, who are most affected financially due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
11 million
B)
21 million
C)
31 million
D)
51 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 million


World Bank in its April 2020 Economic Update for East Asia and Pacific (EAP) titled "East Asia and Pacific in the Time of COVID-19" has stated that if the economic situation become worsen further due to COVID-19 consequences then the poverty is estimated to increase by about 11 million people in the EAP region.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Projected in India
B)
Stranded in India
C)
Diversified in India
D)
Stand in India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Stranded in India


On March 31, 2020, the Ministry of Tourism had launched "Stranded in India", a portal aimed to support foreign tourists. The portal aims to disseminate information to the foreign tourists stuck far away from their homeland amidst COVID-19 threats and Lock Down. The tourists can use the portal to learn information about steps or measures being made by the Indian Government and the foreign government to take them home safely.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand


The Jharkhand Government has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes. The app was launched by the State Chief Minister Hemant Soren. The app aims to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA


NASA announced Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission. The mission is to study about how sun creates Giant Solar Particle Storms. The SunRISE mission will aid scientists to understand the working of the Solar System. The mission is believed to help protect future astronauts from Solar Storms while going to the Moon or Mars.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Roorkee
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Kanpur


Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur is currently working on a portable ventilator to support the medical infrastructure amid the COVID-19 outbreak. The prototype of the ventilator is to be launched. Once implemented, it can be used as a life support system.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
USA and Iran
B)
UAE and Iran
C)
India and Iran
D)
USA and India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA and Iran


On March 30, 2020, the US renewed four nuclear restrictions imposed on Iran. The restrictions were imposed to prevent Iran from building its nuclear programme. US and Iran signed Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action that aimed at curbing nuclear programme of Iran in 2015.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India and China
B)
USA and China
C)
USA and India
D)
India and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and China


The United Nations Trade report titled "The COVID-19 Shock to Developing Countries: Towards a whatever it takes program" stated that the world economy will go into recession in 2020 with a predicted loss of trillions of dollars of global income due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It also predicted serious problems for developing countries with the likely exception of India and China.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA


The United States of America (USA) will provide an additional USD 174 million financial assistance to 64 most at-risk countries which include USD 2.9 million to India as support for combating the coronavirus pandemic. In February 2020, the USA provided 100 million aid for the same purpose.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Microsoft
B)
IBM
C)
Apple
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Apple


Tech giant Apple has released a new dedicated app and website for users across the US. The app provides accurate and credible information to users about the COVID-19 pandemic. The new COVID-19 app and website provide the needed guidance and latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The app has been made available on the App Store.

Published On : July 16, 2021